Oscars 2022: Nominations–Acting (Best Actor, Best Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress)

Oscar Nominations 2022: Complete List

Oscars Statue Placeholder
Michael Buckner for Variety

The 2022 Oscar nominations are finally here.

Leslie Jordan and Tracee Ellis Ross are announcing this year’s Academy Award nominations on Tuesday in two parts — the first half begins at 5:18 a.m. PT and continues at 5:31 a.m. PT. Viewers around the world will be able to watch a live stream of the announcement on Oscars.comOscars.org and the Academy’s social media platforms.

the 94th annual Academy Awards will be held late next month, on March 27, at Hollywood’s Dolby Theatre. The in-person ceremony will be televised on ABC.

For the first time in 3 years, the Oscars will have a host in 2022, Craig Erwich, president of ABC Entertainment and Hulu Originals.

Multiple hosts will likely take the stage in March, however no official names have been decided on and/or released from the Academy yet.

Best Actor in a Leading Role

All familiar faces (previous nominees and/or winners)

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”) (previous winner, Supp. Actor); Spanish

Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”) (previous nominee)

Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”) (previous nominee)

Will Smith (“King Richard”) (previous nominee); Black

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”) (previous winner); Black

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Only 1 new face

Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”) (previous nominee)

Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”) (previous winner)

Penélope Cruz (“Parallel Mothers”) (previous winner, Supp); Spanish

Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”) (previous winner)

Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”) (First-Timer); queer

 

Best Supporting Actor

4 New Faces

Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)

Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)

Jesse Plemons (“The Power of the Dog”)

J.K. Simmons (“Being the Ricardos”) (previous winner)

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

 

Best Supporting Actress

4 new Faces

Jessie Buckley (“The Lost Daughter”)

Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”); Latina; queer

Judy Dench (“Belfast”) (previous winner)

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)

Aunjanue Ellis (“King Richard”); black

 

Analysis:

Of the 20 acting nominees, 9 were newcomers (first-timer), but largely in the Supporting categories.

Best Actor: No new faces

Best Actress: 1

Supp. Actor: 4

Supp. Actress: 4

Actor of Color:

4 of the 20

2 of the 20 Spanish

Sexual Orientation:

2 of the 20 nominees queer (both women)

 

Best Animated Short Film

“Affairs of the Art”

“Bestia”

“Boxballet”

“Robin Robin”

“The Windshield Wiper”

Best Costume Design

“Cruella”

“Cyrano”

“Dune”

“Nightmare Alley”

“West Side Story”

Best Live Action Short Film

“Ala Kachuu – Take and Run”

“The Dress”

“The Long Goodbye”

“On My Mind”

“Please Hold”

Best Original Score

“Don’t Look Up,” Nicholas Britell

“Dune,” Hans Zimmer

“Encanto,” Germaine Franco

“Parallel Mothers,” Alberto Iglesias

“The Power of the Dog,” Jonny Greenwood

Best Sound

“Belfast”

“Dune”

“No Time to Die”

“The Power of the Dog”

“West Side Story”

Best Adapted Screenplay

“CODA,” Siân Heder

“Drive My Car,” Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

“Dune,” Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth

“The Lost Daughter,” Maggie Gyllenhaal

“The Power of the Dog,” Jane Campion

 

Best Original Screenplay

“Belfast,” Kenneth Branagh

“Don’t Look Up,” Adam McKay, David Sirota

“King Richard,” Zach Baylin

“Licorice Pizza,” Paul Thomas Anderson

“The Worst Person in the World,” Eskil Vogt, Joachim Troer

 

 

Best Animated Feature Film

“Encanto”

“Flee”

“Luca”

“The Mitchells vs. the Machines”

“Raya and the Last Dragon”

 

Best Cinematography

“Dune,” Greig Fraser

“Nightmare Alley,” Dan Laustsen

“The Power of the Dog,” Ari Wegner

“The Tragedy of Macbeth,” Bruno Delbonnel

“West Side Story,” Janusz Kamiński

 

Best Documentary Feature

“Ascension”

“Attica”

“Flee”

“Summer of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)”

“Writing With Fire”

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Audible”

“Lead Me Home”

“The Queen of Basketball”

“Three Songs for Benazir”

“When We Were Bullies”

Best Film Editing

“Don’t Look Up”

“Dune”

“King Richard”

“The Power of the Dog”

“Tick, Tick … Boom!”

Best International Feature Film

“Drive My Car” (Japan)

“Flee” (Denmark)

“The Hand of God” (Italy)

“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom” (Bhutan)

“The Worst Person in the World” (Norway)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Coming 2 America”

“Cruella”

“Dune”

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

“House of Gucci”

Best Original Song

“Be Alive” (“King Richard”), Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson

“Dos Oruguitas” (“Encanto”), Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down to Joy” (“Belfast”), Van Morrison

“No Time to Die” (“No Time to Die”), Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

“Somehow You Do” (“Four Good Days”), Diane Warren

Best Production Design

“Dune”

“Nightmare Alley”

“The Power of the Dog”

“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

“West Side Story”

 

Best Visual Effects

“Dune”

“Free Guy”

“No Time to Die”

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

“Spider-Man: No Way Home”

 

Best Director

Kenneth Branagh (“Belfast”)

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (“Drive My Car”)

Paul Thomas Anderson (“Licorice Pizza”)

Jane Campion (“The Power of the Dog”)

Steven Spielberg (“West Side Story”)

 

Best Picture

“Belfast”

“CODA”

“Don’t Look Up”

“Drive My Car”

“Dune”

“King Richard”

“Licorice Pizza”

“Nightmare Alley”

“The Power of the Dog”

“West Side Story”