Oscar 2007: Nominations by Picture (A to Z)

Oscar Nomination by Pictures (A to Z)

This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects.

Across the Universe, a Revolution Studios Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)
(1 nom) Costume design

American Gangster, a Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production (Universal)
2 noms:
Ruby Dee – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, a J J Pictures, Inc. Production (Warner Bros.)
2 noms:
Casey Affleck – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Cinematography

Atonement, a Working Title Production (Focus Features)
7 noms
Best picture
Adapted screenplay
Saoirse Ronan – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Original score

August Rush, a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)
1 nom
Original song

Away from Her, a Film Farm and Foundry Films in association with Capri Releasing, Hanway Films and Echo Lake Production (Lionsgate)
2 noms:
Julie Christie – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Adapted screenplay

Beaufort, a Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production (Kino International)
1 nom:
Best foreign language film (Israel)

The Bourne Ultimatum, a Universal Pictures Production (Universal)
3 noms:
Film editing
Sound editing
Sound mixing

Charlie Wilsons War, a Universal Pictures Production (Universal)
1 nom
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Performance by an actor in a supporting role

The Counterfeiters, an Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production Sony Pictures Classics)
1 nom
Best foreign language film (Austria)

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, a Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production (Miramax/Path Renn)
4 noms:
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Adapted screenplay

Eastern Promises, a Kudos Pictures/Serendipity Point Films Production (Focus Features)
1 nom:
Viggo Mortensen – Performance by an actor in a leading role

Elizabeth: The Golden Age, a Working Title Production (Universal)
2 noms:
Cate Blanchett – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Costume design

Enchanted, a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney)
3 noms:
Original song – Happy Working Song
Original song – So Close
Original song – Thats How You Know

The Golden Compass, a Scholastic/Depth of Field Production (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners)
2 noms:
Art direction
Visual effects

Gone Baby Gone, a Ladd Company Production (Miramax)
1 nom:
Amy Ryan – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Im Not There, an Endgame Entertainment/Killer Films/John Wells and John Goldwyn Production (The Weinstein Company)
1 nom:
Cate Blanchett – Performance by an actress in a supporting role

In the Valley of Elah, a Nala Films Production (Warner Independent)
1 nom:
Tommy Lee Jones – Performance by an actor in a leading role

Into the Wild, a Square One C.I.H./Linson Film Production (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
2 noms:
Hal Holbrook – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Film editing

Juno, a Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production (Fox Searchlight)
4 noms:
Best picture
Ellen Page – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Directing
Original screenplay

Katyn, an Akson Studio Production
1 nom:
Best foreign language film (Poland)

The Kite Runner, a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/MacDonald Production (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics)
1 nom:
Original score

La Vie en Rose, a Legende Production (Picturehouse)
3 noms:
Marion Cotillard – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Costume design
Makeup

Lars and the Real Girl, a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment Production (MGM)
1 nom:
Original screenplay

Michael Clayton, a Clayton Productions, LLC Production (Warner Bros.)
7 noms:

Best Picture
George Clooney – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Tom Wilkinson – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Tilda Swinton – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Original score
Original screenplay

Mongol, a Eurasia Film Production (Picturehouse)
1 nom:
Best foreign language film (Kazakhstan)

No Country for Old Men, a Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
8 noms:

Best Picture
Javier Bardem – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay

No End in Sight, a Representational Pictures Production (Magnolia Pictures)
1 nom:
Documentary feature

Norbit, a John Davis Production (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount)
1 nom:
Makeup

Once, a Samson Films Production (Fox Searchlight)
1 nom:
Original song

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience, a Documentary Group Production (The Documentary Group)
1 nom:
Documentary feature

Persepolis, a 2.4.7. Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics)
1 nom:
Best animated feature film

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End, a Walt Disney Pictures/Jerry Bruckheimer Films Production (Walt Disney)
2 noms:
Makeup
Visual effects

Ratatouille, a Pixar Production (Walt Disney)
5 noms:
Best animated feature film
Original score
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Original screenplay

The Savages, a Savage and Lone Star Films Production (Fox Searchlight)
2 noms
Laura Linney – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Original screenplay

Sicko, a Dog Eat Dog Films Production (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company)
1 nom:
Documentary feature

Surfs Up, a Sony Pictures Animation Production (Sony Pictures Releasing)
1 nom:
Best animated feature film

Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, a Parkes/MacDonald and Zanuck Company Production (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed
by DreamWorks/Paramount)
3 noms:
Johnny Depp – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Art direction
Costume design

Taxi to the Dark Side, an X-Ray Production (THINKFilm)
1 nom:
Documentary feature

There Will Be Blood, a JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
8 noms:

Best Picture
Daniel Day-Lewis – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Art direction
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Sound editing
Adapted screenplay

3:10 to Yuma, a Relativity Media & Tree Line Film Production (Lionsgate)
2 noms:
Original score
Sound mixing

Transformers, a Don Murphy/Tom DeSanto and Di Bonaventura Pictures Production (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro)
3 noms:
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects

12, a Three T Production
1 nom:
Best foreign language film (Russia)

War/Dance, a Shine Global and Fine Films Production (THINKFilm)
1 nom:
Documentary feature