Cannes Film Fest 2005: Year 58–L’Enfant, Dardenne Brothers Win Second Award

The 58th Cannes Film Fest was held May 11-22, 2005.

Twenty movies from 13 countries were selected to compete for award.

The Palme d’Or went to the Belgian film L’Enfant (The Child) by the Dardenne brothers, who had previously won the Palme d’Or for Rosettta in 1999.

The festival opened with Lemming, directed by Dominik Moll.

It closed with Chromophobia, directed by Martha Fiennes (Ralph’s sister).

 

JURY MEMBERS

Emir Kusturica, Jury President

Javier Bardem, actor
Fatih Akın, director
Nandita Das, actress
Salma Hayek, actress
Toni Morrison, writer
Benoît Jacquot, director
Agnès Varda, director
John Woo, director
FILMS IN COMPETITION

Bashing by Masahiro Kobayashi
Battle in Heaven by Carlos Reygadas
Broken Flowers by Jim Jarmusch
Don’t Come Knocking by Wim Wenders
Hidden by Michael Haneke
The Child by Dardenne brothers
Election by Johnnie To
Free Zone by Amos Gitai
A History of Violence by David Cronenberg
Kilometre Zero by Hiner Saleem
Last Days by Gus Van Sant
Lemming by Dominik Moll
Manderlay by Lars von Trier
To Paint or Make Love by Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu
Once You’re Born You Can No Longer Hide by Marco Tullio Giordana
Shanghai Dreams by Wang Xiaoshuai
Sin City by Frank Miller and Robert Rodriguez
Tale of Cinema by Hong Sang-soo
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada by Tommy Lee Jones
Three Times by Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Where the Truth Lies by Atom Egoyan
UN CERTAIN REGARD

Un Certain Regard poster featuring James Dean’s portrait by Floyd McCarty from Rebel Without a Cause.

Blood by Amat Escalante
The Bow by Kim Ki-duk
Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures by Marcelo Gomes
Dark Horse by Dagur Kári
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu by Cristi Puiu
Delwende by S. Pierre Yameogo
Down in the Valley by David Jacobson
Le filmeur by Alain Cavalier
The Forsaken Land by Vimukthi Jayasundara
Havana Blues by Benito Zambrano
I Am Guilty by Christoph Hochhäusler
Jewboy by Tony Krawitz
Johanna by Kornél Mundruczó
The King by James Marsh
Lower City by Sérgio Machado
Marock by Laïla Marrakchi
Northeast by Juan Diego Solanas
My God, My God, Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me? by Shinji Aoyama
One Night by Niki Karimi
Sleeper by Benjamin Heisenberg
Time to Leave by François Ozon
Yellow Fella by Ivan Sen
Zim and Co. by Pierre Jolivet

FILMS OUT of COMPETITION

Avenge But One of My Two Eyes by Avi Mograbi
C’est pas tout à fait la vie dont j’avais rêvé by Michel Piccoli
Chromophobia by Martha Fiennes
Cindy: The Doll Is Mine by Bertrand Bonello
Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul by Fatih Akın
Dalkomhan insaeng by Kim Jee-woon
Darshan – L’étreinte by Jan Kounen
Joyeux Noël by Christian Carion
Kirikou and the Wild Beasts by Michel Ocelot and Bénédicte Galup
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang by Shane Black
The Burnt Theatre by Rithy Panh
Match Point by Woody Allen
Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream by Stuart Samuels
Operetta tanuki goten by Seijun Suzuki
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith by George Lucas
The Power of Nightmares by Adam Curtis