Oscar 2013: Foreign Language Entries by Country

Argentina – Lucia Puenzo’s Wakolda (Samuel Goldwyn)
Australia – Kim Mordaunt’s The Rocket (Kino Lorber)
Austria – Julian Polsler’s The Wall
Bangladesh – Mostofa Sarwar Farooki’s Television
Felix van Groeningen’s The Broken Circle Breakdown (Tribeca Film)
Bosnia & Herzegovina – Danis Tanovic’s An Episode In The Life Of An Iron Picker
Brazil – Kleber Mendonca Filho’s Neighboring Sounds (Cinema Guild)
Bulgaria – Emil Hristov’s The Color Of The Chameleon
Canada – Louise Archambault’s Gabrielle
Chile – Sebastian Lelio’s Gloria (Roadside Attractions)
Colombia – Juan Andres Arango’s La Playa DC
Croatia – Arsen Anton Ostojic’s Halima’s Path
Czech Republic – Agnieszka Holland’s Burning Bush
Denmark – Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt – ALREADY RELEASED
Dominican Republic – Ronni Castillo’s Who’s The Boss?
Finland – Ulrika Bengts’ Disciple
France – Gilles Bourdos’ Renoir – ALREADY RELEASED
Georgia – Nana Ekvtimishvili & Simon Gross’ In Bloom
Germany – Georg Maas’ Two Lives (Sundance Selects)
Greece – Ektoras Lygizos’ Boy Eating The Bird’s Food
Hong Kong – Wong Kar-wai’s The Grandmaster – ALREADY RELEASED
Hungary – Janos Szasz’s The Notebook
Iceland – Benedikt Erlingsson’s Of Horses & Men
India – Gyan Correa’s The Good Road
Iran – Asghar Farhadi’s The Past (Sony Classics)
Israel – Yuval Adler’s Bethlehem (Adopt Films)
Italy – Paolo Sorrentino’s The Great Beauty (Janus Films)
Japan – Ishii Yuya’s The Great Passage
Latvia – Janis Nords’ Mother I Love You
Lebanon – Amin Dora’s Ghadi
Lithuania – Giedre Beinoriute’s Conversations On Serious Topics
Luxembourg – Christophe Wagner’s Blind Spot
Mexico – Amat Escalante’s Heli
Montenegro – Draska Djurovic’s Bad Destiny
Morocco – Nabil Ayouch’s God’s Horses
Nepal – Subarna Thapa’s Soongava’s Dance Of The Orchids
The Netherlands – Alex Van Warmerdam’s Borgman
New Zealand – Dana Rotberg’s White Lies
Norway – Iram Haq’s I Am Yours
Pakistan – Meenu Gaur & Farjad Nabi’s Zinda Bhaag
Palestine – Hany Abu-Assad’s Omar (Adopt Films)
Peru – Adrian Saba’s The Cleaner
Philippines – Hannah Espia’s Transit
Poland – Andrej Wajda’s Walesa
Portugal – Valeria Sarmiento’s Lines Of Wellington
Romania – Calin Peter Netzer’s Child’s Pose (Zeitgeist)
Russia – Fedor Bondarchuk’s Stalingrad [IMAX] 3D
Saudia Arabia – Haifaa Al Mansour’s Wadjda (Sony Classics) – ALREADY RELEASED
Serbia – Srdan Golubovic’s Circles
Singapore – Anthony Chen’s Ilo Ilo (Film Movement)
Slovakia – Mira Fornay’s My Dog Killer
Slovenia – Rok Bicek’s Class Enemy
South Africa – Ian Gabriel’s Four Corners
South Korea – Kang Yi-kwan’s Juvenile Offender
Spain – Gracia Querejeta’s 15 Years Plus A Day
Sweden – Gabriela Pichler’s Eat Sleep Die
Switzerland – Markus Imhoof’s More Than Honey [Documentary]
Taiwan – Chung Mong-Hong’s Soul
Thailand – Nattawut Poonpiriya’s Countdown
Turkey – Yilmaz Erdogan’s The Butterfly’s Dream
Ukraine – Serge Avedikian & Olena Fetisova’s Paradjanov
United Kingdom – Sean Ellis’ Metro Manila
Venezuela – Luis Rodriguez & Andres Rodriguez’s Breach In The Silence