Cannes Film Fest 1993: Year 46–Tie–Farewell My Concubine and The Piano

The 46th Cannes Film Fest was held May 13–24, 1993.

The Palme d’Or was a tie: Farewell My Concubine by Chen Kaige The Piano by Jane Campion.

The festival opened with Andre Techine’s My Favorite Season.

It closed with Toxic Affair, directed by Philomène Esposito.

Jury

  • Louis Malle (France) (jury president)
  • Claudia Cardinale (Italy)
  • Inna Churikova (Russia)
  • Judy Davis (Australia)
  • Abbas Kiarostami (Iran)
  • Emir Kusturica (Yugoslavia)
  • William Lubtchansky (France)
  • Tom Luddy (USA)
  • Gary Oldman (UK)
  • Augusto M. Seabra (Portugal)

Feature film competition

The following films competed for the Palme d’Or.

English title Original title Director(s) Country
Farewell My Concubine 霸王别姬 Chen Kaige  China
Body Snatchers N/A Abel Ferrara  US
Broken Highway N/A Laurie McIness  Australia
Dyuba-Dyuba Дюба-Дюба Aleksandr Khvan  Russia
Falling Down N/A Joel Schumacher  US
Fiorile N/A Paolo and Vittorio Taviani  Italy
Frauds N/A Stephan Elliott  Australia
Friends N/A Elaine Proctor  South Africa
Faraway, So Close! In weiter Ferne, so nah! Wim Wenders  Germany
King of the Hill N/A Steven Soderbergh  US
The Man by the Shore L’Homme sur les quais Raoul Peck  Haiti
The Escort La scorta Ricky Tognazzi  Italy
Libera me N/A Alain Cavalier  France
Louis, the Child King Louis, enfant roi Roger Planchon  France
My Favorite Season Ma saison préférée André Téchiné  France
Magnificat N/A Pupi Avati  Italy
Mazeppa N/A Bartabas  France
Much Ado About Nothing N/A Kenneth Branagh  UK
Naked N/A Mike Leigh  UK
The Piano N/A Jane Campion  New Zealand
Raining Stones N/A Ken Loach  UK
Splitting Heirs N/A Robert Young  UK
The Puppetmaster 戲夢人生 Hou Hsiao-Hsien  Taiwan
English title Original title Director(s) Country
Farewell My Concubine 霸王别姬 Chen Kaige  China
Body Snatchers N/A Abel Ferrara  US
Broken Highway N/A Laurie McIness  Australia
Dyuba-Dyuba Дюба-Дюба Aleksandr Khvan  Russia
Falling Down N/A Joel Schumacher  US
Fiorile N/A Paolo and Vittorio Taviani  Italy
Frauds N/A Stephan Elliott  Australia
Friends N/A Elaine Proctor  South Africa
Faraway, So Close! In weiter Ferne, so nah! Wim Wenders  Germany
King of the Hill N/A Steven Soderbergh  US
The Man by the Shore L’Homme sur les quais Raoul Peck  Haiti
The Escort La scorta Ricky Tognazzi  Italy
Libera me N/A Alain Cavalier  France
Louis, the Child King Louis, enfant roi Roger Planchon  France
My Favorite Season Ma saison préférée André Téchiné  France
Magnificat N/A Pupi Avati  Italy
Mazeppa N/A Bartabas  France
Much Ado About Nothing N/A Kenneth Branagh  UK
Naked N/A Mike Leigh  UK
The Piano N/A Jane Campion  New Zealand
Raining Stones N/A Ken Loach  UK
Splitting Heirs N/A Robert Young  UK
The Puppetmaster 戲夢人生 Hou Hsiao-Hsien  Taiwan

Un Certain Regard

  • Anchoress by Chris Newby
  • Avsporing by Unni Straume
  • Bedevil by Tracey Moffatt
  • Bodies, Rest & Motion by Michael Steinberg
  • Charlie and the Doctor by Ralph C. Parsons
  • Desperate Remedies by Stewart Main, Peter Wells
  • El acto en cuestión by Alejandro Agresti
  • El Pajaro de la Felicidad by Pilar Miró
  • Excursion to the Bridge of Friendship by Christina Andreef
  • François Truffaut: Portraits volés by Serge Toubiana, Michel Pascal
  • Il grande cocomero by Francesca Archibugi
  • Latcho Drom by Tony Gatlif
  • Les demoiselles ont eu 25 ans by Agnès Varda
  • Mùi đu đủ xanh by Tran Anh Hung
  • O Fim do Mundo by João Mário Grilo
  • Oktyabr by Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Ohikkoshi by Shinji Sōmai
  • Predchuvstviye by Valeriu Jereghi
  • Remote Control by Óskar Jónasson
  • Sonatine by Takeshi Kitano
  • Stroke by Mark Sawers
  • The Music of Chance by Philip Haas
  • The Wrong Man by Jim McBride
  • Wendemi, l’enfant du bon Dieu by S. Pierre Yameogo

Films out of competition

  • Cliffhanger by Renny Harlin
  • Mad Dog and Glory by John McNaughton
  • Madadayo by Akira Kurosawa
  • The Baby of Macon by Peter Greenaway
  • Toxic Affair by Philomène Esposito

Awards

 

Palme d’Or: Tie
Farewell My Concubine by Chen Kaige
The Piano by Jane Campion

Grand Prize of the Jury: Faraway, So Close! by Wim Wenders

Jury Prize: Tie

Raining Stones by Ken Loach

The Puppetmaster by Hou Hsiao-Hsien

  • Best Actor: David Thewlis for Naked
  • Best Actress: Holly Hunter for The Piano
  • Best Director: Mike Leigh for Naked
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Coffee and Cigarettes by Jim Jarmusch
  • Technical Grand Prize: Mazeppa by Jean Gargonne, Vincent Arnardi (For technical achievements in images and sound)
  • Technical Grand Prize – Special Mention: The Singing Trophy by Grant Lahood (For technical achievements in images and sound)
  • Caméra d’Or: The Scent of Green Papaya by Tran Anh Hung
  • Golden Camera – Special Mention: Friends by Elaine Proctor
  • Un Certain Regard Award: Latcho Drom by Tony Gatlif
  • Mercedes-Benz Award: Cronos by Guillermo del Toro
  • Canal+ Award: The Debt by Bruno de Almeida
  • Kodak Short Film Award: L’Exposé by Ismaël Ferroukhi
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
    • Farewell My Concubine by Chen Kaige
    • Gyerekgyilkosságok by Ildikó Szabó
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Libera me by Alain Cavalier
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – Special Mention: Il grande cocomero by Francesca Archibugi
  • Award of the Youth:
    • Foreign Film: La ardilla roja by Julio Médem
    • French Film:
      • Moi Ivan, toi Abraham by Yolande Zauberman
      • Mùi đu đủ xanh by Tran Anh Hung