Cannes Film Fest 1992: Year 45–Bille August’s Best of Times Wins Top Award

The 45th Cannes Film Fest was held May 7-18, 1992.

The Palme d’Or went to Best of Times (Den goda viljan) by Bille August.

Official Poster

The festival opened with the psychosexual thriller, Basic Instinct, directed by Paul Verhoeven.

It closed with Ron Howard’s melodrama, Far and Away, starring Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman.

Jury Members

Gérard Depardieu, Jury President

  • Gérard Depardieu (France) (president)
  • John Boorman (United Kingdom)
  • Carlo Di Palma (Italy)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (USA)
  • Joële Van Effenterre (France)
  • Lester James Peries (Sri Lanka)
  • Nana Djordjadze (Russia)
  • Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
  • René Cleitman (France)
  • Serge Toubiana (France)

Feature film competition

  • A Stranger Among Us by Sidney Lumet
  • Au pays des Juliets by Mehdi Charef
  • Basic Instinct by Paul Verhoeven
  • Crush by Alison Maclean
  • Den goda viljan by Bille August
  • El sol del membrillo by Víctor Erice
  • El viaje by Fernando Solanas
  • Howards End by James Ivory
  • Hyènes by Djibril Diop Mambéty
  • Il ladro di bambini by Gianni Amelio
  • L’oeil qui ment by Raúl Ruiz
  • La sentinelle by Arnaud Desplechin
  • Le retour de Casanova by Édouard Niermans
  • Luna Park by Pavel Lungin
  • Léolo by Jean-Claude Lauzon
  • Of Mice and Men by Gary Sinise (US, indie)
  • Samostoyatelnaya zhizn by Vitali Kanevsky
  • Simple Men by Hal Hartley (US, indie)
  • The Long Day Closes by Terence Davies
  • The Player by Robert Altman
  • Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me by David Lynch

Un Certain Regard

 

A nyaraló by Can Togay

  • American Me by Edward James Olmos
  • Apfelbäume by Helma Sanders-Brahms
  • Averills Ankommen by Michael Schottenberg
  • Bad Lieutenant by Abel Ferrara
  • Being at Home with Claude by Jean Beaudin
  • Cousin Bobby by Jonathan Demme
  • Hochzaeitsnuecht by Pol Cruchten
  • Krystallines nyhtes by Tonia Marketaki
  • La memoria del agua by Héctor Fáver
  • Modern Crimes by Alejandro Agresti
  • Mon Desir by Nicky Marshall
  • Oxen by Sven Nykvist
  • Prague by Ian Sellar
  • Strictly Ballroom by Baz Luhrmann
  • Schastlivye dni by Aleksei Balabanov
  • Tchekiste by Aleksandr Rogozhkin
  • Through an Open Window by Eric Mendelsohn
  • Udju Azul di Yonta by Flora Gomes
  • Zendegi va digar hich by Abbas Kiarostami

Films out of competition

  • Änglagård by Colin Nutley
  • Beauty and the Beast by Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise
  • Drengene fra Sankt Petri by Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
  • Far and Away by Ron Howard
  • Krigerens hjerte by Leidulv Risan
  • Le Batteur Du Boléro by Patrice Leconte
  • Balanţa by Lucian Pintilie
  • Map of the Human Heart by Vincent Ward
  • Opening Night by John Cassavetes
  • Othello by Orson Welles
  • Pather Panchali by Satyajit Ray
  • Patrick Dewaere by Marc Esposito
  • Reservoir Dogs by Quentin Tarantino (US, indie)
  • Sarafina! by Darrell James Roodt
  • Svo á jörðu sem á himni by Kristín Jóhannesdóttir

 Awards

  • Palme d’Or: Den goda viljan by Bille August
  • Grand Prize of the Jury: Il ladro di bambini by Gianni Amelio
  • Jury Prize: Tie
    • El sol del membrillo by Víctor Erice
    • Samostoyatelnaya zhizn by Vitali Kanevsky
  • Best Actor: Tim Robbins for The Player
  • Best Actress: Pernilla August for Den goda viljan
  • Best Director: Robert Altman for The Player
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Omnibus by Sam Karmann
  • Technical Grand Prize: El viaje by Fernando Solanas (For technical visual and aural excellence)
  • 45th Anniversary Prize: Howards End by James Ivory
  • Caméra d’Or: Mac by John Turturro
  • SACD Award:
    • Best Short: The Room by Jeff Balsmeyer
    • Best Feature: C’est arrivé près de chez vous by Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde
  • Canal+ Award: Floating by Richard Heslop
  • FIPRESCI Prize: El sol del membrillo by Víctor Erice
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Il ladro di bambini by Gianni Amelio
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – Special Mention:
    • Au pays des Juliets by Mehdi Charef
    • El viaje by Fernando Solanas
  • Award of the Youth:
    • Foreign Film: Strictly Ballroom by Baz Luhrmann
    • French Film: Sans un cri by Jeanne Labrune
  • Special Award of the Youth: C’est arrivé près de chez vous by Rémy Belvaux, André Bonze, Benoît Poelvoorde