Cannes Film Fest 2007: Year 60–Gala, Midnight, Certain Regard, Special Screenings

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

OUT OF COMPETITION

GALA SCREENINGS

“A Mighty Heart,” U.K., Michael Winterbottom
“Ocean’s Thirteen,” U.S., Steven Soderbergh
“Sicko,” U.S., Michael Moore

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS

“Boarding Gate,” France, Olivier Assayas
“Go Go Tales,” U.S., Abel Ferrara
“U2 3D,” U.S., Catherine Owens and Mark Pellington

UN CERTAIN REGARD

“Am ende kommen touristen,” Germany, Robert Thalheim
“L’Avocat de la terreur,” France, Barbet Schroeder
“El Bano del papa,” Uruguay, Enrique Fernandez and Cesar Charlone
“Bikur Hatizmoret,” Israel, Eran Kolirin
“California Dreamin’,” Romania, Cristian Nemescu
“Calle Santa Fe,” Chile, Carmen Castillo
“Et toi, t’es sur qui,” France, Lola Doillon
“Kuaile Gongchang,” Thailand, Ekachai Uekrongtham
“Magnus,” Estonia-U.K., Kadri Kousaar
“Mang Shan,” China, Li Yang
“Mio fratello e figlio unico,” Italy, Daniele Luchetti
“Mister Lonely,” U.S., Harmony Korine
“Munyurangabo,” U.S., Lee Isaac Chung
“Night Train,” China, Diao Yi’nan
“Les Pieuvres,” France, Celine Sciamma
“Le Reve de la nuit d’avant,” France, Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
“La Soledad,” Spain, Jaime Rosales

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

“11th Hour,” U.S., Leila Conners Petersen and Nadia Conners
“He Fengming,” China, Wang Bing
“Retour en Normandie,” France, Nicolas Philibert
“The War,” U.S., Ken Burns

60th ANNIVERSARY TRIBUTES

“Boxes,” France, Jane Birkin
“One Hundred Nails,” Italy, Ermanno Olmi
“Roman de gare,” France, Claude Lelouch
“Ulzhan,” Germany, Volker Schlondorff

CANNES CLASSICS: DOCUMENTARIES ON CINEMA

“Brando,” U.S., Mimi Freedman and Leslie Greif
“Lindsay Anderson, Never Apologize,” U.S., Mike Kaplan
“Maurice pialat l’amour existe,” France, Anne-Marie Faux and Jean-Pierre Devillers
“Pierre Rissient,” U.S, Todd McCarthy

COMPETITION SHORTS

“Ah Ma,” Singapore, Anthony Chen
“Ark,” Poland, Grzegorz Jonkajtys
“The Last 15,” U.S, Antonio Campos
“Looking Glass,” Sweden, Erik Rosenlund
“My Dear Rosseta,” South Korea, Yang Hae-hoon
“My Sister,” The Netherlands, Marco Van Geffen
“The Oate’s Valor,” U.S., Tim Thaddeus Cahill
“Resistance aux tremblements,” France, Olivier Hems
“Run,” New Zealand, Mark Albiston
“To onoma tou spourgitiou,” Cyprus, Kyros Papavassiliou
“Ver Llover,” Mexico, Elisa Miller

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION JURY

Stephen Frears, British director (president)
Marco Bellocchio, Italian director
Maggie Cheung, Hong Kong actress
Toni Collette, Australian actress
Maria De Medeiros, Portuguese actress
Orhan Pamuk, Turkish novelist
Michel Piccoli, French actor
Sarah Polley, Canadian actress
Abderrahmane Sissako, Mauritanian director

UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY

Pascale Ferran, French director (president)
Kent Jones, American writer
Cristi Puiu, Romanian director
Bian Qin
Jasmine Trinca, Italian actress

CAMERA D’OR JURY

Pavel Lounguine, Russian writer, director (president)
Renato Berta, Swiss cinematographer
Julie Bertucelli, French director
Clotilde Courau, French actress

CINEFOUNDATION AND SHORT FILMS JURY

Jia Zhang Ke, Chinese director (president)
Niki Karimi, Iranian actress, filmmaker
Jean-Marie Le Clezio, French writer
Dominik Moll, German director
Deborah Nadoolman, American costume designer

CINEFONDATION

“Aditi Singh,” France, Mickael Kummer
“Ahora todos parecen contentos,” Argentina, Gonzalo Tobal
“Berachel Bitha Haktana,” Israel, Efrat Corem
“Chinese Whispers,” India, Raka Dutta
“For the Love of God,” U.K., Joe Tucker
“Goyta,” U.S., Joanna Jurewicz
“Halbe Stunden,” Germany, Nicolas Wackerbarth
“Minus,” Serbia, Pavle Vuckovic
“Mish’olim,” Israel, Hagar Ben-Asher
“Neostorozhnost,” Russia, Alexander Kugel
“A Reunion,” South Korea, Hong Sung-hoon
“Rondo,” Finland, Marja Mikkonen
“Ru Dao,” China, Chen Tao
“Saba,” Brazil, Thereza Menezes and Gregorio Graziosi
“Triple 8 Palace,” U.S., Alexander Ku
“Vita Di Giacomo,” France, Luca Governatori