Cannes Film Fest 1951: Year 4
The fourth Cannes Film Festival was held from April 3 to 20, 1951.
The previous year, no festival had been held due to financial reasons.
In 1951, the festival took place in April instead of September to avoid direct competition with the Venice Film Festival.
As in the previous two festivals, the entire jury was made up of French persons.
The Grand Prix of the Festival was a tie of two films, Miss Julie by Alf Sjöberg and Miracle in Milan by Vittorio De Sica.
Read our review of Miss Julie
Miss Julie | |
---|---|
The festival honored Michèle Morgan, Jean Marais and Jean Cocteau with the Victoire du cinéma français award.
JURY
André Maurois (author) Jury President
Suzanne Bidault-Borel (politician)
Louis Chauvet (journalist)
Evrard de Rouvre
Guy Desson (official MP)
Jacques Ibert (composer)
Gaby Morlay (actress)
Georges Raguis (union official)
René Jeanne (critic)
Carlo Rim (director)
Louis Touchagues
Paul Vialar (author)
Substitute members
Alexander Kamenka
Paul Verneyras (MP official)
Paul Weill (lawyer)
Short films
Marcel De Hubsch
Marcel Ichac
Fred Orain
Jesn Thevenot (journalist)
Feature Film Competition
All About Eve by Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Bright Victory by Mark Robson
The Browning Version by Anthony Asquith
Caiçara by Adolfo Celi
Dance of Fire ( LaDanza del fuego) by Daniel Tinayre
The Devil Is a Woman (Doña Diabla) by Tito Davison
Dream of a Cossack (Kavalier zolotoy zvezdy) by Yuli Raizman
Edward and Caroline by Jacques Becker
The Falling Star ” (Der Fallende Stern) by Harald Braun
The Forbidden Christ ( IlCristo proibito) by Curzio Malaparte
Four in a Jeep (Die Vier im Jeep) by Leopold Lindtberg
The Honesty of the Lock by Luis Escobar
Los Isleros by Lucas Demare
Juliette, or Key of Dreams (Juliette ou La clef des songes) by Marcel Carné
Különös házasság by Márton Keleti
The Last Mission (Teleftaia apostoli) by Nikos Tsiforos
The Marihuana Story (Marihuana) by León Klimovsky
Miracle in Milan (Miracolo a Milano) by Vittorio De Sica
Mirror of Holland ” (Spiegel van Holland) by Bert Haanstra
Miss Julie (Fröken Julie) by Alf Sjöberg
Mussorgsky (Musorgskiy) by Grigori Roshal
The New China (Osvobozhdyonnyy kitay) by Sergei Gerasimov
Los Olvidados by Luis Buñuel
Paris Vice Squad ( JudicialIdentity) by Hervé Bromberger
Path of Hope ( IlCammino della speranza) by Pietro Germi
A Place in the Sun by George Stevens
Reckless (Balarrasa) by José Antonio Nieves Conde
Rumbo by Ramón Torrado
Side Street Story (Napoli milionaria) by Eduardo De Filippo
The Sin of Harold Diddlebock by Preston Sturges
The Tales of Hoffmann by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
Die Tödlichen Träume by Paul Martin
The Trap (Past) by Martin Frič
Unvanquished City (Robinson warszawski) by Jerzy Zarzycki
La Virgen gitana by Ramón Torrado
The Yacht Isabel Arrived This Afternoon ( LaBalandra Isabel llegó esta tarde) by
Carlos Hugo Christensen and Luis Guillermo Villegas Blanco
Awards
Alf Sjöberg, Grand Prix winner
Vittorio De Sica, Grand Prix winner
Bert Haanstra, Grand Prix winner
Feature Films
Grand Prix:
Miss Julie by Alf Sjöberg
Miracle in Milan by Vittorio De Sica
Mirror of Holland (Spiegel van Holland) by Bert Haanstra
Special Prize Jury: All About Eve by Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Best Director: Luis Buñuel for Los Olvidados
Best Actress: Bette Davis for All About Eve
Best Actor: Michael Redgrave for The Browning Version
Best Screenplay: Terence Rattigan for The Browning Version
Best Music: Joseph Kosma for Juliette
Best Cinematography: José María Beltrán for La Balandra Isabel llegó esta tarde
Best Art Direction: Abram Veksler for Musorgskiy
Special Award: The Tales of Hoffmann by Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
Short Films
Special Jury Prize
The East-West Way by K. Gordon Murray
Ukraine in Flowers by Mikhail Slutsky
Soviet Latvia by F. Kissiliov
Soviet Azerbaijan by F. Kissiliov and M. Dadachev
Soviet Esthonie by V. Tomber and I. Guidine
Grand Prize of the Film Festival for the Best Scientific Film:
The Eruption of Etna by Domenico Paolella