Cannes Film Fest 2019: Awards in All Series and Categories

AWARDS in ALL SERIES

Awards for Films In Competition:

Palme d’Or: Parasite by Bong Joon-ho
Grand Prix: Atlantics by Mati Diop
Jury Prize: Bacurau by Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles;
Les Misérables by Ladj Ly

Best Director: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne for Young Ahmed

Best Actress: Emily Beecham for Little Joe

Best Actor: Antonio Banderas for Pain and Glory

Best Screenplay: Céline Sciamma for Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Special Mention: Elia Suleiman for It Must Be Heaven

Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Award: The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão by Karim Aïnouz

Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: Fire Will Come by Oliver Laxe

Un Certain Regard Award for Best Director: Kantemir Balagov for Beanpole

Un Certain Regard Jury Award for Best Performance: Chiara Mastroianni for On a Magical Night

Un Certain Regard Special Jury Prize: Albert Serra for Liberté
Bruno Dumont for Joan of Arc

Coup de Cœur Award:
A Brother’s Love by Monia Chokri
The Climb by Michael Angelo Covino
Golden Camera
Caméra d’Or: Our Mothers by César Díaz
Short Films
Short Film Palme d’Or: The Distance Between Us and the Sky by Vasilis Kekatos
Special Mention: Monster God by Agustina San Martín
Cinéfondation
First Prize: Mano a mano by Louise Courvoisier
Second Prize: Hiêu by Richard Van
Third Prize:
Ambience by Wisam Al Jafari
The Little Soul by Barbara Rupik
Honorary Palme d’Or
Honorary Palme d’Or: Alain Delon
Independent awards

FIPRESCI Prizes

In Competition: It Must Be Heaven by Elia Suleiman

Un Certain Regard: Beanpole by Kantemir Balagov

Parallel section: The Lighthouse by Robert Eggers (Directors’ Fortnight)

Ecumenical Prize

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick

International Critics’ Week

Nespresso Grand Prize: I Lost My Body by Jérémy Clapin
Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: She Runs by Qiu Yang
Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson for A White, White Day
Gan Foundation Award for Distribution: Vivarium by Lorcan Finnegan
SACD Award: Our Mothers by César Díaz
Canal+ Award for Short Film: Ikki Illa Meint by Andrias Høgenni

Directors’ Fortnight

Europa Cinemas Label Award for Best European Film: Alice and the Mayor by Nicolas Pariser

SACD Award for Best French-language Film: An Easy Girl by Rebecca Zlotowski
Illy Short Film Award: Stay Awake, Be Ready by Pham Thien An
Carrosse d’Or: John Carpenter
L’Œil d’or
L’Œil d’or:
For Sama by Waad Al-Kateab and Edward Watts
The Cordillera of Dreams by Patricio Guzmán

Queer Palm

Queer Palm Award: Portrait of a Lady on Fire by Céline Sciamma
Short Film Queer Palm: The Distance Between Us and the Sky by Vasilis Kekatos
Prix François Chalais
François Chalais Prize: A Hidden Life by Terrence Malick
Cannes Soundtrack Award
Cannes Soundtrack Award: Alberto Iglesias for Pain and Glory
Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist
Vulcan Award: Flora Volpelière (editing) and Julien Poupard (cinematography) for Les Misérables[46]
Special Mention: Claire Mathon for Atlantics and Portrait of a Lady on Fire (cinematography)
Artistic Direction Mention: Lee Ha-jun for Parasite

Palm Dog
Palm Dog Award: Sayuri for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood[47]
Grand Jury Prize:
Canine cast in Little Joe
Canine cast in Aasha and the Street Dogs (Marché du Film)
Palm DogManitarian Award: Google for their support of dogs in the workplace
Underdog Award: The Unadoptable

Trophée Chopard
Chopard Trophy: François Civil and Florence Pugh
Pierre Angénieux ExcelLens in Cinematography
Pierre Angénieux Excellens in Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel
Special Encouragement Award for promising cinematographer: Modhura Palit