Cannes Film Fest 2006: Year 59–Ken Loach Wins Top Award after Eight Tries

The 59th Cannes Film Fest ran May 17 to 28, 2006.

Twenty films from eleven countries were in competition for the Palme d’Or.

The President of the Official Jury was Wong Kar-wai, the first Chinese director to preside over the jury.

UK director Ken Loach won Palme d’Or, with his movie The Wind That Shakes the Barley.

Other winners were Pedro Almodóvar (Best Screenplay, Volver) and Alejandro González Iñárritu (Best Director, Babel).

This also marked the first time in three years that no American film, actor, actress, or filmmaker won any awards in Cannes.

The festival opened with the premiere screening of The Da Vinci Code, based on the novel by Dan Brown, which was booed at its first press screening

Tony Gatlif’s Transylvania closed the festival.

The film anthology, Paris, je t’aime, opened the Un Certain Regard side bar.

JURY MEMBERS

Wong Kar-wai, Jury President

Helena Bonham Carter, Jury member
Wong Kar-wai, President (Hong Kong)
Helena Bonham Carter (United Kingdom)
Monica Bellucci (Italy)
Samuel L. Jackson (United States)
Patrice Leconte (France)
Lucrecia Martel (Argentina)
Tim Roth (United Kingdom)
Elia Suleiman (Palestine)
Zhang Ziyi (China)
Films in Competition[edit]
Babel by Alejandro González Iñárritu
The Caiman by Nanni Moretti
Charlie Says by Nicole Garcia
Chronicle of an Escape by Israel Adrián Caetano
Climates by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Colossal Youth by Pedro Costa
Days of Glory by Rachid Bouchareb
The Family Friend by Paolo Sorrentino
Fast Food Nation by Richard Linklater
Flanders by Bruno Dumont
Lights in the Dusk by Aki Kaurismäki
Marie Antoinette by Sofia Coppola
Pan’s Labyrinth by Guillermo del Toro
Red Road by Andrea Arnold
The Right of the Weakest by Lucas Belvaux
Southland Tales by Richard Kelly
Summer Palace by Lou Ye
Volver by Pedro Almodóvar
When I Was a Singer by Xavier Giannoli
The Wind That Shakes the Barley by Ken Loach

UN CERTAIN REGARD

2:37 by Murali K. Thalluri
977 by Nikolay Khomeriki
A Scanner Darkly by Richard Linklater
Bihisht faqat baroi murdagon by Djamshed Usmonov
Bled Number One by Rabah Ameur-Zaïmeche
Cum mi-am petrecut sfârşitul lumii by Cătălin Mitulescu
El violin by Francisco Vargas
Gwaï wik by Oxide Pang & Danny Pang
Hamaca paraguaya by Paz Encina
Il regista di matrimoni by Marco Bellocchio
La Californie by Jacques Fieschi
La Tourneuse de pages by Denis Dercourt
Luxury Car by Wang Chao
Meurtrières by Patrick Grandperret
Paris, je t’aime by Gurinder Chadha, Bruno Podalydès, Gus Van Sant, Coen brothers, Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas, Christopher Doyle, Isabel Coixet, Suwa Nobuhiro, Sylvain Chomet, Alfonso Cuarón, Olivier Assayas, Oliver Schmitz, Richard LaGravenese, Vincenzo Natali, Wes Craven, Tom Tykwer, Gérard Depardieu, Frédéric Auburtin, Alexander Payne
Salvador by Manuel Huerga
Serambi by Garin Nugroho, Tonny Trimarsanto, Viva Westi, Lianto Luseno
Suburban Mayhem by Paul Goldman
Taxidermia by György Pálfi
Ten Canoes by Rolf de Heer
Yongseobadji mothan ja by Jong-bin Yun
Uro by Stefan Faldbakken
You Am I by Kristijonas Vildziunas
Z odzysku by Sławomir Fabicki
OUT of COMPETITION FILMS

An Inconvenient Truth by Davis Guggenheim
Avida by Benoît Delépine
Bamako by Abderrahmane Sissako
Boffo! Tinseltown’s Bombs and Blockbusters by Bill Couturié
Chambre 666 by Wim Wenders
Chlopiec na galopujacym koniu by Adam Guziński
Clerks II by Kevin Smith
The Da Vinci Code by Ron Howard
El-banate dol by Tahani Rached
Election 2 by Johnnie To
Silk by Su Chao-pin
Ici Najac, à vous la terre by Jean-Henri Meunier
Les signes by Eugène Green
Nouvelle chance by Anne Fontaine
Over the Hedge by Tim Johnson, Karey Kirkpatrick
Requiem for Billy the Kid by Anne Feinsilber
Shortbus by John Cameron Mitchell
SIDA by Gaspar Noé
Halim by Sherif Arafa
Sketches of Frank Gehry by Sydney Pollack
Stanley’s Girlfriend by Monte Hellman
The House Is Burning by Holger Ernst
The Water Diary by Jane Campion
Transylvania by Tony Gatlif
Un lever de rideau by François Ozon
United 93 by Paul Greengrass
Volevo solo vivere by Mimmo Calopresti
X-Men: The Last Stand by Brett Ratner
Zidane, un portrait du 21e siècle by Philippe Parreno and Douglas Gordon

AWARDS

Palme d’Or (Ken Loach for The Wind That Shakes the Barley)
Grand Prix (Bruno Dumont for Flandres)
Prix de la mise en scène (Alejandro González Iñárritu director of Babel)
Prix du Jury (Andrea Arnold for Red Road)
Prix du scénario (Pedro Almodóvar for Volver)
Prix d’interprétation féminine du Festival de Cannes (Cast of Volver including Penélope Cruz)
Prix d’interprétation masculine du Festival de Cannes (Cast of Indigènes)
Prix un certain regard (Wang Chao for Luxury Car)