Cannes Film Fest 1956: Year 9–Docu, Silent World, Wins Top Award

The 9th Cannes Film Fest was held April 10-24, 1956.

The Palme d’Or went to a documentary, The Silent World, by Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle.

The festival opened with Marie-Antoinette reine de France, directed by Jean Delannoy and closed with Il tetto by Vittorio De Sica

 Jury Members

  • Maurice Lehmann (France) (president)
  • Arletty (France)
  • Louise de Vilmorin (France)
  • Jacques-Pierre Frogerais (France)
  • Henri Jeanson (France)
  • Domenico Meccoli (Italy)
  • Otto Preminger (USA)
  • James Quinn (UK)
  • Roger Regent (France)
  • María Romero (Chile)
  • Sergei Vasilyev (Soviet Union)
  • Francis Bolen (Belgium) (short films)
  • Antonin Brousil (Czechoslovakia) (short films)
  • Henri Fabiani (France) (short films)
  • Paul Grimault (France) (short films)
  • Jean Perdrix (France) (short films)

Feature film competition

  • Afacerea Protar by Haralambie Boros
  • Cien by Jerzy Kawalerowicz
  • Dalibor by Václav Krška
  • La escondida by Roberto Gavaldón
  • Il ferroviere by Pietro Germi
  • Gli innamorati by Mauro Bolognini
  • Hanka by Slavko Vorkapić
  • The Harder They Fall by Mark Robson (US)
  • Ikimono no kiroku by Akira Kurosawa
  • I’ll Cry Tomorrow by Daniel Mann
  • Körhinta by Zoltán Fábri
  • To Koritsi me ta mavra by Michael Cacoyannis
  • Maboroshi no uma by Koji Shima
  • The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit by Nunnally Johnson (US)
  • The Man Who Knew Too Much by Alfred Hitchcock
  • The Man Who Never Was by Ronald Neame
  • Marie-Antoinette reine de France by Jean Delannoy
  • Meeuwen sterven in de haven by Roland Verhavert, Ivo Michiels and Rik Kuypers
  • Mat by Mark Donskoi
  • Le Monde du silence by Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle
  • Mozart by Karl Hartl
  • Le mystère Picasso by Henri-Georges Clouzot
  • Othello by Sergei Yutkevich
  • Pather Panchaliby Satyajit Ray
  • Pedagogicheskaya poema by Aleksei Maslyuko and Mechislava Mayevskaya
  • Seido no Kirisuto by Minoru Shibuya
  • Seven Years in Tibet by Hans Nieter
  • Shabab emraa by Salah Abu Seif
  • Shevagyachya Shenga by Shantaram Athavale
  • Sob o Céu da Bahia by Ernesto Remani
  • Sommarnattens leende by Ingmar Bergman
  • Talpa by Alfredo B. Crevenna
  • Tarde de toros by Ladislao Vajda
  • Il tetto by Vittorio De Sica
  • Tochka parva by Boyan Danovski
  • Toubib el affia by Henry Jacques
  • El Último perro by Lucas Demare
  • Walk Into Paradise by Lee Robinson
  • Yield to the Night by J. Lee Thompson

Awards

Palme d’Or: The Silent World by Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle

Jury Special Prize: The Mystery of Picasso by Henri-Georges Clouzot

Best Acting Award: Susan Hayward for I’ll Cry Tomorrow

Best Director: Sergei Yutkevich for Othello

Best Human Document: Pather Panchali by Satyajit Ray

Best Poetic Humor: Smiles of a Summer Night by Ingmar Bergman

Short Film Palme d’Or: The Red Balloon by Albert Lamorisse

Special Mention – Investigative Documentary – Short Film: Together by Lorenza Mazzetti

Best Fiction Film – Short: Magdana’s Donkey by Tengiz Abuladze and Rezo Chkheidze

OCIC Award: The Roof by Vittorio De Sica

OCIC Award – Special Mention:

  • The Railroad Man by Pietro Germi
  • The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit by Nunnally Johnson
  • Pather Panchali by Satyajit Ray