Outfest announces 2010 award winners

July 18, 2010 – Outfest the Los Angeles-based nonprofit organization dedicated showcasing lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) media, has announced the award winners of its 28th Los Angeles Gay and Lesbian Film Festival. 

Special Programming Awards

 

Special Programming Award for Freedom

Sponsored by ONEHOPE Wine

THE TOPP TWINS, Directed by Leanne Pooley

 

Special Programming Award for Artistic Achievement                                                            

Sponsored by The Los Angeles Athletic Club

UNDERTOW (CONTRACORRIENTE), Directed by Javier Fuentes-Leon

 

Special Programming Award for Emerging Talent

Sponsored by Kodak

Drew Droege, Actor

 

Audience Awards

 

Audience Award for Outstanding Documentary Short Film

Sponsored by CRE – Computer Rentals & AV Solutions

I’M JUST ANNEKE, Directed by Jonathan Skurnik

 

Audience Award for Outstanding Dramatic Short Film

Sponsored by Entertainment Partners

YOU MOVE ME, Directed by Gina Hirsch

 

Audience Award for Outstanding Documentary Feature Film

Sponsored by Yellow Cab

FOREVER’S GONNA START TONIGHT, Directed by Michelle Lawler

 

Audience Award for Outstanding Dramatic Feature Film

Sponsored by Overture Films

A MARINE STORY, Directed by Ned Farr

 

Audience Award for Outstanding First U.S. Dramatic Feature Film

Sponsored by HBO (cash prize of $5,000 from HBO)

THE FOUR-FACED LIAR, Directed by Jacob Chase

 

Jury Awards

 

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Documentary Short Film

Sponsored by Stella Artois

CLOSE (POD BLUZKA), Directed by Lucia Von Horn Pagano

 

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Short Film

Sponsored by Wolfe

SAMARITAN, Directed by Magnus Mork

 

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Documentary Feature Film

Sponsored by The Directors Guild of America

STRANGE POWERS: STEPHIN MERRITT & THE MAGNETIC FIELDS, Directed by Kerthy Fix and Gail O’Hara

 

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding International Dramatic Feature Film

Sponsored by Absolut

THE SECRET DIARIES OF MISS ANNE LISTER, Directed by James Kent

 

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Actress in a Feature Film

Sponsored by The Standard Hotel, Downtown and Sunset Blvd.

Dreya Weber, A MARINE STORY

 

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Actor in a Feature Film

Sponsored by Ramada West Hollywood

Stephen Guarino, BEARCITY

 

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding Screenwriting

Sponsored by APA Talent and Literary Agency

Douglas Langway and Lawrence Ferber, BEARCITY

 

Grand Jury Award for Outstanding U.S. Dramatic Feature Film

Sponsored by Lexus

A MARINE STORY, Directed by Ned Farr