Cannes Film Fest 2007: Year 60–Romanian Drama, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Wins Top Award

The 60th Cannes Film Fest ran from May 16 to 27, 2007.

Wong Kar-wai’s My Blueberry Nights opened the festival, and Denys Arcand’s The Age of Ignorance closed

 

FILMS IN COMPETITION

4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
4 luni, 3 săptămâni şi 2 zile
Cristian Mungiu
Romania

Aleksandra
Alexander Sokurov
Russia

The Banishment
Изгнание
Izgnanie
Andrey Zvyagintsev
Russia

Breath
Soom
Kim Ki-duk
South Korea
Death Proof
Quentin Tarantino
United States

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Le scaphandre et le papillon
Julian Schnabel
France

The Edge of Heaven
Auf der anderen Seite
Fatih Akın
Germany

Import Export
Ulrich Seidl
Austria

The Last Mistress
Une vieille maîtresse
Catherine Breillat
France

Love Songs
Les chansons d’amour
Christophe Honoré
France

The Man from London
A londoni férfi
Béla Tarr
Hungary

The Mourning Forest
殯の森
Mogari no mori
Naomi Kawase
Japan

My Blueberry Nights
Wong Kar-wai
Hong Kong

No Country for Old Men
Joel and Ethan Coen
United States

Paranoid Park
Gus Van Sant
United States

Persepolis
Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
France

Promise Me This
Завет
Zavet
Emir Kusturica
Serbia

Secret Sunshine
밀양
Milyang
Lee Chang-dong
South Korea

Silent Light
Stellet licht
Carlos Reygadas
Mexico

Tehilim
Raphael Nadjari
France

We Own the Night
James Gray
United States

Zodiac
David Fincher
United States

FILMS OUT of COMPETITION

The Age of Ignorance
L’âge des ténèbres
Denys Arcand
Canada

Boarding Gate
Olivier Assayas
France
Go Go Tales
Abel Ferrara
Italy
A Mighty Heart
Michael Winterbottom
United States
Ocean’s Thirteen
Steven Soderbergh
United States
Sicko
Michael Moore
United States
To Each His Own Cinema
Chacun son cinéma
(various)
France
Triangle
鐵三角
Tie saam gok
Tsui Hark, Ringo Lam and Johnnie To
Hong Kong

U2 3D
Catherine Owens and Mark Pellington
US
UN CERTAIN REGARD

Am Ende kommen Touristen, by Robert Thalheim (Germany)
El baño del papa, by Enrique Fernandez and César Charlone (Uruguay)
The Band’s Visit, by Eran Kolirin (Israel)
California Dreamin’, by Cristian Nemescu (Romania)
Calle Santa Fe, by Carmen Castillo (Chile)
Du levande, by Roy Andersson (Sweden)
Et toi, t’es sur qui?, by Lola Doillon (France)
Flight of the Red Balloon, by Hou Hsiao-Hsien (France, Taiwan)
Kuaile Gongchang, by Ekachai Uekrongtham (Thailand)
Magnus, by Kadri Kõusaar (Estonia, UK)
Blind Mountain, by Li Yang (China)
Mio fratello è figlio unico, by Daniele Luchetti (Italy)
Mister Lonely, by Harmony Korine (USA)
Munyurangabo, by Lee Isaac Chung (USA)
Night Train, by Diao Yi’nan (China)
Water Lilies, by Celine Sciamma (France)
Terror’s Advocate, by Barbet Schroeder (France)
Actrices, by Valeria Bruni Tedeschi (France)
La soledad, by Jaime Rosales (Spain)
A Stray Girlfriend, by Ana Katz (Argentina)

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
Boarding Gate, by Olivier Assayas (France)
Go Go Tales, by Abel Ferrara (United States)
U2 3D, by Catherine Owens and Mark Pellington (United States)
Special screenings[edit]
11th Hour, by Leila Conners Petersen and Nadia Conners (USA)
Fengming, a Chinese Memoir, by Wang Bing (China)
Retour en Normandie, by Nicolas Philibert (France)
The War, by Ken Burns (USA)
Imagination, by Eric Leiser (USA)

60th ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTES
Boxes, by Jane Birkin (France)
One Hundred Nails, by Ermanno Olmi (Italy)
Roman de gare, by Claude Lelouch (France)
Ulzhan, by Volker Schlondorff (Germany)
Cannes Classics — Documentaries on Cinema[edit]
Brando, by Mimi Freedman and Leslie Greif (USA)
Lindsay Anderson, Never Apologize, by Mike Kaplan (USA)
Maurice pialat l’amour existe, by Anne-Marie Faux and Jean-Pierre Devillers (France)
Pierre Rissient, by Todd McCarthy (USA)

