Cannes Film Fest 2013: Spielberg’s Jury Honors Blue Is the Warmest Color

The 66th Cannes Film Fest was held May 15 to 26, 2013.

Steven Spielberg was president of the main competition jury.

New Zealand film director Jane Campion was the head of the jury for the Cinéfondation and Short Film sections.

French actress Audrey Tautou hosted the opening and closing ceremonies.

Actress Kim Novak was named guest of honor, introducing a new restored version of Hitchcock’s 1958 masterpiece, Vertigo.

The festival opened with The Great Gatsby, directed by Baz Luhrmann, and closed with Zulu, directed by Jérôme Salle.

The poster featured Paul Newman and his wife-actress, Joanne Woodward.

The Bling Ring, directed by Sofia Coppola, opened the Un Certain Regard series.

The French erotic melodrama, Blue Is the Warmest Color, won the Palme d’Or.

Along with the director, the Jury decided to take “the exceptional step” by awarding the film’s two main actresses, Adèle Exarchopoulos and Léa Seydoux, with the Palme d’Or.

Celebrating 100 Years of Indian Cinema, India was the Official Guest Country: seven Indian features were shown in various sections.

COMPETITION FEATURES

Only God Forgives
Only God Forgives
Nicolas Winding Refn
France, Denmark

Venus in Fur
La Vénus à la fourrure
Roman Polanski
France

Inside Llewyn Davis
Joel and Ethan Coen
US

Borgman
Alex van Warmerdam
Netherlands

The Great Beauty
La grande bellezza
Paolo Sorrentino
Italy, France

Behind the Candelabra
Steven Soderbergh
US

Nebraska
Alexander Payne
US
Young & Beautiful
Jeune & Jolie
François Ozon
France

Blue Is the Warmest Color†
La Vie d’Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2
Abdellatif Kechiche
France, Belgium, Spain

Shield of Straw
Wara no Tate
Takashi Miike
Japan

Like Father, Like Son
Soshite Chichi ni Naru
Hirokazu Koreeda
Japan

A Touch of Sin
Tian zhu ding
Jia Zhangke
China

Grigris
Mahamat Saleh Haroun
Chad

The Immigrant
James Gray
US

Heli
Amat Escalante
Mexico

The Past
Le Passé
Asghar Farhadi
France, Iran

Jimmy P: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian

Arnaud Desplechin
France

Michael Kohlhaas
Arnaud des Pallières
France, Germany

A Castle in Italy
Un château en Italie
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
France

Only Lovers Left Alive
Jim Jarmusch
UK, Germany

UN CERTAIN REGARD

The Bling Ring
Sofia Coppola
US
Omar
Hany Abu-Assad
Palestine

Death March
Adolfo Alix, Jr.
Philippines

Fruitvale Station*
Fruitvale Station
Ryan Coogler
US
Bastards
Les Salauds
Claire Denis
France

Norte, the End of History
Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan
Lav Diaz
Philippines

As I Lay Dying
James Franco
US
Miele*
Valeria Golino
Italy, France

Stranger by the Lake
L’Inconnu du lac
Alain Guiraudie
France

Bends*
Flora Lau
Hong Kong

The Missing Picture †
L’image manquante
Rithy Panh
Cambodia

The Golden Cage*
La jaula de oro
Diego Quemada-Diez
Mexico

Manuscripts Don’t Burn
Dast-Neveshtehaa Nemisoozand
Mohammad Rasoulof
Iran

Sarah Prefers to Run*
Sarah préfère la course
Chloé Robichaud
Canada

Grand Central
Rebecca Zlotowski
France

My Sweet Pepper Land
Huner Saleem
France, Germany

Wakolda
Lucía Puenzo
Argentina, Spain

Nothing Bad Can Happen*
Tore tanzt
Katrin Gebbe
Germany

OUT OF COMPETITION

Blood Ties
Guillaume Canet
France, United States

All Is Lost
J. C. Chandor
US

The Last of the Unjust (fr; de)
Le dernier des injustes
Claude Lanzmann
France
The Great Gatsby – opening film
Baz Luhrmann
US

