Cannes Film Fest 2009: Main Competition, Certain Regard

The 62nd annual Cannes Film Fest was held May 13 to 24, 2009.

French actress Isabelle Huppert was the President of the Jury.

Pixar’s Up opened the fest, marking the first time that an animation served as opener.

Clint Eastwood became the second recipient of the Honorary Palme d’Or, an award given to directors who have a significant body of work without ever winning a competitive Palme d’Or.

Opener: Up *
Pete Docter and Bob Peterson
United States

Closer: Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky
Jan Kounen
France

FILMS IN COMPETITION

Antichrist by Lars von Trier
Denmark

Bright Star by Jane Campion
UK

Broken Embraces (Los abrazos rotos) by Pedro Almodóvar
Spain

Butchered
Kinatay
Brillante Mendoza
Philippines

Enter the Void
Soudain le vide
Gaspar Noé
France

Face (Visage) by Tsai Ming-liang
Taiwan

Fish Tank by Andrea Arnold
UK

Inglourious Basterds by Quentin Tarantino
US

In the Beginning
À l’origine
Xavier Giannoli
France

Looking for Eric by Ken Loach
UK

Map of the Sounds of Tokyo
Mapa de los sonidos de Tokyo
Isabel Coixet
Spain

A Prophet
Un prophète
Jacques Audiard
France

Spring Fever
春风沉醉的晚上 Chūn fēng chén zuì de wǎn shàng
Lou Ye
China

Taking Woodstock by Ang Lee
US

Thirst
박쥐 Bakjwi
Park Chan-wook
South Korea

The Time That Remains
الزمن الباقي
Elia Suleiman
Palestine

Wild Grass
Les herbes folles
Alain Resnais
France

Vincere by Marco Bellocchio
Italy

Vengeance 復仇 by Johnnie To
Hong Kong

The White Ribbon
Das weiße Band
Michael Haneke
Austria

UN CERTAIN REGARD

Adrift
À Deriva
Heitor Dhalia
Brazil
Air Doll
Kūki Ningyō
Hirokazu Koreeda
Japan

Dogtooth
Kynodontas
Yorgos Lanthimos
Greece

Eyes Wide Open
עיניים פקוחות
Haim Tabakman
Israel

The Father of My Children
Le père de mes enfants
Mia Hansen-Løve
France

Independence
Independencia
Raya Martin
Philippines

Irene by Alain Cavalier
France
Mother
마더
Bong Joon-ho
South Korea
No One Knows About Persian Cats
کسی از گربه های ایرانی خبر نداره
Bahman Ghobadi
Iran
Nymph
Nang Mai
Pen-Ek Ratanaruang
Thailand
Police, Adjective
Poliţist, Adjectiv
Corneliu Porumboiu
Romania
Precious
Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
Lee Daniels
United States
Samson and Delilah

Warwick Thornton
Australia
The Silent Army
Wit Licht
Jean van de Velde
Netherlands
Tale in the Darkness
Skazka pro temnotu
Nikolay Khomeriki
Russia
Tales from the Golden Age
Amintiri din epoca de aur
Cristian Mungiu, Hanno Höfer, Constantin Popescu, and Ioana Uricaru
Romania
To Die like a Man
Morrer Como Um Homem
João Pedro Rodrigues
Portugal
Tomorrow at Dawn
Demain dès l’aube
Denis Dercourt
France

Tsar
Царь
Pavel Lungin
Russia

The Wind Journeys
Los viajes del viento
Ciro Guerra
Colombia

FILMS OUT of COMPETITION

Agora by Alejandro Amenábar
Spain

The Army of Crime
L’armée du crime
Robert Guédiguian
France

Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky

Jan Kounen
France

Don’t Look Back
Ne te retourne pas
Marina de Van
France

Drag Me to Hell by Sam Raimi
United States
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus by Terry Gilliam
United Kingdom
A Town Called Panic
Panique au village
Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar
Belgium, France, Luxembourg
Up

Pete Docter
United States

SECIAL SCREENINGS

Ashes and Blood
Cendres et sang
Fanny Ardant
France

Jaffa by Keren Yedaya
Israel
The Thorn in the Heart
L’épine dans le coeur
Michel Gondry
France

Manila by Adolfo Alix, Jr., Raya Martin
Philippines
Tell Me Who You Are
Min Ye
Souleymane Cissé
Mali

My Neighbor, My Killer
Mon voisin, mon tueur
Anne Aghion
France

The Eye of the Storm
No Meu Lugar
Eduardo Valente
Brazil

Petition by Zhao Liang
China
Group Portrait With Kids and Motorcycles
Portrait de Groupe Avec Enfants et Motocyclettes
Pierre-William Glenn
France

