There was no festival in 1950.
The 4th festival was held from April 3 to 20, 1951.
No festival was held in 1950, due to budgetary problems.
The Grand Prize went to the three different films, Miss Julie by Alf Sjoberg, Miracle in Milan by Vittorio De Sica, and Spiegel van Holland by Bert Hannstra.
Honorary Awards
The festival also honored Michele Morgan, Jean Marais, and Jean Cocteau with Victoire du cinéma français award.
Feature Film Competition
The following films were In Competition:
All About Eve by Joseph L. Mankiewicz
La Balandra Isabel llegó esta tarde by Carlos Hugo Christensen and Luis Guillermo Villegas Blanco
Balarrasa by José Antonio Nieves Conde
Bright Victory by Mark Robson
The Browning Version by Anthony Asquith (UK)
Caiçara by Adolfo Celi
Il Cristo proibito by Curzio Malaparte
La Danza del fuego by Daniel Tinayre
Doña Diabla by Tito Davison
Édouard et Caroline by Jacques Becker
Der Fallende Stern by Harald Braun
La honradez de la cerradura by Luis Escobar
Identité judiciaire by Hervé Bromberger
Los Isleros by Lucas Demare
Juliette ou La clef des songes by Marcel Carné
Kavalier zolotoy zvezdy by Yuli Raizman
Különös házasság by Márton Keleti
Marihuana by León Klimovsky
Miracolo a Milano by Vittorio De Sica
Spiegel van Holland by Bert Haanstra
Fröken Julie by Alf Sjöberg
Musorgskiy by Grigori Roshal
Napoli milionari by Eduardo De Filippo
Los Olvidados by Luis Buñuel
Osvobozhdyonnyy kitay by Sergei Gerasimov
Past by Martin Frič
Il Cammino della speranza by Pietro Germi
A Place in the Sun by George Stevens (US)
Robinson warszawski by Jerzy Zarzycki
Rumbo by Ramón Torrado
The Sin of Harold Diddlebock by Preston Sturges
The Tales of Hoffmann by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger (UK)
Teleftaia apostolic by Nikos Tsiforos
Die Tödlichen Träume by Paul Martin
Die Vier im Jeep by Leopold Lindtberg
La Virgen gitana by Ramón Torrado
Jury Mmembers
The following were the Jury for the Feature films and Short films
André Maurois (France) (president)
Georges Bidault (France)
Louis Chauvet (France) (journalist)
De Rouvre (France)
Guy Desson (France) (MP official)
Jacques Ibert (France)
Gaby Morlay
Georges Raguis (France) (union official)
Rene-Jeanne (France) (critic)
Carlo Rim (France)
Louis Touchages (France)
Paul Vialar (France)
Alexandre Kamenka (France) (substitute member)
Paul Verneyras (France) (MP official) (substitute member)
Paul Weill (France) (lawyer) (substitute member)
Marcel De Hubsch (short films)
Marcel Ichac (France) (short films)
Fred Orain (France) (short films)
Jean Thevenot (France) (journalist) (short films)
Awards
Feature Films
Grand Prize: 3 Films
Miss Julie by Alf Sjöberg
Miracle in Milan by Vittorio De Sica
Spiegel van Holland by Bert Haanstra
Jury Special Prize: All About Eve by Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Best Actor: Michael Redgrave for The Browning Version
Best Actress: Bette Davis for All About Eve
Best Director: Luis Buñuel for Los Olvidados
Best Screenplay: Terence Rattigan for The Browning Version
Best Cinematography: José María Beltrán for La Balandra Isabel llegó esta tarde
Best Music: Joseph Kosma for Juliette ou La clef des songes