Cannes Film Fest 2012: Main Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Official Selections

Opening Night

“Moonrise Kingdom,” U.S., Wes Anderson

Competition

 

“Amour,” France-Austria-Germany, Michael Haneke
“The Angels’ Share,” U.K.-France, Ken Loach
“Baad el mawkeaa,” Yousry Nasrallah
“Beyond the Hills,” Romania, Cristian Mungiu
“Cosmopolis,” France-Canada-Portugal-Italy, David Cronenberg
“Holy Motors,” France, Leos Carax
“The Hunt,” Denmark, Thomas Vinterberg
“In Another Country,” South Korea, Hong Sang-soo
“In the Fog,” Germany-Netherlands-Belarus-Russia-Latvia, Sergei Loznitsa
“Killing Them Softly,” U.S., Andrew Dominik
“Lawless,” U.S., John Hillcoat
“Like Someone in Love,” France-Japan, Abbas Kiarostami
“Mud,” U.S., Jeff Nichols
“On the Road,” France-U.K.-U.S., Walter Salles
“The Paperboy,” U.S., Lee Daniels
“Paradise: Love,” Germany-France, Ulrich Seidl
“Post tenebras lux,” Mexico-France-Netherlands, Carlos Reygadas
“Reality,” Italy-France, Matteo Garrone
“Rust and Bone,” Belgium-France, Jacques Audiard
“Taste of Money,” South Korea, Im Sang-soo
“You Haven’t Seen Anything Yet,” France, Alain Resnais

Out of Competition

 

“Hemingway & Gellhorn,” U.S., Philip Kaufman
“Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted,” U.S., Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath
“Me and You,” Italy, Bernardo Bertolucci

Un Certain Regard

 

“7 Days in Havana,” France-Spain, Benicio del Toro, Pablo Trapero, Julio Medem, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio, Gaspar Noe, Laurent Cantet
“11.25 The Day He Chose His Own Fate,” Japan, Koji Wakamatsu
“Antiviral,” Canada-U.S., Brandon Cronenberg
“Beasts of the Southern Wild,” U.S., Benh Zeitlin
“Confession of a Child of the Century,” France, Sylvie Verheyde
“Despues de Lucia,” Mexico, Michel Franco
“God’s Horses,” Morocco-Belgium, Nabil Ayouch
“La Pirogue,” France-Senegal, Moussa Toure
“La playa,” Colombia, Juan Andres Arango
“Laurence Anyways,” Canada-France, Xavier Dolan
“Le grand soir,” France, Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kervern
“Loving Without Reason,” Belgium-Luxembourg-France-Switzerland, Joachim Lafosse
“Miss Lovely,” India, Ashim Ahluwalia
“Mystery,” China-France, Lou Ye
“Student,” Kazakhstan, Darezhan Omirbayev
“Trois mondes,” France, Catherine Corsini
“White Elephant,” Argentina-Spain, Pablo Trapero

Midnight Screenings

 

“Dracula 3D,” Italy-France-Spain, Dario Argento
“The Legend of Love & Sincerity,” Japan, Takashi Miike

Special Screenings

 

“A musica segundo Tom Jobim,” Nelson Pereira Dos Santos
“The Central Park Five,” Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
“Der Mull im Garten Eden,” Germany, Fatih Akin
“Journal de France,” Claudine Nougaret, Raymond Depardon
“Les Invisibles,” Sebastien Lifshitz
“Mekong Hotel,” Apichatpong Weerasethakul
“Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir,” U.K.-Germany, Laurent Bouzereau
“Villegas,” Argentina-Netherlands-France, Gonzalo Tobal

Closing Night

 

“Therese Desqueyroux,” France, Claude Miller