Oscar 2020: Best International Film Submissions

Best International Film Submissions

1982 (Lebanon), Director Oualid Mouaness
Adam (Morocco), Director Maryam Touzani
Ága (Bulgaria), Director Milko Lazarov
And Then We Danced (Sweden), Director Levan Akin
Antigone (Canada), Director Sophie Deraspe
Atlantics (Senegal), Director Mati Diop
The Awakening of the Ants (Costa Rica), Director Antonella Sudasassi Furnis
Beanpole (Russia), Director Kantemir Balagov
The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind (UK), Director Chiwetel Ejiofor
Buoyancy (Australia), Director Rodd Rathjen
The Chambermaid (Mexico), Director Lila Avilés
Commitment (Turkey), Director Semih Kaplanoğlu (North American Premiere)
Corpus Christi (Poland), Director Jan Komasa
The Delegation (Albania), Director Bujar Alimani
Finding Farideh (Iran), Director Azadeh Moussavi, Kourosh Ataee
Gaza (Ireland), Director Gary Keane, Andrew McConnell
Gully Boy (India), Director Zoya Akhtar
Heroic Losers (Argentina), Director Sebastián Borensztein (U.S. Premiere)
Honeyland (North Macedonia), Director Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska
Incitement (Israel), Director Yaron Zilberman (U.S. Premiere)
Instinct (Netherlands), Director Halina Reijn
Invisible Life (Brazil), Director Karim Aïnouz
It Must Be Heaven (Palestine), Director Elia Suleiman
Les Misérables (France), Director Ladj Ly
Let There Be Light (Slovakia), Director Marko Skop
M for Malaysia (Malaysia), Director Dian Lee, Ineza Roussille
Monos (Colombia), Director Alejandro Landes
The Mover (Latvia), Director Dāvis Sīmanis
Our Mothers (Belgium), Director Cesar Diaz
Out Stealing Horses (Norway), Director Hans Petter Moland
Pain And Glory (Spain), Director Pedro Almodóvar
The Painted Bird (Czech Republic), Director Václav Marhoul
Papicha (Algeria), Director Mounia Meddour
Parasite (South Korea), Director Bong Joon-Ho
The Perfect Candidate (Saudi Arabia), Director Haifaa Al-Mansour
Queen of Hearts (Denmark), Director May el-Toukhy
The Red Pigeon (Pakistan), Director Kamal Khan
Retablo (Peru), Director Alvaro Delgado Aparicio
Spider (Chile), Director Andrés Wood
The Steed (Mongolia), Director Erdenebileg Ganbold
System Crasher (Germany), Director Nora Fingscheidt
Tel Aviv on Fire (Luxembourg), Director Sameh Zoabi
Those Who Remained (Hungary), Director Barnabás Tóth
Truth and Justice (Estonia), Director Tanel Toom (North American Premiere)
Tu Me Manques (Bolivia), Director Rodrigo Bellott
Verdict (Philippines), Director Raymund Ribay Gutierrez
Weathering With You (Japan), Director Makoto Shinkai
When Tomatoes Met Wagner (Greece), Director Marianna Economou
The Whistlers (Romania), Director Corneliu Porumboiu
A White, White Day (Iceland), Director Hlynur Palmason
Zana (Kosovo), Director Antoneta Kastrati (U.S. Premiere)