A Brand New Life
여행자 (Yeo-haeng-ja),
Une vie toute neuve
Ounie Lecomte
South Korea

CANNES CLASSICS

The Red Shoes (1948)
Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger
United Kingdom

A Brighter Summer Day (1991)
Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian
Edward Yang
Taiwan
The Night of Counting the Years (1969)
Al-Momia
Shadi Abdel Salam
Egypt
The Wave (1936)
Redes
Emilio Gómez Muriel and Fred Zinnemann
Mexico
Images from the Playground (2009)
Bilder från lekstugan
Stig Björkman
Sweden

Accident (1967)
Joseph Losey
United Kingdom

Two of the New Wave (2009)
Deux de la Vague
Emmanuel Laurent
France

Pietro Germi – The Good, the Beautiful and the Brave (2009)
Pietro Germi – Il bravo, il bello, il cattivo
Claudio Bondi
Italy

Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno (2009)
Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea
France

God Does Not Believe in Us Any More (1982)
An uns glaubt Gott nicht mehr
Axel Corti
Austria, Germany

Once Upon a Time… the Revolution (1971)
Giù la testa
Sergio Leone
Italy

L’Avventura by Michelangelo Antonioni
France, Italy
The Housemaid (1960)
하녀
Kim Ki-young
South Korea
The 400 Blows (1959)
Les quatre cents coups
François Truffaut
France
Monsieur Hulot’s Holiday (1953)
Les vacances de Monsieur Hulot
Jacques Tati
France
Eyes Without a Face (1960)
Les yeux sans visage
Georges Franju
France
Far from Vietnam (1967)
Loin du Vietnam
Chris Marker, Joris Ivens, Claude Lelouch, Jean-Luc Godard, William Klein, Agnès Varda and Alain Resnais
France

Pierrot le fou (1965) by Jean-Luc Godard
France
The Birds, the Bees and the Italians (1966)
Signore & signori
Pietro Germi
Italy

The Molly Maguires (1970) by Martin Ritt
US

Victim (1961)
Basil Dearden
UK

Wake in Fright (1971)
Ted Kotcheff
Australia

 

JURY COMPETITION
Isabelle Huppert, French actress (President)

Asia Argento, Italian actress
Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkish film director
Lee Chang-dong, South Korean film director
James Gray, American film director
Hanif Kureishi, British screenwriter
Shu Qi, Taiwanese actress
Robin Wright Penn, American actress
Sharmila Tagore, Indian actress

Cinéfondation and short films
John Boorman, English film director (President)[14]
Bertrand Bonello, French film director
Férid Boughedir, Tunisian film director
Leonor Silveira, Portuguese actress
Zhang Ziyi, Chinese actress and model

Un Certain Regard
Paolo Sorrentino, Italian film director (President)
Uma Da Cunha, Indian casting director and production consultant[16]
Julie Gayet, French actress and film producer
Piers Handling, Canadian Director and CEO of TIFF
Marit Kapla, Swedish culture journalist

AWARDS

Palme d’Or – Das weiße Band by Michael Haneke
Grand Prix – Un prophète by Jacques Audiar
Prix de la mise en scène – Brillante Mendoza for Kinatay
Prix du Jury
Bakjwi by Park Chan-wook
Fish Tank by Andrea Arnold
Prix du scénario – Chūn fēng chén zuì de wǎn shàng by Lou Ye
Prix d’interprétation féminine – Charlotte Gainsbourg for Antichrist
Prix d’interprétation masculine – Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds
Lifetime Achievement Award for his work – Alain Resnais
Palme d’Or du court métrage Arena by João Salaviza
Short Film Special Distinction – The Six Dollar Fifty Man by Louis Sutherland
Prix Un Certain Regard – Kynodontas by Yorgos Lanthimos
Un Certain Regard – Jury Prize – Politist, Adjectiv by Corneliu Porumboiu
Un Certain Regard – Special Jury Prize
Kasi as gorbehaie Irani khabar nadare by Bahman Ghobadi
Le père de mes enfants by Mia Hansen-Løve
Cinéfondation
1st Prize – Bába by Zuzana Kirchnerová
2nd Prize – Goodbye by Fang Song
3rd Prize – Diploma by Yaelle Kayam and Nammae Ui Jip by Jo Sung-hee
Caméra d’Or – Samson and Delilah by Warwick Thornton
Caméra d’Or – Special Distinction – Ajami by Scandar Copti