Cannes Film Fest 1991: Year 44–Coen Brothers Barton Fink Wins Top Award

The 44th Cannes Film Fest was held May 9–20, 1991.

The Palme d’Or went to the Barton Fink by Joel and Ethan Coen.

The festival opened with David Mamet indie thriller, Homicide.

It closed with Ridley Scott’s Thelma & Louise, starring Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis.

Jury Members

  • Roman Polanski (Poland) (president)
  • Férid Boughedir (Tunisia)
  • Whoopi Goldberg (USA)
  • Margaret Menegoz (France)
  • Natalia Negoda (Russia)
  • Alan Parker (UK)
  • Jean-Paul Rappeneau (France)
  • Hans Dieter Seidel (Germany)
  • Vittorio Storaro (Italy)
  • Vangelis (Greece)

Feature film competition

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
A Rage in Harlem Bill Duke US
Anna Karamazoff Rustam Khamdamov Soviet Union
Barton Fink Joel Coen and Ethan Coen US
Biān zǒu biān chàng Chen Kaige China
Bix Pupi Avati Italy
Europa Lars vonTrier Denmark / France / Germany / Sweden / Switzerland
Guilty by Suspicion Irwin Winkler United States / France
Homicide David Mamet United States
Hors la vie Maroun Bagdadi France
Il portaborse Daniele Luchetti Italy
Jungle Fever Spike Lee US
La Belle Noiseuse Jacques Rivette France / Switzerland
La carne Marco Ferreri Italy
La double vie de Véronique Krzysztof Kieślowski Poland / France / Norway
Lune froide Patrick Bouchitey France
Malina Werner Schroeter Germany / Austria
To meteoro vima tou pelargou Theodoros Angelopoulos Greece
Tsareubiytsa Karen Shakhnazarov Soviet Union
Van Gogh Maurice Pialat France

Un Certain Regard

  • A Captive in the Land by John Berry
  • Boyz n the Hood by John Singleton
  • Dar kouchehay-e eshq by Khosrow Sinai
  • Halálutak és angyalok by Zoltán Kamondi
  • Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker’s Apocalypse by Fax Bahr, George Hickenlooper
  • Holidays on the River Yarra by Leo Berkeley
  • Ishanou by Aribam Syam Sharma
  • L’entraînement du champion avant la course by Bernard Favre
  • L’île au trésor by Raúl Ruiz
  • Mest by Yermek Shinarbayev
  • La mujer del Puerto by Arturo Ripstein
  • Laada by Drissa Toure
  • Lebewohl, Fremde by Tevfik Başer
  • Perekhod tovarishcha Chkalova cherez severnyy polyus by Maksim Pezhemsky
  • Pogrzeb kartofla by Jan Jakub Kolski
  • Sango Malo by Bassek Ba Kobhio
  • Ta Dona by Adama Drabo
  • Ucieczka z kina ‘Wolnosc’ by Wojciech Marczewski
  • Ystävät, toverit by Rauni Mollberg
  • Yumeji by Seijun Suzuki

Films out of competition

  • In Bed with Madonna by Alek Keshishian
  • Jacquot de Nantes by Agnès Varda
  • Le film du cinéma Suisse by Michel Soutter, Jean-François Amiguet
  • Life Stinks by Mel Brooks
  • Prospero’s Books by Peter Greenaway
  • Hachigatsu no rapusodī by Akira Kurosawa
  • Thelma & Louise by Ridley Scott

Awards

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

  • Palme d’Or: Barton Fink by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Grand Prize of the Jury: La Belle Noiseuse by Jacques Rivette
  • Jury Prize:
    • Europa by Lars von Trier
    • Hors la vie by Maroun Bagdadi
  • Best Actor: John Turturro for Barton Fink
  • Best Actress: Irène Jacob for La double vie de Véronique
  • Best Supporting Actor: Samuel L. Jackson for Jungle Fever
  • Best Director: Joel Coen for Barton Fink
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Z podniesionymi rekami by Mitko Panov
  • Best Artistic Contribution: Europa by Lars von Trier
  • Technical Grand Prize: Europa by Lars von Trier
  • Caméra d’Or: Toto le Héros by Jaco Van Dormael
  • Caméra d’Or – Special Mention:
    • Proof by Jocelyn Moorhouse
    • Sam & Me by Deepa Mehta
  • SACD Award:
    • Best Short: Carne by Gaspar Noé
    • Best Feature: Young Soul Rebels by Isaac Julien
  • Perspectives du Cinéma Award:
    • Cauchemar blanc by Mathieu Kassovitz
    • Cheb by Rachid Bouchareb
    • Le coup suprême by Jean-Pierre Sentier
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
    • La double vie de Véronique by Krzysztof Kieślowski
    • Riff-Raff by Ken Loach
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: La double vie de Véronique by Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – Special Mention:
    • Jungle Fever by Spike Lee
    • La Belle Noiseuse by Jacques Rivette
  • Award of the Youth:
    • Foreign Film: Toto le Héros by Jaco Van Dormael
    • French Film: Cheb by Rachid Bouchareb