The Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association, of which I am a voting member, are handing out prizes at the 23rd annual Critics’ Choice Awards tonight.
Guillermo del Toro’s “The Shape of Water” led the nominations on the film side with 14, while FX’s “Feud: Bette and Joan” led the way for television with six.
Several awards have already been unceremoniously presented off the telecast, relegated to a streamed pre-show.
“Call Me by Your Name” and “Get Out” claimed film screenplay honors, the latter winning best sci-fi/horror film as well.
”Coco” also won a pair of awards, for song and animated feature.
“The Florida Project” star Brooklynn Prince won the best young actor/actress award. “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” took the ensemble trophy and Golden Globe winner “In the Fade” won the foreign film prize.
Walton Goggins and Mayim Bialik won the supporting actor and actress prizes for “Vice Principals” and “The Big Bang Theory,” respectively. HBO’s “The Wizard of Lies” won best movie made for TV. David Harbour won best supporting actor in a drama series for “Stranger Things,” while Ann Dowd won the drama supporting actress award for “The Handmaid’s Tale.” Supporting honors for TV movie or miniseries went to Alexander Skarsgård and Laura Dern, for “Big Little Lies.”
FILM
Best Picture
“The Big Sick”
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“The Florida Project”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”
Greta Gerwig, “Lady Bird”
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Luca Guadagnino, “Call Me by Your Name”
Jordan Peele, “Get Out”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”
Best Actor
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Stronger”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Winner)
Patrick Stewart, “Logan”
Michael Stuhlbarg, “Call Me by Your Name”
Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip”
Holly Hunter, “The Big Sick”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (Winner)
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Best Young Actor-Actress
Mckenna Grace, “Gifted”
Dafne Keen, “Logan”
Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project” (Winner)
Millicent Simmonds, “Wonderstruck”
Jacob Tremblay, “Wonder”
Best Acting Ensemble
“Dunkirk”
“Lady Bird”
“Mudbound”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Winner)
Best Adapted Screenplay
“Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory) – WINNER
“The Disaster Artist” (Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)
“Mudbound” (Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)
“Molly’s Game” (Aaron Sorkin)
“Wonder” (Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky)
Best Original Screenplay
“The Big Sick” (Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani)
“Get Out” (Jordan Peele) (Winner)
“Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig)
“The Post” (Liz Hannah, Josh Singer)
“The Shape of Water” (Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor)
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (Martin McDonagh)
Best Cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins)
“Call Me by Your Name” (Sayombhu Mukdeeprom)
“Dunkirk” (Hoyte van Hoytema)
“Mudbound” (Rachel Morrison)
“The Shape of Water” (Dan Lausten)
Best Costume Design
“Beauty and the Beast” (Jacqueline Durran)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Renée April)
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges)
“The Shape of Water” (Luis Sequeira)
“Wonder Woman” (Lindy Hemming)
Best Editing
“Baby Driver” (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos)
“Blade Runner” (Joe Walker)
“Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)
“The Post” (Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar)
“The Shape of Water” (Sidney Wolinsky)
Best Hair and Makeup
“Beauty and the Beast”
“Darkest Hour”
“I, Tonya”
“The Shape of Water”
“Wonder”
Best Production Design
“Beauty and the Beast” (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)
“Blade Runner 2049” (Dennis Gassner; Alessandra Querzola)
“Dunkirk” (Nathan Crowley; Gary Fettis)
“Murder on the Orient Express” (Jim Clay; Rebecca Alleway)
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Tildesley; Véronique Melery)
“The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)
Best Score
“Blade Runner 2049″ (Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer”)
“Darkest Hour” (Dario Marianelli)
“Phantom Thread” (Jonny Greenwood)
“The Post” (John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat)
Best Song
“Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast”
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
“Remember Me” from “Coco” (Winner)
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
Best Visual Effects
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Dunkirk”
“The Shape of Water”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”
Best Animated Feature
“The Breadwinner”
“Coco” (Winner)
“Despicable Me 3”
“The Lego Batman Movie”
“Loving Vincent”
Best Action Movie
“Baby Driver”
“Logan”
“Thor: Ragnarok”
“War for the Planet of the Apes”
“Wonder Woman”
Best Comedy
“The Big Sick”
“The Disaster Artist”
“Girls Trip”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird”
Best Actor in a Comedy
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist”
Chris Hemsworth, “Thor: Ragnarok”
Kumail Nanjiani, “The Big Sick”
Adam Sandler, “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”
Best Actress in a Comedy
Tiffany Haddish, “Girls Trip”
Zoe Kazan, “The Big Sick”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
“Blade Runner 2049”
“Get Out” (Winner)
“It”
“The Shape of Water”
Best Foreign Language Film
“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade”
“The Square”
“Thelma”
TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
“American Gods” (Starz)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Paul Giamatti, “Billions”
Freddie Highmore, “Bates Motel”
Ian McShane, “American Gods”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bobby Cannavale, “Mr. Robot”
Asia Kate Dillon, “Billions”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things” – WINNER
Delroy Lindo, “The Good Fight”
Michael McKean, “Better Call Saul”
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson, “American Gods”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Cush Jumbo, “The Good Fight”
Margo Martindale, “Sneaky Pete”
Chrissy Metz, “This Is Us”
Best Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Patriot” (Amazon)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Hank Azaria, “Brockmire”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Thomas Middleditch, “Silicon Valley”
Randall Park, “Fresh Off the Boat”
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Kristen Bell, “The Good Place”
Alison Brie, “GLOW”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Sutton Foster, “Younger”
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat”
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
Walton Goggins, “Vice Principals” – WINNER
Sean Hayes, “Will & Grace”
Marc Maron, “GLOW”
Kumail Nanjiani, “Silicon Valley”
Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory” – WINNER
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
Jenifer Lewis, “Black-ish”
Alessandra Mastronardi, “Master of None”
Rita Moreno, “One Day at a Time”
Best Limited Series
“American Vandal” (Netflix)
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“Godless” (Netflix)
“The Long Road Home” (National Geographic)
Best Movie Made for TV
“Flint” (Lifetime)
“I Am Elizabeth Smart” (Lifetime)
“The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective” (PBS)
“The Wizard of Lies” (HBO) – WINNER
Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jeff Daniels, “Godless”
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Ewan McGregory, “Fargo”
Jack O’Connell, “Godless”
Evan Peters, “American Horror Story: Cult”
Bill Pullman, “The Sinner”
Jimmy Tatro, “American Vandal”
Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Alana Boden, “I Am Elizabeth Smart”
Carrie Coon, “Fargo”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Johnny Flynn, “Genius”
Benito Martinez, “American Crime”
Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” – WINNER
Jackie Hoffman, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Regina King, “American Crime”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, “Fargo”
Best Talk Show
“Ellen” (NBC)
“Harry” (Syndicated)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen” (Bravo)
Best Animated Series
“Archer” (FX)
“Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
“BoJack Horseman” (Netflix)
“Danger & Eggs” (Amazon)
“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)
“The Simpsons” (Fox)
Best Unstructured Reality Series
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Ice Road Truckers” (History)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Live PD” (A&E)
“Ride with Norman Reedus” (AMC)
“Teen Mom” (MTV)
Best Structured Reality Series
“The Carbonaro Effect” (truTV)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“The Profit” (CNBC)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)
Best Reality Competition Series
“America’s Got Talent” (NBC)
“Chopped” (Food Network)
“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“The Voice” (NBC)
Best Reality Show Host
Ted Allen, “Chopped”
Tyra Banks, “America’s Got Talent”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With the Stars”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Joanna and Chip Gaines, “Fixer Upper”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”