Oscars 2024: Best Internatioanl Feature, Submissions by Country

Official Submissions (by Country)

A

 

“Alexander” (Albania) – dir. Ardit Sadiku

“The Delinquents” (Argentina) – dir. Rodrigo Moreno

“Amerikatsi” (Armenia) – dir. Michael A. Goorjian

“Shayda” (Australia) – dir. Noora Niasari

“Vera” (Austria) – dir. Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel

 

B

“No Ground Beneath the Feet” (Bangladesh) – dir. Mohammad Rabby Mridha

“Omen” (Belgium) – dir. Baloji

“The Monk and the Gun” (Bhutan) – dir. Pawo Choyning Dorji

“The Visitor” (Bolivia) – dir. Martín Boulocq

“Excursion” (Bosnia and Herzegovina) – dir. Una Gunjak

“Pictures of Ghosts” (Brazil) – dir. Kleber Mendonça Filho

“Blaga’s Lesson” (Bulgaria) – dir. Stephan Komandarev

“Sira” (Burkina Faso) – dir. Apolline Traoré

C

“Half Heaven” (Cameroon) – dir. Enah Johnscott

“Rojek” (Canada) – dir. Zaynê Akyol

“The Settlers” (Chile) – dir. Felipe Gálvez Haberle

“The Wandering Earth II” (China) – dir. Frant Gwo

“Un Varón” (Colombia) – dir.

“I Have Electric Dreams” (Costa Rica) – dir. Valentina Maurel

“Traces” (Croatia) – dir. Dubravka Turic

“Nlsito’s World” (Cuba) – dir. Fernando Pérez

“Brothers” (Czech Republic) – dir. Tomáš Mašín

 

D

“The Promised Land” (Denmark) – dir. Nikolaj Arcel

“Cuarencena” (Dominican Republic) – dir. David Maler

 

E

“Voy! Voy! Voy!” (Egypt) – dir. Omar Hilal

“Smoke Sauna Sisterhood” (Estonia) – dir. Anna Hints

 

F

“Fallen Leaves” (Finland) – dir. Aki Kaurismäki

“The Taste of Things” (France) – dir. Trần Anh Hùng

 

G

“Citizen Saint” (Georgia) – dir. Tinatin Kajrishvili

“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Germany) – dir. İlker Çatak

“Behind the Haystacks” (Greece) – dir. Asimina Proedrou

 

H

“A Light Never Goes Out” (Hong Kong) – dir. Anastasia Tsang

“Four Souls of Coyote” (Hungary) – dir. Áron Gauder

I

“Godland” (Iceland) – dir. Hlynur Pálmason

“2018” (India) – dir. Jude Anthany Joseph

“Autobiography” (Indonesia) – dir. Makbul Mubarak

“The Night Guardian” (Iran) – dir. Reza Mirkarimi

“Hanging Gardens” (Iraq) – dir. Ahmed Yassin Al Daradji

=”In the Shadow of Beirut” (Ireland) – dir. Stephen Gerard Kelly and Garry Keane

“Seven Blessings” (Israel) – dir. Ayelet Menahemi

“Io capitano” (Italy) – dir. Matteo Garrone

 

J

“Perfect Days” (Japan) – dir. Wim Wenders

“Inshallah a Boy” (Jordan) – dir. Amjad Al-Rasheed

K

“Mvera” (Kenya) – dir. Daudi Anguka

“This is What I Remember” (Kyrgyzstan) – dir. Aktan Abdykalykov

L

“My Freedom” (Latvia) – dir. Ilze Kunga-Melgaile

“Slow” (Lithuania) – dir. Marija Kavtaradzė

“The Last Ashes” (Luxembourg) – dir. Loïc Tanson

 

M

“Tiger Stripes” (Malaysia) – dir. Amanda Nell Eu

“Tótem” (Mexico) – dir. Lila Avilés

“Thunders” (Moldova) – dir. Ioane Bobeica

“City of Wind” (Mongolia) – dir. Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir

“Sirin” (Montenegro) – dir. Senad Šahmanović

“The Mother of All Lies” (Morocco) – dir. Asmae El Moudir

 

N

“Under the Hanging Tree” (Namibia) – dir. Perivi Katjavivi

“Halkara” (Nepal) – dir. Bikram Sapkota

“Sweet Dreams” (Netherlands) – dir. Ena Sendijarević

“Mami Wata” (Nigeria) – dir. C.J. Obasi

“Housekeeping for Beginners” (North Macedonia) – dir. Goran Stolevski

“Songs of Earth” (Norway) – dir. Margreth Olin

 

P

“In Flames” (Pakistan) – dir. Zarrar Kahn

“Bye Bye Tiberias” (Palestine) – dir. Lina Soualem

“Tito, Margot & Me” (Panama) – dir. Mercedes Arias and Delfina Vidal

“The Last Runway 2, Commando Yaguarete” (Paraguay) – dir. Armando Aquino and Mauricio Rial

“The Erection of Toribio Bardelli” (Peru) – dir. Adrián Saba

“The Missing” (Philippines) – dir. Carl Joseph Papa

“The Peasants” (Poland) – dir. DK Welchman and Hugh Welchman

“Bad Living” (Portugal) – dir. João Canijo

R

“Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World” (Romania) – dir. Radu Jude

 

S

“Alhamour H.A.” (Saudi Arabia) – dir. Abdulelah Alqurashi

“Banel & Adama” (Senegal) – dir. Ramata-Toulaye Sy

“The Duke and the Poet” (Serbia) – dir. Milorad Milinković

“The Breaking Ice” (Singapore) – dir. Anthony Chen

“Photophobia” (Slovakia) – dir. Ivan Ostrochovský and Pavol Pekarčík

“Riders” (Slovenia) – dir. Dominik Mencej

“Music is My Life – Dr. Joseph Shabalalal and Ladysmith Black Mambazo” (South Africa) – dir. Mpumi Mbele

“Concrete Utopia” (South Korea) – dir. Um Tae-hwa

“Society of the Snow” (Spain) – dir. J.A. Bayona

“Goodbye Julia” (Sudan) – dir. Mohamed Kordofani

“Opponent” (Sweden) – dir. Milad Alami

“Thunder” (Switzerland) – dir. Carmen Jaquier

T

“Marry My Dead Body” (Taiwan) – dir. Cheng Wei-hao

“Melody” (Tajikistan) – dir. Behrouz Sebt Rasoul

“Not Friends” (Thailand) – dir. Atta Hemwadee

“Four Daughters” (Tunisia) – dir. Kaouther Ben Hania

“About Dry Grasses” (Turkey) – dir. Nuri Bilge Ceylan

U

“20 Days in Mariupol” (Ukraine) – dir. Mstyslav Cherno

“The Zone of Interest” (United Kingdom) – dir. Jonathan Glazer

“Family Album” (Uruguay) – dir. Guillermo Rocamora

“The Shadow of the Sun” (Venezuela) – dir. Miguel Ángel Ferrer

“Glorious Ashes” (Vietnam) – dir. Bùi Thạc Chuyên

“The Burdened” (Yemen) – dir. Amr Gamal

Winner 2023: “All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany), Edward Berger