Nomadland: Best Picture by National Society of Film Critics

 

Nomadland Named Best Picture by National Society of Film Critics

Nomadland
Venice Film Festival

‘Nomadland’

The National Society of Film Critics, the smallest and most prestigious group of reviewers on Saturday named Nomadeland as its best picture of 2020.

Nomadland’s Chloe Zhao picked up a win for best director, while Frances McDormand won best actress for her performance in the drama film that explores the life of a nomad woman living in the American West.

Elsewhere in the acting categories, Delroy Lindo was recognized for his performance in Spike Lee’s war drama Da 5 Bloods. Supporting actor wins were awarded to Maria Bakalova for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and Paul Raci for Sound of Metal. Best screenplay went to Eliza Rittman for First Cow.

Founded in 1966 by Joe Morgenstern and headquartered in New York, the NSFC is comprised of over 60 top film critics from publications including The New YorkerThe Los Angeles TimesThe New York TimesThe Wall Street JournalThe Christian Science Monitor and NPR.

Critic Justin Chang, who serves as chairman, tweeted the winners and runners-up live via the official @NatSocFilmCrix Twitter account.

This year marked the 55th annual voting meeting, which took place virtually amid the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Typically, the meetings are held at New York’s Film Society of Lincoln Center.

Last year, Bong Joon Ho’s class discrimination drama Parasite was honored as Best Picture by the NSFC.

View the list of 2020 winners below, which is being updated live.

Best picture: Nomadland

Runners up: First Cow
Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Best actor: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods

Runners up: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Best actress: Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Runners up: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Best supporting actress: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Runners up: Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Youn Yuh-jung, Minari

Best supporting actor: Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Runners up: Glynn Turman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods

Best director: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Runners up: Steve McQueen, Small Axe
Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Best screenplay: Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Runners up: Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, First Cow
Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things 

Best cinematography: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland

Runners up: Shabier Kirchner, Lovers Rock
Leonardo Simoes, Vitalina Varela

Best foreign language film: Collective
Runners up: Bacurau and Beanpole
Vitalina Varela

Best nonfiction film: Time
Runners up: City Hall
Collective

Film heritage award: Film Comment
Brattle Theatre in Cambridge, MA
Women Make Movies

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter