Oscar 2007: Spirit Awards by Film Independent

February 23, 2008–The Film Independents Spirit Awards were announced this afternoon, including Best Feature.

Also announced were the finalists for the IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award, the Truer Than Fiction Award, and the Producers Award. Zach Braff and Lisa Kudrow served as nomination presenters at the event.

FILMMAKER GRANT NOMINEES

IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award

The 14th annual IFC/Acura Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

The Finalists Are:

Ramin Bahrani, director of Chop Shop
Ronnie Bronstein, director of Frownland
Lee Isaac Chung, director of Munyurangabo

Truer Than Fiction Award

The 12th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant attention. The Finalists are:

Laura Dunn for The Unforeseen
Gary Hustwit for Helvetica
John Maringouin for Running Stumbled

Producers Award

The 11th annual Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The Finalists are:

Anne Clements, producer of Ping Pong Playa and Quinceaera
Alexis Ferris, producer of Cthulhu and Police Beat
Neil Kopp, producer of Paranoid Park and Old Joy

2008 SPIRIT AWARDS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik

Im Not There
Producers: Christine Vachon, John Sloss, John Goldwyn, James D. Stern

Juno
Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith

A Mighty Heart

Producers: Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt

Paranoid Park

Producers: Neil Kopp, David Cress

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes, Im Not There

Tamara Jenkins,
The Savages

Jason Reitman, Juno

Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Gus Van Sant, Paranoid Park

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

2 Days in Paris

Director: Julie Delpy
Producers: Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier, Thierry Potok

Great World of Sound
Director: Craig Zobel
Producers: Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green,
Richard Wright, Craig Zobel

The Lookout

Director: Scott Frank
Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes

Rocket Science

Director: Jeffrey Blitz
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Sean Welch

Vanaja

Director: Rajnesh Domalpalli
Producer: Latha R. Domalapalli

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD

(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

August Evening

Writer/Director: Chris Eska
Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling

Owl and the Sparrow

Writer/Director: Stephane Gauger
Producers: Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam,
Stephane Gauger

The Pool
Director: Chris Smith
Producer: Kate Noble
Writer: Chris Smith & Randy Russell

Quiet City

Director: Aaron Katz
Producers: Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler
Writers: Aaron Katz, Erin Fisher, Cris Lankenau

Shotgun Stories

Writer/Director: Jeff Nichols
Producers: David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat, Jeff Nichols

BEST SCREENPLAY

Ronald Harwood
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Tamara Jenkins The Savages

Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner
Starting Out in the Evening

Adrienne Shelly Waitress

Mike White Year of the Dog

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Jeffrey Blitz Rocket Science

Zoe Cassavetes Broken English

Diablo Cody
Juno

Kelly Masterson
Before the Devil Knows Youre Dead

John Orloff
A Mighty Heart

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Angelina Jolie A Mighty Heart

Sienna Miller Interview

Ellen Page Juno

Parker Posey Broken English

Tang Wei Lust, Caution

BEST MALE LEAD

Pedro Castaneda August Evening

Don Cheadle Talk To Me

Philip Seymour Hoffman The Savages

Frank Langella Starting Out in the Evening

Tony Leung Lust, Caution

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Cate Blanchett Im Not There
Anna Kendrick Rocket Science
Jennifer Jason Leigh Margot at the Wedding
Tamara Podemski Four Sheets to the Wind
Marisa Tomei Before the Devil Knows Youre Dead

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Chiwetel Ejiofor Talk To Me
Marcus Carl Franklin Im Not There
Kene Holliday Great World of Sound
Irrfan Khan The Namesake
Steve Zahn Rescue Dawn

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Mott Hupfel The Savages

Janusz Kaminski The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Milton Kam Vanaja

Mihai Malaimare, Jr. Youth Without Youth

Rodrigo Prieto Lust, Caution

BEST DOCUMENTARY (given to the director)

Crazy Love Director: Dan Klores

Lake of Fire Director: Tony Kaye

Manufactured Landscapes Director: Jennifer Baichwal

The Monastery Director: Pernille Rose Grnkjr

The Prisoner or: Directors: Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker

How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Director: Cristian Mungiu
(Romania)

The Bands Visit Director: Eran Kolirin
(Israel)

Lady Chatterley Director: Pascale Ferran

(France)

Once Director: John Carney

(Ireland)

Persepolis Directors: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi

(France)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Given to one films director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Im Not There Director: Todd Haynes

Casting Director: Laura Rosenthal

Ensemble Cast: Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Bruce Greenwood, Richard Gere, Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw

The first-ever Robert Altman Award given to one films director, casting director, and ensemble cast was given to Todd Haynes Im Not There, about the legendary musician Bob Dylan, received this inaugural award, along with casting director Laura Rosenthal, and ensemble cast members Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Richard Gere, Bruce Greenwood, Heath Ledger and Ben Whishaw.

The 2008 Film Independents Spirit Awards ceremony aired uncut, uncensored, and commercial free on IFC (Independent Film Channel) on Saturday, February 23. An edited re-broadcast of the ceremony will air later this evening on AMC.

Selected from more than 250 submissions, this years winners were unveiled at Film Independents Spirit Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 23, 2008, in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica. Diana Zahn-Storey returned to produce the event for the 14th consecutive year.

Film Independents Spirit Awards ceremony is sponsored by Premier Sponsors IFC, Netflix, Axium International, ELLE, AMC, and Piaget, as well as Principal Sponsors Acura, Pop Secret and Biolage Professional Haircare. Casa Del Mar, Sheraton Delfina and Shutters on the Beach are the Official Host Hotels. Wire Image is the Official Photographer of Film Independent. American Airlines is the Official Airline Partner of Film Independent.

This years Spirit Awards once again put the spotlight on new and original voices in film, said Dawn Hudson, Executive Director of Film Independent. Now in our 23rd year, we are proud to continue recognizing the outstanding work being done by emerging and veteran independent filmmakers alike.

Added Mary Sweeney, Chair of the American Narrative Feature Nominating Committee, This years field of independent films bristled with creative expression and courage. To narrow the field to these nominees was a difficult but rewarding task. We congratulate the 2008 Spirit Award nominees for their uniqueness of vision.

2008 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

(BY DISTRIBUTOR)

EMERGING PICTURES (2)

Vanaja ** Best First Feature Rajnesh Domalpalli,

Latha R. Domalapalli

** Best Cinematography Milton Kam

Director/Writer: Rajnesh Domalpalli

Producer: Latha R. Domalapalli

FIRST LOOK INTERNATIONAL (1)

Four Sheets to the Wind
** Best Supporting Female Tamara Podemski

Director/Writer: Sterlin Harjo

Producers: Ted Kroeber, Chad Burris

FOCUS FEATURES (5)

Lust, Caution ** Best Male Lead Tony Leung

** Best Female Lead Tang Wei

** Best Cinematography Rodrigo Prieto

Director: Ang Lee

Writers: James Schamus & Hui Ling Wang

Producers: Bill Kong, Ang Lee, James Schamus

Talk To Me ** Best Male Lead Don Cheadle

** Best Supporting Male Chiwetel Ejiofor

Director: Kasi Lemmons

Writers: Michael Genet & Rick Famuyiwa

Producers: Mark Gordon, Sidney Kimmel, Joe Fries,

Josh McLaughlin

FOX SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES (11)

Juno ** Best Feature – Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich,

Mason Novick, Russell Smith

** Best Director Jason Reitman

** Best First Screenplay Diablo Cody

** Best Female Lead Ellen Page

Director: Jason Reitman

Writer: Diablo Cody

Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Mason Novick, Russell Smith

The Namesake ** Best Supporting Male Irrfan Kahn

Director: Mira Nair

Writer: Sooni Taraporevala

Producers: Lydia Deal Pilcher, Mira Nair

Once ** Best Foreign Film John Carney

Writer/Director: John Carney
Producer: Martina Niland

The Savages ** Best Director Tamara Jenkins

** Best Screenplay Tamara Jenkins

** Best Male Lead Philip Seymour Hoffman

** Best Cinematography Mott Hupfel

Director/Writer: Tamara Jenkins

Producer: Ted Hope, Anne Carey, Erica Westheimer

Waitress ** Best Screenplay Adrienne Shelly

Director/Writer: Adrienne Shelly

Producer: Michael Roiff

IFC FIRST TAKE (3)

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days ** Best Foreign Film Cristian Mungiu

Writer/Director: Cristian Mungiu

Producers: Cristian Mungiu, Oleg Mutu

Paranoid Park ** Best Feature Neil Kopp, David Cress

** Best Director Gus Van Sant

Director/Writer: Gus Van Sant

Producers: Neil Kopp, David Cress

KINO INTERNATIONAL CORP (1)

Lady Chatterley ** Best Foreign Film Pascale Ferran

Director: Pascale Ferran
Producer: Gilles Sandoz

Writers: Roger Bohbot & Pascale Ferran

KOCH LORBER FILMS (1)

The Monastery ** Best Documentary Pernille Rose Grnkjr

Director: Pernille Rose Grnkjr

Producer: Sigrid Dyekjr

MAGNOLIA PICTURES (4)

Broken English ** Best First Screenplay Zoe Cassavetes

** Best Female Lead Parker Posey

Director/Writer: Zoe Cassavetes

Producers: Jason Kliot, Joana Vicente, Andrew Fierberg

Crazy Love ** Best Documentary – Dan Klores

Director/Writer: Dan Klores

Producers: Dan Klores, Fisher Stevens

Great World of Sound ** Best First Feature Craig Zobel, Melissa Palmer,

David Gordon Green, Richard Wright

** Best Supporting Male Kene Holliday

Director: Craig Zobel

Writers: Craig Zobel & George Smith

Producers: Melissa Palmer, David Gordon Green,

Richard Wright, Craig Zobel

MAYA PICTURES (2)

August Evening ** John Cassavetes Award Chris Eska, Connie Hill,

Jason Wehling

** Best Male Lead Pedro Castaneda

Director/Writer: Chris Eska

Producers: Connie Hill, Jason Wehling

MGM COMPANY (1)

Rescue Dawn ** Best Supporting Male Steve Zahn

Director/Writer: Werner Herzog

Producers: Steve Marlton, Elton Brand, Harry Knapp

MIRAMAX FILMS (5)

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly ** Best Feature Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik

** Best Director Julian Schnabel

** Best Screenplay Ronald Harwood

** Best Cinematography Janusz Kaminski

Director: Julian Schnabel

Writer: Ronald Harwood

Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Jon Kilik

The Lookout ** Best First Feature Scott Frank, Roger Birnbaum,
Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes

Director/Writer: Scott Frank

Producers: Roger Birnbaum, Gary Barber, Laurence Mark, Walter Parkes

(5)

A Mighty Heart ** Best Feature – Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt

** Best First Screenplay John Orloff

** Best Female Lead – Angelina Jolie

Director: Michael Winterbottom

Writer: John Orloff

Producers: Dede Gardner, Andrew Eaton, Brad Pitt

Margot at the Wedding ** Best Supporting Female Jennifer Jason Leigh

Director/Writer: Noah Baumbach

Producer: Scott Rudin

Year of the Dog ** Best Screenplay Mike White

Director/Writer: Mike White

Producers: Mike White, Ben LeClair, Dede Gardner

PICTUREHOUSE (3)

Rocket Science ** Best First Feature Jeffrey Blitz, Effie T. Brown,

Sean Welch

** Best First Screenplay Jeffrey Blitz

** Best Supporting Female Anna Kendrick

Director/Writer: Jeffrey Blitz

Producers: Effie T. Brown, Sean Welch

RED ENVELOPE ENTERTAINMENT (1)

The Prisoner or: ** Best Documentary – Petra Epperlein & Michael Tucker

How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair

Writer/Director/Producers: Petra Epperlein &

Michael Tucker

ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS:(2)

Starting Out in the Evening ** Best Screenplay Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner

** Best Male Lead Frank Langella

Director: Andrew Wagner

Writers: Fred Parnes & Andrew Wagner

Producers: Nancy Israel, Fred Parnes, Andrew Wagner,

Gary Winick, Jake Abraham

SAMUEL GOLDWYN FILMS (1)

