Cannes Film Fest 2010: Year 63–Thai Apichatpong Weerasethakul Wins Top Award

The 63rd Cannes Film Fest was held May 12 to 23, 2010.

The Palme d’Or award was won by Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, a Thai film by Apichatpong Weerasethakul.

American filmmaker Tim Burton was the president of the jury for the international competition.

Two disappointing films bookended this edition: Ridley Scott’s Robin Hood opened the festival and Julie Bertuccelli’s The Tree was closing film.

Festival line-up

Opener
Robin Hood by  Ridley Scott
US

Closer
The Tree by Julie Bertuccelli
France, Australia

Palme d’Or Winner
The Palme d’Or was won by the Thai film Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul.  It was the first time that an Asian movie won the award since 1997.

Tim Burton, Prexy of the Jury, stated: “You always want to be surprised by films and this film did that for most of us.”

The French film Of Gods and Men was the runner up. Xavier Beauvois’s film was considered favorite for the Palme d’Or along with Mike Leigh’s Another Year.

During the ceremony special attention was paid to Iranian filmmaker Jafar Panahi to increase pressure on the Iranian government to release him from jail.
.

FILMS IN COMPETITION

On Tour
Tournée
Mathieu Amalric
France

Of Gods and Men
Des hommes et des dieux
Xavier Beauvois
France

Outside the Law
Hors-la-loi
Rachid Bouchareb
Algeria

Biutiful
Biutiful
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Mexico
A Screaming Man
Un homme qui crie
Mahamat Saleh Haroun
France

The Housemaid
하녀 Ha-nyeo
Im Sang-soo
South Korea

Certified Copy
Copie conforme
Abbas Kiarostami
France

Outrage
アウトレイジ
Takeshi Kitano
Japan

Poetry
시 Shi
Lee Chang-dong
South Korea

Another Year
Mike Leigh
United Kingdom

Fair Game
N/A
Doug Liman
United States
Route Irish
N/A

Ken Loach
UK

My Joy
Счастье моё
Sergei Loznitsa
Ukraine

Our Life (La nostra vita)
Daniele Luchetti
Italy

Burnt by the Sun 2
Nikita Mikhalkov
Russia

Tender Son – The Frankenstein Project
Kornél Mundruczó
Hungary

The Princess of Montpensier
La princesse de Montpensier
Bertrand Tavernier
France

Chongqing Blues
日照重慶
Wang Xiaoshuai
China

Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Thailand

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Adrienn Pál
Pál Adrienn
Ágnes Kocsis
Hungary

Aurora
Cristi Puiu
Romania

Blue Valentine
Derek Cianfrance
United States

Chatroom
Hideo Nakata
UK

The City Below
Unter dir die Stadt
Christoph Hochhäusler
Germany

Socialism (Film Socialisme)
Jean-Luc Godard
France

Hahaha
하하하
Hong Sang-soo
South Korea

I Wish I Knew
Hai Shang Chuan Qi
Jia Zhangke
China

Heartbeats
Les amours imaginaires
Xavier Dolan
Canada

Life, Above All
Oliver Schmitz
South Africa

The Lips
Los labios
Iván Fund, Santiago Loza
Argentina

October (Daniel Vega, Diego Vega)
Peru
Lights Out

Qu’est-il Arrivé à Simon Werner?
Fabrice Gobert
France

Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs)
Lodge Kerrigan
US, France
R U There by David Verbeek
Netherlands, Taiwan
The Strange Case of Angelica
O estranho caso de Angélica
Manoel de Oliveira
Portugal

Tuesday, After Christmas by Radu Muntean
Romania
Flight
Udaan
Vikramaditya Motwane
India

Carancho
Pablo Trapero
Argentina

FILMS OUT of COMPETITION

You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger
Woody Allen
US
Kaboom by Gregg Araki
US

Carlos
Olivier Assayas
France

The Tree
Julie Bertuccelli
France, Australia

Tamara Drewe
Stephen Frears
UK

Black Heaven
L’Autre monde
Gilles Marchand
France

Robin Hood by Ridley Scott
United States

Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
Oliver Stone
US
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceaușescu
Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceaușescu
Andrei Ujică
Romania

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

5 X Favela
5 X Favela, por nós mesmos
Wagner Novais, Manaira Carneiro, Rodriga Felha, Cacau Amaral, Luciano Vidigal, Cadu Barcelos and Luciana Bezerra
Brazil

Abel
Diego Luna
Mexico

Chantrapas
Otar Iosseliani
France, Georgia

Countdown to Zero
Lucy Walker
US

Draquila – Italy Trembles
Draquila – L’Italia che trema
Sabina Guzzanti
Italy

Gilles Jacob, Citizen Cannes
Gilles Jacob, l’arpenteur de la croisette
Serge Le Peron
France

Inside Job
Charles H. Ferguson
US
The Pack
La meute
Franck Richard
France, Belgium

Nostalgia for the Light
Nostalgia de la luz
Patricio Guzmán
France, Chile

Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow
Sophie Fiennes
UK

DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT
The documentary film Benda Bilili! about disabled Kinshasa street musicians Staff Benda Bilili world premiered at the festival; the group performed at  opening party.

JURY INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

Tim Burton, American director (President)
Alberto Barbera, Italian cinematographer
Kate Beckinsale, English actress
Emmanuel Carrère, French author, screenwriter and director
Benicio del Toro, US actor
Alexandre Desplat, French composer
Víctor Erice, Spanish director
Shekhar Kapur, Indian director
Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Italian actress

Cinéfondation and short films
Atom Egoyan, Canadian director (President)
Emmanuelle Devos, French actress
Carlos Diegues, Brazilian director
Dinara Droukarova, Russian actress
Marc Recha, Spanish Director

JURY UN CERTAIN REGARD

Claire Denis, French director (President)
Patrick Ferla, Swiss journalist
Kim Dong-ho, South Korean director of Busan Film Festival
Helena Lindblad, Swedish critic
Serge Toubiana, French General Director of the Cinémathèque Française

AWARDS
The winners of the 2010 Cannes Film Festival were:
Palme d’Or: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Grand Prix – Of Gods and Men by Xavier Beauvois
Prix de la mise en scène – Mathieu Amalric for On Tour
Prix du scénario – Poetry by Lee Chang-dong
Prix du Jury – A Screaming Man by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun

Best Actress: Juliette Binoche for Certified Copy
Best Actor: Javier Bardem for Biutiful
Elio Germano for Our Life
Palme d’Or du court métrage – Barking Island by Serge Avédikian
Prix du Jury du court métrage – Bathing Micky by Frida Kempff
Prix Un Certain Regard – Hahaha by Hong Sang-soo
Un Certain Regard – Jury Prize – October by Daniel Vega, Diego Vega
Prix d’interprétation féminine Un Certain Regard – Adela Sanchez, Eva Bianco, Victoria Raposo for The Lips
Cinéfondation
1st Prize – The Painting Sellers by Juho Kuosmanen
2nd Prize – Anywhere Out of the World by Vincent Cardona
3rd Prize – The Fifth Column by Vatche Boulghourjian and I Already am Everything I Want to Have by Dane Komljenk
Caméra d’Or – Año Bisiesto by Michael Rowe