Cannes Film Fest 1979: Year 32–Tie between Apocalypse Now and Tin Drum

The 32nd Cannes Film Fest was held on May 10-24, 1979.

The Palme d’Or was shared by Apocalypse Now by Coppola and Die Blechtrommel by Volker Schlöndorff.

The festival opened with Hair, directed by Miloš Forman and closed with À nous deux, directed by Claude Lelouch.

Jury Members

  • Françoise Sagan (France) (jury president)
  • Sergio Amideo (Italy)
  • Rodolphe-Maurice Arlaud (Switzerland)
  • Luis García Berlanga (Spain)
  • Maurice Bessy (France)
  • Paul Claudon (France)
  • Jules Dassin (USA)
  • Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács (Hungary)
  • Robert Rozhdestvensky (Soviet Union) (author)
  • Susannah York (UK)

Feature film competition

  • Apocalypse Now by Francis Ford Coppola (work in progress)
  • Arven by Anja Breien
  • Bez znieczulenia by Andrzej Wajda
  • Caro papa by Dino Risi
  • The China Syndrome by James Bridges
  • Days of Heaven by Terrence Malick
  • Die Blechtrommel by Volker Schlöndorff
  • Een vrouw tussen hond en wolf by André Delvaux
  • The Europeans by James Ivory
  • L’ingorgo – Una storia impossibile by Luigi Comencini
  • La drôlesse by Jacques Doillon
  • Les Soeurs Brontë by André Téchine
  • Los sobrevivientes by Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
  • Magyar rapszódia by Miklós Jancsó
  • My Brilliant Career by Gillian Armstrong
  • Norma Rae by Martin Ritt (US)
  • Okupacija u 26 slika by Lordan Zafranović
  • Siberiade by Andrei Konchalovsky
  • Série noire by Alain Corneau
  • Victoria by Bo Widerberg
  • Woyzeck by Werner Herzog

Un Certain Regard

  • A kedves szomszéd by Zsolt Kézdi-Kovács
  • Companys, procés a Catalunya by Josep Maria Forn
  • Dalla nube alla resistenza by Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet
  • Die dritte Generation by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
  • Encore un Hiver by Françoise Sagan
  • Fad’jal by Safi Faye
  • Les petites fugues by Yves Yersin
  • Moments de la vie d’une femme by Michal Bat-Adam
  • Mourir à tue-tête by Anne Claire Poirier
  • Paviljon VI by Lucian Pintilie
  • Printemps en Février by Shei Tieli
  • Spirit of the Wind by Ralph Liddle

Films out of competition

  • À nous deux by Claude Lelouch
  • Cristo si è fermato a Eboli by Francesco Rosi
  • Hair by Miloš Forman
  • Le Musee du Louvre by Toshio Uruta
  • Manhattan by Woody Allen
  • Prova d’orchestra by Federico Fellini
  • Wise Blood by John Huston

Awards

 Palme d’Or: Tie

Apocalypse Now by Francis Ford Coppola

The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel) by Volker Schlöndorff

  • Grand Prix: Siberiade by Andrei Konchalovsky
  • Best Actor: Jack Lemmon for The China Syndrome
  • Best Actress: Sally Field for Norma Rae
  • Best Supporting Actor: Stefano Madia for Caro papà
  • Best Supporting Actress: Eva Mattes for Woyzeck
  • Best Director: Terrence Malick for Days of Heaven
  • Technical Grand Prize: Norma Rae by Martin Ritt
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Harpya by Raoul Servais
  • Jury Prize – Best Short Film:
    • Bum by Břetislav Pojar
    • La Festa dels bojos by Lluis Racionero Grau
  • Caméra d’Or: Northern Lights by John Hanson and Rob Nilsson
  • Young Cinema Award: La drôlesse by Jacques Doillon
  • FIPRESCI Prize
    • Parallel Section:
      • Angi Vera by Pál Gábor
      • Black Jack by Ken Loach
    • Competition: Apocalypse Now by Francis Ford Coppola
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury: Without Anesthesia by Andrzej Wajda
  • Prize of the Ecumenical Jury – Special Mention: Arven by Anja Breien