Competition Shorts
Ah Ma, by Anthony Chen (Singapore)
Ark, by Grzegorz Jonkajtys (Poland)
The Last 15, by Antonio Campos (USA)
Looking Glass, by Erik Rosenlund (Sweden)
My Dear Rosseta, by Yang Hae-hoon (South Korea)
My Sister, by Marco Van Geffen (Netherlands)
The Oates’ Valor, by Tim Thaddeus Cahill (USA)
Resistance aux tremblements, by Olivier Hems (France)
Run, by Mark Albiston (New Zealand)
To onoma tou spourgitiou, by Kyros Papavassiliou (Cyprus)
Ver Llover, by Elisa Miller (Mexico)

JURIES
International competition

Stephen Frears

Orhan Pamuk

Jia Zhangke
Stephen Frears, British director (president)
Marco Bellocchio, Italian director
Maggie Cheung, Hong Kong actress
Toni Collette, Australian actress
Maria de Medeiros, Portuguese actress
Orhan Pamuk, Nobel Prize winning Turkish novelist
Michel Piccoli, French actor
Sarah Polley, Canadian actress and director
Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritanian director

JURY UN CERTAIN REGARD
Pascale Ferran, French director (president)
Kent Jones, American writer
Cristi Puiu, Romanian director
Bian Qin
Jasmine Trinca, Italian actress

JURY CAMER d’OR

Pavel Lounguine, Russian writer, director (president)
Renato Berta, Swiss cinematographer
Julie Bertucelli, French director
Clotilde Courau, French actress
JURY Cinefondation and short films

Jia Zhangke, Chinese director (president)
Niki Karimi, Iranian actress, filmmaker
J. M. G. Le Clézio, French writer
Dominik Moll, German director
Deborah Nadoolman, American costume designer

Tous Les Cinemas du Monde
Tous Les Cinemas du Monde (World Cinema) began in 2005 to showcase films from a variety of different countries.
The first two days of this program were devoted entirely to the cinema of India and included films in a number of different languages. The Hindi film, Lage Raho Munna Bhai, which screened on 19 May (with Bollywood superstar, Sanjay Dutt, as a Mumbai underworld don, who begins to see the spirit of Mahatma Gandhi), was particularly well received.

In addition, a Maniratnam film, Guru, (starring Abhishek Bachchan, Madhavan and Aishwarya Rai and loosely based on the life of Dhirubhai Ambani; Bachchan also made a cameo appearance in Lage Raho Munna Bhai) was also a “critical success”.[12] Other films included the Hindi film Dhan Dhana Dhan Goal starring John Abraham and Bipasha Basu, Dharm, the Malayalam film Saira, Missed Call, the Tamil film Veyil, and the Bengali film Dosar.

Another Tamil language Indian film, Mozhi was shown in the non-prize category at a later date.

Lebanon
Debuting at the Director’s Fortnight was Nadine Labaki’s Caramel, a charming dramedy about five women who gather at a beauty salon and deal with their every day problems with men, social expectation, sexuality, and tradition vs. modernizing times. Labaki not only directed and co-wrote the film but plays the lead as well. The rest of the cast is composed mostly of unprofessional actors, all of whom deliver very convincing performances and add a lot of color and depth to the film.

Reminiscent of an Pedro Almodóvar picture, Caramel is unique not just for its technical and creative sophistication but also for not tackling any of the religious, political, or war-related issues that have continued to plague its setting, Lebanon, till now. The film proved to be a sleeper at the festival and was distributed in well over 40 countries, becoming an international hit

AWARD WINNERS

Palme d’Or (Won by Cristian Mungiu for 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days)
Grand Prix (Won by Naomi Kawase for Mogari no Mori)
Prix du 60ème anniversaire (Won by Gus Van Sant for Paranoid Park)
Prix de la mise en scène (Won by Julian Schnabel director of The Diving Bell and the Butterfly)
Prix du Jury (Won ex-æquo by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud for Persepolis and Carlos Reygadas for Silent Light)
Prix du scénario (Won by Fatih Akın for Auf der anderen Seite)
Prix d’interprétation féminine du Festival de Cannes (Won by Jeon Do-yeon in Secret Sunshine) avec l’hommage d’Alain Delon pour le 25ème anniversaire de décès de Romy Schneider.
Prix d’interprétation masculine du Festival de Cannes (Won by Konstantin Lavronenko in The Banishment)
Prix un certain regard (Won by Cristian Nemescu for California Dreaming)
Camera d’Or (Won by Etgar Keret and Shira Geffen for Les Méduses
Special Mention by the CICAE Jury Cannes (Won by Jan Bonny for Counterparts)
Le Grand Prix Canal + du meilleur court-métrage for Madame Tutli-Putli
Petit Rail d’Or (presented by “cinephile railwaymen for Madame Tutli-Putli