Zulu – closing film
Jérôme Salle
France

GALA SCREENINGS

Bombay Talkies

Anurag Kashyap, Karan Johar, Zoya Akhtar, and Dibakar Banerjee
India

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
Monsoon Shootout*

Amit Kumar
India

Blind Detective
Johnnie To
Hong Kong

Jerry Lewis Tribute

Max Rose
Daniel Noah

Special Screenings

Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight
Stephen Frears

Stop the Pounding Heart
Roberto Minervini

Weekend of a Champion
Week End of a Champion
Frank Simon and Roman Polanski

Seduced and Abandoned
Seduced and Abandoned
James Toback

Return to Nuke ‘Em High Vol.1
Return to the Class of Nuke ‘Em High
Lloyd Kaufman
US

Bite the Dust
Otdat konci
Taisia Igumentseva

37˚4 S
37˚4 S
Adriano Valerio
France

More Than Two Hours
Ali Asgari
Iran
Condom Lead
Arab and Tarzan
Palestine

Whale Valley
Hvalfjörður
Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
Denmark, Iceland

Meteorite + Impotence
隕石とインポテンツ Inseki to Inpotentsu
Omoi Sasaki
Japan
Mont Blanc
Mont Blanc
Gilles Coulier
Belgium
Olena
Olena
Elżbieta Benkowska
Poland
Ophelia
Ophelia
Annarita Zambrano
France
Safe †
세이프 Seipeu
Moon Byoung-gon
South Korea

DIRECTORS FORTNIGHT

A Strange Course of Events
Raphaël Nadjari
Israel, France

Les Apaches (fr)
Thierry de Peretti
France

Até Ver a Luz (fr)
Até ver a luz
Basil da Cunha
Switzerland

Blue Ruin
Jeremy Saulnier
US

The Congress
Ari Folman
Israel, Germany, Poland

The Dance of Reality
La danza de la realidad
Alejandro Jodorowsky
France

L’Escale*
L’escale
Kaveh Bakhtiari
Switzerland, France

La Fille du 14 Juillet (fr)*
La fille du 14 Juillet
Antonin Peretjako
France

Henri
Yolande Moreau
France

Ilo Ilo*
Ilo Ilo
Anthony Chen
Singapore

Jodorowsky’s Dune
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Frank Pavich
US, France

The Last Days on Mars*
Ruairí Robinson
UK

Me, Myself and Mum*
Les garçons et Guillaume, à table!
Guillaume Gallienne
France

Magic Magic
Sebastian Silva
US

On the Job
Erik Matti
Philippines

The Selfish Giant
Clio Barnard
UK

Tip Top
Serge Bozon
France

Ugly
Anurag Kashyap
India

Un Voyageur
Marcel Ophüls
France

The Summer of Flying Fish
El verano de los peces voladores
Marcela Said
France, Chile

We Are What We Are
Jim Mickle
US

INTERNATIONAL CRITICS WEEK

Suzanne
Katell Quillévéré
France

For Those in Peril*
Paul Wright
UK
The Dismantling
Le Démantèlement
Sébastien Pilote
Canada

The Owners*
Los Dueños
Agustín Toscano, Ezequiel Radusky
Argentina

Nos héros sont morts ce soir (fr)*
David Perrault
France

The Lunchbox*
Dabba
Ritesh Batra
India, France, Germany

The Major
Майор’
Yuri Bykov
Russia

Salvo*
Salvo
Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza
Italy, France

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
Encounters After Midnight*
Les rencontres d’après minuit
Yann Gonzalez
France
Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
David Lowery
United States

Marché du Film
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Production country
The Fly
Eega
S. S. Rajamouli
India[28]