2 Days in Paris ** Best First Feature Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier,

Thierry Potok

Director/Writer: Julie Delpy

Producers: Julie Delpy, Christophe Mazodier, Thierry Potok

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS (4)

The Bands Visit ** Best Foreign Film Eran Kolirin

Writer/Director: Eran Kolirin
Producers: Guy Jacoel, Koby Gal-Raday, Yossi Urzad,

Ehud Bleiberg, Eilon Ratzkovsky

Interview ** Best Female Lead Sienna Miller

Director: Steve Buscemi

Writers: David Schechter & Steve Buscemi

Producers: Bruce Weiss, Gijs Van De Westelaken

Persepolis ** Best Foreign Film Vincent Paronnaud &

Marjane Satrapi

Writer/Directors: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi
Producers: Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault

Youth Without Youth ** Best Cinematography Mihai Malaimare, Jr.

Writer/Director/Producer: Francis Ford Coppola

THINKFILM (3)

Before the Devil Knows Youre Dead ** Best First Screenplay Kelly Masterson

** Best Supporting Female Marisa Tomei

Director: Sidney Lumet

Writer: Kelly Masterson

Producers: Michael Cerenzi, Brian Linse, Paul Parmar,

William S. Gilmore

Lake of Fire ** Best Documentary – Tony Kaye

Writer/Director/Producer: Tony Kaye

WEINSTEIN COMPANY (5)

Im Not There ** Best Feature Christine Vachon, John Sloss,

John Goldwyn, James D. Stern

** Best Director Todd Haynes

** Best Supporting Female Cate Blanchett

** Best Supporting Male Marcus Carl Franklin

** Robert Altman Award – Todd Haynes, Laura Rosenthal, Christian Bale, Cate Blanchett, Marcus Carl Franklin, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Richard Gere, Bruce Greenwood,

Heath Ledger, Ben Whishaw

Director: Todd Haynes

Writer: Todd Haynes & Oren Moverman

Producers: Christine Vachon, John Sloss, John Goldwyn,

James D. Stern

ZEITGEIST FILMS (1)

Manufactured Landscapes ** Best Documentary – Jennifer Baichwal

Director: Jennifer Baichwal

Producers: Nick de Pencier, Daniel Iron, Jennifer Baichwal

NO DISTRIBUTOR (4)

Owl and the Sparrow ** John Cassavetes Award Stephane Gauger,

Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam

Director/Writer: Stephane Gauger

Producers: Nguyen Van Quan, Doan Nhat Nam,

Stephane Gauger

The Pool ** John Cassavetes Award Chris Smith, Kate Noble, Randy Russell

Director: Chris Smith

Producer: Kate Noble

Writers: Chris Smith & Randy Russell

Quiet City ** John Cassavetes Award Aaron Katz,

Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler, Erin Fisher,

Cris Lankenau

Director: Aaron Katz

Producers: Brendan McFadden, Ben Stambler

Writers: Aaron Katz, Erin Fisher, Cris Lankenau

Shotgun Stories ** John Cassavetes Award Jeff Nichols,

David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat

Director/Writer: Jeff Nichols

Producers: David Gordon Green, Lisa Muskat, Jeff Nichols

2008 SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

39 FILMS NOMINATED

TOTALS PER FILM

FILM TITLE # OF NOMINATIONS

Im Not There
5

Juno
4

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4

The Savages
4

A Mighty Heart
3

Lust, Caution
3

Rocket Science
3

August Evening
2

Before the Devil Knows Youre Dead
2

Broken English
2

Great World of Sound
2

Paranoid Park
2

Starting Out in the Evening
2

Talk To Me
2

Vanaja
2

2 Days in Paris
1

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
1

Crazy Love
1

Four Sheets to the Wind
1

Interview
1

Lady Chatterley
1

Lake of Fire
1

Manufactured Landscapes
1

Margot at the Wedding
1

The Monastery
1

The Namesake
1

Once
1

Owl and the Sparrow
1

Persepolis
1

Quiet City
1

Rescue Dawn
1

The Prisoner or: How I Planned to Kill Tony Blair
1

Shotgun Stories
1

The Bands Visit
1

The Lookout
1

The Pool
1

Waitress
1

Year of the Dog
1

Youth Without Youth
1