Cannes Film Fest 1988: Year 41–Bille August’s Pelle the Conqueror Starring Von Sydow Wins Top Award

The 41st Cannes Film Fest was held May 11–23, 1988.

The Palme d’Or went to Pelle the Conqueror (the Pelle erobreren), by Bille August.

The festival opened with Luc Besson’s Big Blue (Le Grand Bleu)

It closed with Willow, directed by Ron Howard.

Jury Members

Ettore Scola, Jury President
Claude Berri
David Robinson
Yelena Safonova
George Miller
Hector Olivera
Nastassja Kinski
Philippe Sarde
Robby Muller
William Goldman

Feature film competition

  • A World Apart by Chris Menges
  • Arashi ga oka by Yoshishige Yoshida
  • Bird by Clint Eastwood (US)
  • Chocolat by Claire Denis
  • Der Passagier – Welcome to Germany by Thomas Brasch
  • Drowning by Numbers by Peter Greenaway
  • El Dorado by Carlos Saura
  • El Lute II: mañana seré libre by Vicente Aranda
  • Hai zi wang by Chen Kaige
  • Hanussen by István Szabó
  • Krótki film o zabijaniu by Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • L’enfance de l’art by Francis Girod
  • L’oeuvre au noir by André Delvaux
  • Miles from Home by Gary Sinise (US, indie)
  • Os Canibais by Manoel de Oliveira
  • Pascali’s Island by James Dearden
  • Patty Hearst by Paul Schrader (US)
  • Paura e amore by Margarethe von Trotta
  • Pelle erobreren by Bille August
  • Sur by Fernando Solanas
  • The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey by Vincent Ward

Un Certain Regard

  • A Song of Air by Merilee Bennett
  • Antarjali Jatra by Gautam Ghose
  • De sable et de sang by Jeanne Labrune
  • Domani accadrà by Daniele Luchetti
  • Gece Yolculuğu by Ömer Kavur
  • Havinck by Frans Weisz
  • Hôtel Terminus by Marcel Ophüls
  • Ved vejen by Max von Sydow
  • La maschera by Fiorella Infascelli
  • La méridienne by Jean-François Amiguet
  • Lamento by François Dupeyron
  • The Revolving Doors (Les Portes tournantes) by Francis Mankiewicz
  • Mapantsula by Oliver Schmitz
  • Na srebrnym globie by Andrzej Żuławski
  • Natalia by Bernard Cohn
  • Proc? by Karel Smyczek
  • Yuan nu by Fred Tan
  • Slucaj Harms by Slobodan D. Pesic
  • Sredi serykh kamney by Kira Muratova
  • Yaldei Stalin by Nadav Levitan (Israel)
  • The Raggedy Rawney by Bob Hoskins (UK)
  • Vreme na nasilie by Ludmil Staikov

Films out of competition

  • Le Grand Bleu by Luc Besson
  • The Blue Iguana by John Lafia
  • Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam by Bill Couturié (US, docu)
  • Histoire(s) du cinéma by Jean-Luc Godard
  • The Milagro Beanfield War by Robert Redford
  • Willow by Ron Howard

International Critics’ Week

Awards

  • Palme d’Or: Pelle erobreren by Bille August
  • Grand Prix: A World Apart by Chris Menges
  • Jury Prize: Krótki film o zabijaniu by Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • Best Actor: Forest Whitaker for Bird
  • Best Actress: Barbara Hershey, Jodhi May and Linda Mvusi for A World Apart
  • Best Director: Fernando Solanas for Sur
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Vykrutasy by Garri Bardin
  • Best Artistic Contribution: Peter Greenaway for Drowning by Numbers
  • Technical Grand Prize: Bird, for the quality of the soundtrack
  • Caméra d’Or: Salaam Bombay! by Mira Nair
  • Perspectives du Cinéma Award: Bisbille by Roch Stéphanik
  • Audience Award: Salaam Bombay! by Mira Nair
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
    • Distant Voices, Still Lives by Terence Davies
    • Hôtel Terminus by Marcel Ophüls
    • Krótki film o zabijaniu by Krzysztof Kieślowski
  • FIPRESCI Prize – Special Mention: Une femme pour l’hiver by Manuel Flèche
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: A World Apart by Chris Menges
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – Special Mention: The Revolving Doors (Les Portes tournantes) by Francis Mankiewicz
  • Award of the Youth:
    • Foreign Film: Herseye Ragmen by Orhan Oguz
    • French Film: Mon cher sujet by Anne-Marie Miéville
  • Special Award of the Youth: De bruit et de fureur by Jean-Claude Brisseau