Cannes Classics[edit]
The Festival uses Cannes Classics to place the spotlight on rediscovered or restored masterworks from the past, or ones that have been re-released in theatres or on DVD.[29]
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Country
The Wagoner (1963)
Borom Sarret
Ousmane Sembène
Senegal
Charulata (1964)
Charulata
Satyajit Ray
India
Cleopatra (1963)
Joseph L. Mankiewicz
United States, United Kingdom
Fedora (1978)
Billy Wilder
United States
Goha (1958)
Jacques Baratier
France, Tunisia
Hiroshima mon amour (1959)
Alain Resnais
France, Japan
The Desert of the Tartars (1976)
Il deserto dei Tartari
Valerio Zurlini
Italy, France, Germany
The Grande Bouffe (1973)
La grande abbuffata
Marco Ferreri
Italy, France
Queen Margot (1994)
La Reine Margot
Patrice Chéreau
France
Le Joli Mai (1963)
Le joli mai
Chris Marker and Pierre Lhomme
France
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg
Jacques Demy
France
Lucky Luciano (1973)
Francesco Rosi
Italy
Manila in the Claws of Light (1975)
Maynila: Sa Kuko ng mga Liwanag
Lino Brocka
Philippines
Purple Noon (1960)
Plein Soleil
René Clément
France
An Autumn Afternoon (1962)
秋刀魚の味 Sanma no aji
Yasujirō Ozu
Japan
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (1974)
Ted Kotcheff
Canada
The Last Detail (1973)
Hal Ashby
United States
The Last Emperor 3D (1987)
Bernardo Bertolucci
China, United Kingdom, Italy
Visions of Eight (1973)
Miloš Forman, Claude Lelouch, Yuri Ozerov, Mai Zetterling, Kon Ichikawa, John Schlesinger, Arthur Penn, Michael Pfleghar
United States

Key[edit]
*
Directorial debut feature; eligible for the Caméra d’Or

Winner of the main award for best film in its section
The opening and closing films are screened during the opening and closing ceremonies respectively.
Juries[edit]

The main competition jury.

Steven Spielberg, president of the jury
Main competition[edit]
Steven Spielberg, American film director (President)[30]
Daniel Auteuil, French actor
Vidya Balan, Indian actress
Naomi Kawase, Japanese film director
Ang Lee, Taiwanese-American film director
Nicole Kidman, Australian actress
Cristian Mungiu, Romanian film director
Lynne Ramsay, Scottish film director
Christoph Waltz, Austrian-German actor
Un Certain Regard[edit]
Thomas Vinterberg, Danish film director (President)[31]
Zhang Ziyi, Chinese actress
Ludivine Sagnier, French actress
Ilda Santiago, Festival do Rio director
Enrique Gonzalez Macho, Spanish producer and distributor

