Oscar 2010: Nominations by Film

Alice in Wonderland, a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (3 nominations)
Art direction
Costume design
Visual effects

Animal Kingdom, a Porchlight Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Jacki Weaver – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Another Year, a Thin Man Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Original screenplay

Barney’s Version, a Serendipity Point Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Makeup

Biutiful, a Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production
(Roadside Attractions)
(2 nominations)
Javier Bardem – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Best foreign language film (Mexico)

Black Swan, a Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production (Fox Searchlight) (5 nominations)
Natalie Portman – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Best picture

Blue Valentine, a Silverwood Films and Hunting Lane Films Production
(The Weinstein Company)
(1 nomination)
Michelle Williams – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Country Strong, a Material Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)) (1 nomination)
Original song – “Coming Home”

Dogtooth, a Boo Production (Kino International) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Greece)

Exit through the Gift Shop, a Paranoid Pictures Production
(Producers Distribution Agency)
(1 nomination)
Documentary feature

The Fighter, a Relativity Media Production (Paramount) (7 nominations)
Christian Bale – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Amy Adams – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Melissa Leo – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Original screenplay

Gasland, a Gasland Production (1 nomination)
Documentary feature
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, a Warner Bros. UK Services Production
(Warner Bros.)
(2 nominations)
Art direction
Visual effects

Hereafter, a Dombey Street Production (Warner Bros.) (1 nomination)
Visual effects

How to Train Your Dragon, a DreamWorks Animation Production (Paramount) (2 nominations)
Best animated feature film
Original score

I Am Love, a First Sun and Mikado Production (Magnolia Pictures) (1 nomination)
Costume design

The Illusionist, a Django Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best animated feature film

In a Better World, a Zentropa Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Denmark)

Incendies, a Micro-Scope Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Canada)

Inception, a Warner Bros. UK Services Production (Warner Bros.) (8 nominations)
Art direction
Cinematography
Original score
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects
Original screenplay

Inside Job, a Representational Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

Iron Man 2, a Marvel Studios Production (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed
by Paramount)
(1 nomination)
Visual effects

The Kids Are All Right, an Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production
(Focus Features)
(4 nominations)
Mark Ruffalo – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Annette Bening – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Original screenplay
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

The King’s Speech, a See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production (The Weinstein Company) (12 nominations)
Colin Firth – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Geoffrey Rush – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Helena Bonham Carter – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Original screenplay

127 Hours, an Hours Production (Fox Searchlight) (6 nominations)
James Franco – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Film editing
Original score
Original song – If I Rise
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi), a Tassili Films Production (Cohen Media Group) (1 nomination)
Best foreign language film (Algeria)

Rabbit Hole, an Olympus Pictures, Blossom Films and Oddlot Entertainment Production (Lionsgate)
(1 nomination)
Nicole Kidman – Performance by an actress in a leading role

Restrepo, an Outpost Films Production (National Geographic Entertainment) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

Salt, a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (1 nomination)
Sound mixing

The Social Network, a Columbia Pictures Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (8 nominations)
Jesse Eisenberg – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Original score
Best picture
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

Tangled, a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Original song – I See the Light

The Tempest, a Touchstone Pictures and Miramax Films Production (Miramax) (1 nomination)
Costume design

The Town, a Charlestown Production (Warner Bros.) (1 nomination)
Jeremy Renner – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Toy Story 3, a Pixar Production (Walt Disney) (5 nominations)
Best animated feature film
Original song – We Belong Together
Best picture
Sound editing
Adapted screenplay
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Tron: Legacy, a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (1 nomination)
Sound editing

True Grit, a Paramount Pictures Production (Paramount) (10 nominations)
Jeff Bridges – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Hailee Steinfeld – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Directing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

Unstoppable, a 20th Century Fox Production (20th Century Fox) (1 nomination)
Sound editing

Waste Land, an Almega Projects Production (Arthouse Films) (1 nomination)
Documentary feature

The Way Back, an Exclusive Films Production (Newmarket Films in association with (1 nomination)
Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment)
Makeup

Winter’s Bone, a Winter’s Bone Production (Roadside Attractions) (4 nominations)
John Hawkes – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Jennifer Lawrence – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Best picture
Adapted screenplay

The Wolfman, a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (1 nomination)
Makeup