Cannes Film Fest 1983: Year 36–Imamura Wins Top Award

The 36th Cannes Film Fest was held May 7–19, 1983.

The Palme d’Or went to the Narayama Bushiko by Shōhei Imamura.

The festival opened with Scorsese’s The King of Comedy, starring Robert De Niro.

It closed with the thriller WarGames, directed by John Badham.

Jury Members

  • William Styron (USA) (jury president)
  • Henri Alekan (France)
  • Yvonne Baby (France) (journalist)
  • Sergei Bondarchuk (Soviet Union)
  • Youssef Chahine (Egypt)
  • Souleymane Cissé (Mali)
  • Gilbert de Goldschmidt (France)
  • Mariangela Melato (Italy)
  • Karel Reisz (UK)
  • Lia Van Leer (Israel) (cinematheque official)

Jury: Camera d’Or

  • Philippe Carcassonne (France) (Golden Camera)
  • Dan Fainaru (Israel) (Golden Camera)
  • Monique Gregoire (Golden Camera)
  • Alexis Grivas (Mexico) (Golden Camera)
  • Adrienne Hancia (USA) (Golden Camera)
  • Bernard Jubard (France) (Golden Camera)
  • Jean-Daniel Simon (France) (Golden Camera)

Feature Competition

  • L’Argent by Robert Bresson
  • Carmen by Carlos Saura
  • Cross Creek by Martin Ritt (US)
  • Duvar by Yılmaz Güney
  • El Sur by Víctor Erice
  • Eréndira by Ruy Guerra
  • L’été meurtrier by Jean Becker
  • Heat and Dust by James Ivory
  • L’Homme blesse by Patrice Chéreau
  • Kharij by Mrinal Sen
  • The King of Comedy by Martin Scorsese
  • La Lune dans le caniveau by Jean-Jacques Beineix
  • Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence by Nagisa Oshima
  • Monty Python’s The Meaning of Life by Terry Jones
  • La mort de Mario Ricci by Claude Goretta
  • Narayama Bushiko by Shohei Imamura
  • Nostalghia by Andrei Tarkovsky
  • Storia di Piera by Marco Ferreri
  • Tender Mercies by Bruce Beresford
  • Visszaesök by Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács
  • Vokzal dlya dvoikh by Eldar Ryazanov
  • The Year of Living Dangerously by Peter Weir
  • Un Certain Regard
  • Bella Donna by Peter Keglevic
  • Caballo salvaje by Joaquín Cortés
  • Caméra d’Afrique by Férid Boughedir
  • Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? by Henry Jaglom
  • Faits divers by Raymond Depardon
  • Io, Chiara e lo scuro by Maurizio Ponzi
  • La bête lumineuse by Pierre Perrault
  • La matiouette ou l’arrière-pays by André Téchiné
  • Le certificat d’indigence by Moussa Bathily
  • Mu Ma Ren by Xie Jin
  • Les Années 80 by Chantal Akerman
  • Nešto između by Srdjan Karanovic
  • The Haircut by Tamar Simon Hoffs
  • Ulysse by Agnès Varda
  • Zappa by Bille August

Films Out of Competition

  • Angelo My Love by Robert Duvall (US)
  • Boat People by Ann Hui
  • Cammina, cammina by Ermanno Olmi
  • Équateur by Serge Gainsbourg
  • Holtpont by Ferenc Rofusz
  • L’homme au chapeau de soie by Maud Linder
  • Modori-gawa by Tatsumi Kumashiro
  • Streamers by Robert Altman
  • The Hunger by Tony Scott
  • The Wicked Lady by Michael Winner
  • Utu by Geoff Murphy
  • WarGames by John Badham

Awards

  • Palme d’Or: Narayama Bushiko by Shōhei Imamura
  • Grand Prix: Monty Python’s The Meaning of Life by Terry Jones
  • Jury Prize: Kharij by Mrinal Sen
  • Best Actor: Gian Maria Volontè for La mort de Mario Ricci
  • Best Actress: Hanna Schygulla for Storia di Piera
  • Best Director: Tie
    • Robert Bresson for L’Argent
    • Andrei Tarkovsky for Nostalghia
  • Best Artistic Contribution: Carmen by Carlos Saura
  • Technical Grand Prize: Carmen by Carlos Saura
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Je sais que j’ai tort mais demandez à mes copains ils disent la même chose by Pierre Levy
  • Jury Prize – Best Short Film:
    • The Only Forgotten Take of Casablanca by Charly Weller
    • Too Much Oregano by Kerry Feltham
  • Caméra d’Or: The Princess by Pál Erdöss
  • Perspectives du Cinéma Award: Les trois couronnes du matelot by Raúl Ruiz
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
    • Nostalghia by Andrei Tarkovsky
    • Szerencsés Dániel by Pál Sándor
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Nostalghia by Andrei Tarkovsky
  • Award of the Youth:
    • Foreign Film: Miss Lonelyhearts by Michael Dinner