Cannes Film Fest: Year 4–1951 (No Festival in 1950)

Cannes Film Fest: Year 4–1951 (No Festival in 1950)

The fourth Cannes Film Festival was held from April 3 to 20, 1951.

The previous year, no festival was held due to financial reasons.

In 1951, the festival took place in April, instead of September, to avoid  competition with the Venice Film Festival.

As in the previous two festivals, the entire jury was made up of French persons.

The Grand Prix of the Festival went to two different films, Miss Julie by Alf Sjöberg and Miracle in Milan by Vittorio De Sica.

Honorary 

The festival honored Michèle Morgan, Jean Marais and Jean Cocteau with the Victoire du cinéma français award.

Jury

André Maurois (author) Jury President
Suzanne Bidault-Borel (politician)
Louis Chauvet (journalist)
Evrard de Rouvre
Guy Desson (official MP)
Jacques Ibert (composer)
Gaby Morlay (actress)
Georges Raguis (union official)
René Jeanne (critic)
Carlo Rim (director)
Louis Touchagues
Paul Vialar (author)

Substitute members

Alexander Kamenka
Paul Verneyras (MP official)
Paul Weill (lawyer)

Short Films

Marcel De Hubsch
Marcel Ichac
Fred Orain
Jesn Thevenot (journalist)

Feature Film Competition

Features competing for the Grand Prix:

All About Eve by Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Bright Victory  by Mark Robson

The Browning Version by Anthony Asquith

Caiçara by Adolfo Celi

Dance of Fire ( LaDanza del fuego) by Daniel Tinayre

The Devil Is a Woman (Doña Diabla) by Tito Davison

Dream of a Cossack (Kavalier zolotoy zvezdy) by Yuli Raizman

Edward and Caroline by Jacques Becker

The Falling Star (Der Fallende Stern) by Harald Braun

The Forbidden Christ ( IlCristo proibito) by Curzio Malaparte

Four in a Jeep (Die Vier im Jeep) by Leopold Lindtberg

The Honesty of the Lock by Luis Escobar

Los Isleros by Lucas Demare

Juliette, or Key of Dreams (Juliette ou La clef des songes) by Marcel Carné

Különös házasság by Márton Keleti

The Last Mission (Teleftaia apostoli) by Nikos Tsiforos

The Marihuana Story (Marihuana) by León Klimovsky

Miracle in Milan (Miracolo a Milano) by Vittorio De Sica
Mirror of Holland (Spiegel van Holland) by Bert Haanstra

Miss Julie (Fröken Julie) by Alf Sjöberg

Mussorgsky (Musorgskiy) by Grigori Roshal

The New China (Osvobozhdyonnyy kitay) by Sergei Gerasimov

Los Olvidados by Luis Buñuel

Paris Vice Squad ( JudicialIdentity) by Hervé Bromberger

Path of Hope ( IlCammino della speranza) by Pietro Germi

Place in the Sun  by George Stevens

Reckless (Balarrasa) by José Antonio Nieves Conde

Rumbo by Ramón Torrado

Side Street Story (Napoli milionaria) by Eduardo De Filippo

The Sin of Harold Diddlebock by Preston Sturges

The Tales of Hoffmann by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger

Die Tödlichen Träume by Paul Martin

The Trap (Past) by Martin Frič

Unvanquished City (Robinson warszawski) by Jerzy Zarzycki

La Virgen gitana by Ramón Torrado

The Yacht Isabel Arrived This Afternoon ( LaBalandra Isabel llegó esta tarde) by

Carlos Hugo Christensen and Luis Guillermo Villegas Blanco

Short Movies

They competed for the Grand Prix du court métrage:

Así es Madrid directed by Joaquín Soriano
Soviet Azerbaijan directed by F. Kissiliov and M. Dadachev
Bali, eiland der Goden directed by N. Drakulić
Bim directed by Albert Lamorisse
Diving notebook directed by Jacques-Yves Cousteau
Hunting at the North Pole directed by Nils Rasmussen
Colette directed by Yannick Bellon
Der gelbe Dom directed by Eugen Schuhmacher
Der goldene Brunnen directed by H. Walter Kolm-Veltee
Der zee ontrukt directed by Herman van der Horst
En Sevilla hay una fiesta directed by Joaquín Soriano
Soviet Esthonie by V. Tomber and I. Guidine
Ett hörn i norr directed by Arne Sucksdorff
Family Portrait directed by Humphrey Jennings
Festival Time directed by Mohan Dayaram Bhavnani
French Canada: 1534-1848 directed by Bernard Devlin
History of a Facoun Royal directed by István Homoki Nagy
Man of the oases directed by George Regnier
Floods directed by Al Stark and Morten Parker
Human Algeria directed by Jean-Charles Carlus
The other Harvest directed by René Lucot
The Empire directed by Alberto Ancillotti
The Eruption of Etna directed by Domenico Paolella
Life due to rice directed by Jinkichi Ohta
The East-West Way directed by K. Gordon Murray
Soviet Latvia directed by F. Kissiliov
Magnetism directed by John Durst
New Pioneers directed by Baruch Dienar
Notre-Dame de Luxembourg directed by Florent Antony
Oton Joupantchitch by France Kosmač
The Private Life of a Silk Worm directed by Mohan Dayaram Bhavnani
Rajasthan No. 1 directed by Mohan Dayaram Bhavnani
River of Steel directed by Peter Sachs
Schwarze Gesellen directed by Prof. Walter Hege
Sutyeska by Pierre Maihrovski
Suite of the Berber dances directed by Serge Debecque
Turay directed by Enrico Gras
Ukraine in Flowers directed by Mikhail Slutsky
Vertigo directed by Eusebio Fernández Ardavín

Awards

Grand Prix: Tie

Miss Julie by Alf Sjöberg

Miracle in Milan by Vittorio De Sica

“Mirror of Holland ” (Spiegel van Holland) by Bert Haanstra

Special Prize Jury: All About Eve by Joseph L. Mankiewicz

Best Director: Luis Buñuel for Los Olvidados

Best Actress: Bette Davis for All About Eve

Best Actor: Michael Redgrave for The Browning Version

Best Screenplay: Terence Rattigan for The Browning Version

Best Music: Joseph Kosma for Juliette

Best Cinematography: José María Beltrán for La Balandra Isabel llegó esta tarde

Best Art Direction: Abram Veksler for Musorgskiy

Special Award: The Tales of Hoffmann by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger

Special Jury Prize

The East-West Way by K. Gordon Murray

Ukraine in Flowers by Mikhail Slutsky

Soviet Latvia by F. Kissiliov

Soviet Azerbaijan by F. Kissiliov and M. Dadachev

Soviet Esthonie by V. Tomber and I. Guidine

Grand Prize for the Best Scientific Film:

The Eruption of Etna by Domenico Paolella