Cannes Film Fest 1956: Year 9

The ninth Cannes Film Festival was held from April 23 to May 10, 1956.

The Palme d’Or went to the documentary The Silent World by Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle.

The festival opened with Marie-Antoinette reine de France, directed by Jean Delannoy and closed with Il tetto by Vittorio De Sica.

In an effort to resolve some issues caused by the Cold War climate, like special treatment towards Americans (who gave financial assistance), which displeased the Eastern Bloc, a decision was made to have films withdrawn under certain conditions. This decision had become a divisive issue in the festival, seen as censorship. In 1956 it was decided to eliminate censorship from the selection and thereby start a new era in the festival.

Jury

Feature Films

Maurice Lehmann (France) Jury President
Arletty (France)
Louise de Vilmorin (France)
Jacques-Pierre Frogerais (France)
Henri Jeanson (France)
Domenico Meccoli (Italy)
Otto Preminger (USA)
James Quinn (UK)
Roger Regent (France)
María Romero (Chile)
Sergei Vasilyev (Soviet Union)

Jury of Short films

Francis Bolen (Belgium)
Antonin Brousil (Czechoslovakia)
Henri Fabiani (France)
Paul Grimault (France)
Jean Perdrix (France)

Feature Film Competition

Afternoon of the Bulls (Tarde de toros) by Ladislao Vajda

Christ in Bronze (Seido no Kirisuto) by Minoru Shibuya

Dalibor by Václav Krška

The Girl in Black (To Koritsi me ta mavra) by Michael Cacoyannis

Hanka by Slavko Vorkapić

The Harder They Fall by Mark Robson

The Hidden One (La escondida) by Roberto Gavaldón

I Live in Fear (Ikimono no kiroku) by Akira Kurosawa

I’ll Cry Tomorrow by Daniel Mann

Item One (Tochka parva) by Boyan Danovski

The Leech (Shabab emraa) by Salah Abu Seif

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit by Nunnally Johnson

The Man Who Knew Too Much by Alfred Hitchcock

The Man Who Never Was by Ronald Neame

Marie Antoinette Queen of France (Marie-Antoinette reine de France) by Jean Delannoy

Merry-Go-Round’ (Körhinta)’ by Zoltán Fábri

Mother (Mat) by Mark Donskoi

Mozart by Karl Hartl

The Mystery of Picasso (Le mystère Picasso) by Henri-Georges Clouzot

Othello by Sergei Yutkevich

Pather Panchali by Satyajit Ray

The Phantom Horse (Maboroshi no uma) by Koji Shima

The Protar Affair (Afacerea Protar) by Haralambie Boros

The Railroad Man (Il ferroviere) by Pietro Germi

Road to Life (Pedagogicheskaya poema) by Aleksei Maslyukov and Mechislava Mayevskaya

The Roof (Il tetto) by Vittorio De Sica

Seagulls Die in the Harbour (Meeuwen sterven in de haven) by Roland Verhavert,

Ivo Michiels and Rik Kuypers

Seven Years in Tibet by Hans Nieter

Shadow (Cien) by Jerzy Kawalerowicz

Shevagyachya Shenga by Shantaram Athavale

The Silent World (Le Monde du silence) by Jacques-Yves Cousteau & Louis Malle

Smiles of a Summer Night (Sommarnattens leende) by Ingmar Bergman

Sob o Céu da Bahia by Ernesto Remani

Talpa by Alfredo B. Crevenna

El Último perro by Lucas Demare

The Unwilling Doctor (Toubib el affia) by Henry Jacques

Walk Into Paradise by Lee Robinson

Wild Love (Gli innamorati) by Mauro Bolognini

Yield to the Night by J. Lee Thompson

Awards

Maurice Lehmann, Jury President

Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Palme d’Or winner

Official Awards

Palme d’Or: The Silent World (Le Monde du silence) by Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle

Jury Special Prize: The Mystery of Picasso (Le mystère Picasso) by Henri-Georges Clouzot

Best Director: Sergei Yutkevich for Othello

Best Acting Award: Susan Hayward for I’ll Cry Tomorrow (in 1955 and 1956 this award was given without gender differentiation)

Best Human Document: Pather Panchali by Satyajit Ray

Best Poetic Humor: Smiles of a Summer Night (Sommarnattens leende) by Ingmar Bergman

Short Films

Short Film Palme d’Or: The Red Balloon by Albert Lamorisse

Best Fiction Film: Magdana’s Donkey (Lurdza magdany) by Tengiz Abuladze and Rezo Chkheidze

Best Documentary:
Andre Modeste Gretry by Lucien Deroisy
La corsa delle rocche by Gian Luigi Polidoro

Special Mention: Loutky Jiriho Trnky (The Puppets of Jiri Trnka) by Bruno Sefranek

Special Mention – Investigative Film:
Together by Lorenza Mazzetti
Tant qu’il y aura des bêtes by Braissai

Independent Awards

OCIC Award

The Roof (Il tetto) by Vittorio De Sica

Special Mention:

The Railroad Man (Il ferroviere) by Pietro Germi

The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit by Nunnally Johnson

Pather Panchali by Satyajit Ray