Registration and accreditation tent for the 2013 Festival
Caméra d’Or[edit]
Agnès Varda, French film director (President)[31]
Isabel Coixet, Spanish film director
Régis Wargnier, French film director
Chloe Rolland, Syndicat de la Critique
Michel Abramowicz, AFC
Eric Guirado, SRF
Gwenole Bruneau, FICAM
Cinéfondation and short films[edit]
Jane Campion, New Zealand film director (President)
Maji-da Abdi (fr), Ethiopian actress and film director
Nicoletta Braschi, Italian actress and producer
Nandita Das, Indian actress and film director
Semih Kaplanoğlu, Turkish film director
International Critics’ Week[edit]
Nespresso Grand Prize[32]
Miguel Gomes, Portuguese film director (President)
Dennis Lim, American film programmer and critic
Alin Taşçıyan, Turkish film critic
Neil Young, English film curator and critic
Alex Vicente, Spanish film journalist
Discovery Award for Short Film[32]
Mia Hansen-Løve, French film director (President)
Brad Deane, Canadian film curator
Savina Neirotti, Italian program officer for the Biennale College of Cinema
Johannes Palermos, Swedish program coordinator at the Stockholm International Film Festival
Lorna Tee, Malaysian film festival consultant and film producer
France 4 Visionary Award[32]
Mia Hansen-Løve, French film director (President)
Luo Jin, Chinese film critic
Eren Odabasi, Turkish film critic
Thiago Stivaletti, Brazilian film critic
Simon Pellegry, French film critic
Awards[edit]
Official selection[edit]
The French film Blue Is the Warmest Colour, directed by Abdellatif Kechiche, won the Palme d’Or.[33] In a first for the competition, the jury decided to award the Palme d’Or to Kechiche and the actresses who star in the film: Adèle Exarchopoulos and Léa Seydoux.[34] Blue Is the Warmest Colour is a coming-of-age film that tells the story of a lesbian relationship between a 15-year-old girl and an older woman.[35] It has shocked some critics with its graphic and controversial sex scenes.[35][36] A reporter for the Radio France Internationale stated that Kechiche paid tribute to the “Tunisian revolution” and “the right to love freely” during his acceptance speech.[37] The president of the jury, Steven Spielberg, said “The film is a great love story … We were absolutely spellbound by the two brilliant young actresses, and the way the director observed his young players.”[36] The Grand Prix was won by the Coen brothers’s Inside Llewyn Davis, while Bruce Dern and Bérénice Bejo were awarded Best Actor and Best Actress respectively.[34]
In Competition[12]
Palme d’Or – Blue Is the Warmest Colour by Abdellatif Kechiche
Honorary Palme d’Or – Adèle Exarchopoulos and Léa Seydoux for Blue Is the Warmest Colour
Grand Prix – Inside Llewyn Davis by Joel & Ethan Coen
Best Director – Amat Escalante for Heli
Best Screenplay – Jia Zhangke for A Touch of Sin
Best Actress – Bérénice Bejo for The Past
Best Actor – Bruce Dern for Nebraska
Jury Prize – Like Father, Like Son by Hirokazu Koreeda
Un Certain Regard[38]
Prize of Un Certain Regard – The Missing Picture by Rithy Panh
Un Certain Regard Special Jury Prize – Omar by Hany Abu-Assad
Un Certain Regard Best Director – Alain Guiraudie for Stranger by the Lake
Un Certain Regard Best First Film – Fruitvale Station by Ryan Coogler
A Certain Talent – Diego Quemada-Diez for The Golden Cage
Short Films[12]
Short Film Palme d’Or – Safe by Moon Byoung-gon
Special Distinction Ex-aequo:
Hvalfjordur (Whale Valley) by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson
37°4 S by Adriano Valerio
Golden Camera[12]
Caméra d’Or – Ilo Ilo by Anthony Chen
Parallel sections[edit]
Directors’ Fortnight[39]
Art Cinema Award – Me, Myself and Mum by Guillaume Gallienne
Prix SACD – Me, Myself and Mum by Guillaume Gallienne
Europa Cinemas – The Selfish Giant by Clio Barnard
Premier Prix Illy for Short Filmmaking – A Wild Goose Chase by Joao Nicolau
Special Mention – About a Month by Andre Novais Oliveira
International Critics’ Week[40]
Nespresso Grand Prize – Salvo by Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza
France 4 Visionary Award– Salvo by Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza
Special Mention – Los Dueños by Agustín Toscano and Ezequiel Radusky
Discovery Award for short film – Come and Play by Daria Belova
Canal+ Short Film Award – Pleasure by Ninja Thyberg
Independent awards[edit]
FIPRESCI Prize[38]
In Competition – Blue Is the Warmest Colour by Abdellatif Kechiche
Un Certain Regard – Manuscripts Don’t Burn by Mohammad Rasoulof
Directors’ Fortnight – Blue Ruin by Jeremy Saulnier
Ecumenical Jury[41]
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – The Past by Asghar Farhadi
Commendations:
Miele by Valeria Golino
Like Father, Like Son by Hirokazu Koreeda
Prix François Chalais
François Chalais Prize – Grand Central by Rebecca Zlotowski
Queer Palm Jury[42]
Queer Palm Award – Stranger by the Lake by Alain Guiraudie
Palm Dog Jury[43]
Palm Dog Award – Baby Boy in Behind the Candelabra
Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist
Vulcan Award – Antoine Heberlé for Grigris (cinematography)