Sitges Film Fest: Lynch's Surveillance Wins Jury Award

October 13, 2008–Surveillance, by Jennifer Lynch, won the Best Motion Picture at the Sitges Film Fest.

OFFICIAL FANT?ÄSTIC

JURY
Marina Anna Eich, ?Älex Gorina, Umberto Lenzi, David Pirie, Fred Williamson

Best Motion Picture
Surveillance by Jennifer Lynch

Special Jury Award
Eden Lake by James Watkins

Best Director
Kim Jee-woon for The Good, The Bad, The Weird

Best Actor
Brian Cox for Red

Best Actress
Semra Turan for Fighter

Best Script
Alexis Alexiou for Tale 52

Best Cinematography
Angus Hudson for The Broken

Best Production Design
Tul?© Peak for Blindness

Best Make Up FX
Bendit Lestang & Adrien Morot for Martyrs

Best Special Effects
Kim Wook for The Good, The Bad, The Weird

Best Original Soundtrack
Kenji Kawai for The Sky Crawlers

Best Short Film
Next Floor by Denis Villeneuve

Jury Special Mention to the Shortfilm
Centigrade by Collin Cunningham

Los Bastardos, Religulous and Ram??rez, Seat Noves Visions Awards

SEAT – NOVES VISIONS

JURY
Velasco Broca, Guillermo Jure, Xavi Serra

Best Motion Picture
Los Bastardos by Amat Escalante

Special Mention
God's Puzzle by Takashi Miike

Non Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Religulous by Larry Charles

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Ram??rez by Albert Arizza

NOVA AUTORIA SGAE AWARD

JURY
Albert Espinosa, Albert Guinovart, ?Ängel Quintana, Roser Aguilar

Best Director
D??gg M??sesd??ttir by Eyja

Best Screenplay
Dea Pompa by Restaurando a H?©ctor

Best Original Score
Hilmar ?ñrn Hilmarsson & ?ñrn Eldj?†rn by Eyja

Orient Express-Casa ?Äsia Award goes to The Chaser

ORIENT EXPRESS – CASA ?ÄSIA

JURY
Todd Brown, Xavi S?°nchez Pons, Carles Arenes

Best Motion Picture
The Chaser by Na Hong-jin

The audience chose Blindness

AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERI?ìDICO DE CATALUNYA

Best Motion Picture
Blindness by Fernando Meirelles

From Inside, the Anima't winner

ANIMA'T – Gertie Award

JURY
Todd Brown, Xavi S?°nchez Pons, Carles Arenes

Best Animated Film
From Inside by John Bergin

Best Animated Short film
The facts in the case of Mr. Hollow by Rodrigo Gudi?±o & Vincent Marcone

The Carnet Jove Jury gives the Midnight X-Treme Award to Encarna?ßa?¥ do Dem?¥nio

CARNET JOVE JURY
Albert Elduque, Cristina ?Ålvarez, Manuel Bocero, Covadonga de la Cuesta, Sergio Morera

Best Motion Picture FANT?ÄSTIC
EX AEQUO:
The Sky Crawlers by Mamoru Oshii
Vinyan by Fabrice du Welz

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Encarna?ßa?¥ do Dem?¥nio by Jos?© Mojica Marins

The Silver M?©li?®s goes to Martyrs

SILVER M?âLI?àS

JURY
Diego L??pez, Zak Kadison, Javier Guti?©rrez

Silver M?©li?®s for Best European Motion Picture
Martyrs by Pascal Laugier

Silver M?©li?®s Award for Best European Short Film
Afterville by Fabio Guaglione & Fabio Resinaro

GOLDEN M?âLI?àS

Golden M?©li?®s for Best European Motion Picture
Let the Right One In by Tomas Alfredson

Golden M?©li?®s for Best European Short Film
Of Cats & Women by Jonas Govaerts

The Sky Crawlers, chosen by the Critic Jury

CRITIC AWARDS

JURY
Beatriz Mart??nez G??mez, Alejandro G. Calvo, Carlos Losilla

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
The Sky Crawlers by Mamoru Oshii

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director
Home Movie by Christopher Denham

La Victoria de F?©lix eclipses at Brigadoon

BRIGADOON Paul Naschy

JURY
Juanjo Lle??, Toni Benages, Jaime Quesada

Best short film
La Victoria de F?©lix by Jordi Pastor & Albert Mir??