Cannes Film Fest 1975: Year 28–Lakhdar-Hamina Algerian Movie Wins Top Prize

The 28th Cannes Film Fest was held on May 9–23, 1975.

The Palme d’Or went to the Chronique des Années de Braise by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina.

The festival closed with Ken Russell’s Tommy,  starring Ann-Margret.

Jury Members

 Jeanne Moreau, President, actress
  • André Delvaux, director
  • Anthony Burgess, writer
  • Fernando Rey, actor
  • George Roy Hill, director (US)
  • Gérard Ducaux-Rupp, producer
  • Léa Massari, actress
  • Pierre Mazars, journalist
  • Pierre Salinger, writer
  • Youlia Solntzeva, actress

Feature film competition

  • Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore – Martin Scorsese
  • Aloïse – Liliane de Kermadec
  • O Amuleto de Ogum – Nelson Pereira dos Santos
  • Ce cher Victor – Robin Davis
  • Chronique des Années de Braise by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina
  • Den-en ni shisu – Shūji Terayama
  • Un divorce heureux – Henning Carlsen
  • Dzieje grzechu– Walerian Borowczyk
  • Ignacio – François Reichenbach
  • Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle – Werner Herzog
  • Lenny – Bob Fosse
  • Les Ordres – Michel Brault
  • Lotte in Weimar – Egon Günther
  • Man Friday – Jack Gold
  • Mariken van Nieumeghen – Jos Stelling
  • Oni srazhalis za rodinu – Sergei Bondarchuk
  • The Passenger – Michelangelo Antonioni
  • Profumo di donna – Dino Risi
  • Section spéciale Costa Gavras
  • Szerelmem, Elektra – Miklós Jancsó
  • Xia nu – King Hu
  • Yuppi du – Adriano Celentano

Films out of competition

  • A Csodalatos Mandarin by Miklós Szinetár
  • A faból faragott királyfi by Ádám Horváth
  • Anna Karenine by Margarita Pilikhina
  • Galileo by Joseph Losey
  • Georges Braque ou Le temps different by Frédéric Rossif
  • India Song by Marguerite Duras
  • Je t’aime, tu danses by François Weyergans
  • Moses und Aron by Jean-Marie Straub
  • The Day of the Locust by John Schlesinger (US)
  • The Maids by Christopher Miles
  • The Romantic Englishwoman by Joseph Losey
  • Tommy by Ken Russell
  • Trollflojten by Ingmar Bergman

Awards

  • Golden Palm: Chronique des Années de Braise by Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina, Algeria
  • Grand Prix: Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle by Werner Herzog
  • Best Director: Costa Gavras for Section spéciale and Michel Brault for Les Ordres
  • Best Actor: Vittorio Gassman for Profumo di donna
  • Best Actress: Valerie Perrine for Lenny
  • Technical Grand Prix: Xia nu by King Hu
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Lautrec by Geoff Dunbar
  • Short Film Special Jury Prize: Daryu tebe zvezdu by Fyodor Khitruk