Cannes Film Fest 2002: Year 55–Polanski’s The Pianist Wins Top Award

The 55th Cannes Film Festival was held May 13-26, 2002.

The Palme d’Or honored the Holocaust drama, The Pianist, directed by Roman Polanski.
The festival opened with a weak Woody Allen comedy, Hollywood Ending (0ne of his worst films).

It closed with a mediocre Claude Lelouch, And Now… Ladies and Gentlemen.

Woody Allen was also presented with the inaugural Honorary Palme d’Or given to a director who had achieved a notable body of work but who had never won a competitive Palme d’Or.

JURY MEMBERS

David Lynch, President
Sharon Stone
Michelle Yeoh
Christine Hakim
Régis Wargnier
Bille August
Raúl Ruiz
Claude Miller
Walter Salles

FILMS IN CIMPETITION

24 Hour Party People by Michael Winterbottom
About Schmidt by Alexander Payne
All or Nothing by Mike Leigh
Bowling for Columbine by Michael Moore
Chi-hwa-seon by Im Kwon-taek
Demonlover by Olivier Assayas
Irréversible by Gaspar Noé
Kedma by Amos Gitai
L’Adversaire by Nicole Garcia
L’ora di religione by Marco Bellocchio
Le Fils by Dardenne brothers
Marie-Jo et ses deux amours by Robert Guédiguian
Mies vailla menneisyyttä by Aki Kaurismäki
O Princípio da Incerteza by Manoel de Oliveira
Punch-Drunk Love by Paul Thomas Anderson
Ren Xiao Yao by Jia Zhangke
Russkiy kovcheg by Alexander Sokurov
Spider by David Cronenberg
Sweet Sixteen by Ken Loach
Ten by Abbas Kiarostami
The Pianist by Roman Polanski
Yadon ilaheyya by Elia Suleiman
UN CERTAIN REGARD

Avazhayé Sarzaminé Madariyam by Bahman Ghobadi
Balzac et la Petite Tailleuse Chinoise by Dai Sijie
Bemani by Dariush Mehrjui
Carnages by Delphine Gleize
17 fois Cécile Cassard by Christophe Honoré
Shuang tong by Chen Kuo-Fu
El Bonaerense by Pablo Trapero
Fararishtay kifti rost by Jamshed Usmonov
Heremakono by Abderrahmane Sissako
Itiraf by Zeki Demirkubuz
Ku Qi De Nü Ren by Liu Bingjian
La chatte à deux têtes by Jacques Nolot
Long Way Home by Peter Sollett
Madame Satã by Karim Aïnouz
Rachida by Yamina Bachir
Sud sanaeha by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Sunduq al-dunyâ by Usama Muhammad
Ten Minutes Older by Spike Lee, Aki Kaurismäki, Chen Kaige, Jim Jarmusch, Werner Herzog, Víctor Erice, Wim Wenders
Terra incognita by Ghassan Salhab
Tomorrow La Scala! by Francesca Joseph
Une part du ciel by Bénédicte Liénard
Yazgi by Zeki Demirkubuz
Films out of Competition[edit]
And Now… Ladies and Gentlemen by Claude Lelouch
Ararat by Atom Egoyan
Carlo Giuliani, ragazzo by Francesca Comencini
Cidade de Deus by Fernando Meirelles
De l’autre côté by Chantal Akerman
Devdas by Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Être et avoir by Nicolas Philibert
Femme Fatale by Brian De Palma
Histoires de festival by Gilles Jacob
Hollywood Ending by Woody Allen
Kagami no onnatachi by Yoshishige Yoshida
La dernière lettre by Frederick Wiseman
Murder by Numbers by Barbet Schroeder
Searching for Debra Winger by Rosanna Arquette
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron by Kelly Asbury, Lorna Cook
Star Wars: Attack of the Clones by George Lucas
The Kid Stays in the Picture by Brett Morgen, Nanette Burstein
16 December by Mani Shankar

AWARDS

Palme d’Or: The Pianist by Roman Polanski
Grand Prize of the Jury: Mies vailla menneisyyttä by Aki Kaurismäki
Jury Prize: Yadon ilaheyya by Elia Suleiman
Best Actor: Olivier Gourmet for Le Fils
Best Actress: Kati Outinen for Mies vailla menneisyyttä
Best Director:
Im Kwon-taek for Chi-hwa-seon
Paul Thomas Anderson for Punch-Drunk Love
Short Film Palme d’Or: Eso Utan by Péter Mészáros
Best Screenplay: Sweet Sixteen by Paul Laverty
55th Anniversary Prize: Bowling for Columbine by Michael Moore
Caméra d’Or: Bord de mer by Julie Lopes-Curval
Golden Camera – Special Mention: Japón by Carlos Reygadas
Cinéfondation Award: Um Sol Alaranjado by Eduardo Valente
Un Certain Regard Award: Sud sanaeha by Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Critics Week Grand Prize: Respiro by Emanuele Crialese
Canal+ Award: De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos by Salvador Aguirre, Alejandro Lubezki
Kodak Short Film Award: De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos by Salvador Aguirre, Alejandro Lubezki
Young Critics Award – Best Short: Möte med ondskan by Reza Parsa
Young Critics Award – Best Feature: Respiro by Emanuele Crialese
Grand Golden Rail: Filles perdues, cheveux gras by Claude Duty
Small Golden Rail: De Mesmer, con amor o Té para dos by Salvador Aguirre, Alejandro Lubezki
C.I.C.A.E. Award: Morvern Callar by Lynne Ramsay
Gras Savoye Award: Mémoires incertaines by Michale Boganim
FIPRESCI Prize:
Matir Moina by Tareque Masud (Director’s Fortnight)[11]
Yadon ilaheyya by Elia Suleiman (Competition)
Heremakono by Abderrahmane Sissako (Un Certain Regard)
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Mies vailla menneisyyttä by Aki Kaurismäki
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – Special Mention:
L’ora di religione (Il sorriso di mia madre) by Marco Bellocchio
Le Fils by Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenner
France Culture Award:
Foreign Cineaste of the Year: No Quarto da Vanda by Pedro Costa
French Cineaste of the Year: Mischka by Jean-François Stévenin
Award of the Youth:
Foreign Film: Morvern Callar by Lynne Ramsay
French Film: Carnages by Delphine Gleize
François Chalais Award: Gomgashtei dar Aragh by Bahman Ghobadi