Movie Theaters in Israel: Esther Cinema

Esther Cinema (Closed)

1 Zamenhoff Street,

Tel Aviv 64373

 

Hotel Cinema Tel Aviv

Architects: Jehuda Magidovitch

Functions: Hotel

Previous Names: Dizzengoff Square Cinema

Esther Cinema (Hotel Cinema)

The Esther Cinema was built in 1930 and opened as the Dizzengoff Square Cinema.

In 1931, it was named the Esther Cinema.

It was designed in the German school of architectural style known as Bauhaus that was common from 1919 to 1933.

Since closing, the building has been recently restored and renovated to become an elegant 82-room hotel, known as the Hotel Cinema.

Care has been taken to preserve the characteristic exterior and the beautiful original staircase and chandeliers.

On display are the original projectors, movie posters, theatre chairs and classic movies are screened in the lobby, where popcorn is served!

Contributed by KenRoe