Cannes Film Fest 1972: Year 25–Hitchcock’s Frenzy Closing Night

The 25th Cannes Film Fest was held on May 10-24, 1972.

The Palme d’Or was shared by La classe operaia va in paradise by Elio Petri and Il Caso Mattei by Francesco Rosi.

The festival opened with Malpertuis, directed by Harry Kümel.

Closing night was Frenzy, directed by Hitchcock.

 

Jury Members:

  • Joseph Losey (UK)(president)
  • Bibi Andersson (Sweden)
  • Georges Auric (France)
  • Erskine Caldwell (USA)
  • Mark Donskoi (Soviet Union)
  • Miloš Forman (USA)
  • Giorgio Papi (Yugoslavia)
  • Jean Rochereau (France) (journalist)
  • Alain Tanner (Switzerland)
  • Naoki Togawa (Japan)
  • Frédéric Rossif (France) (short films president)
  • Istvan Dosai (Hungary) (Cinématographie official) (short films)
  • Vicente Pineda (Italy) (journalist) (short films)

Feature film competition

  • Ani Ohev Otach Rosa (I Love You Rosa) by Moshé Mizrahi
  • Les arpenteurs by Michel Soutter
  • Chinmoku by Masahiro Shinoda
  • Il Caso Mattei by Francesco Rosi
  • Chère Louise by Philippe de Broca
  • La classe operaia va in paradise by Elio Petri
  • A Fan’s Notes by Eric Till
  • Les Feux de la Chandeleur by Serge Korber
  • Images by Robert Altman (US)
  • Jeremiah Johnson by Sydney Pollack (US)
  • King, Queen, Knave by Jerzy Skolimowski
  • Malpertuis by Harry Kümel
  • Mimí metallurgico ferito nell’onore by Lina Wertmüller
  • Még kér a nép by Miklós Jancsó
  • Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble by Maurice Pialat
  • Perla w koronie by Kazimierz Kutz
  • Petrolejové lampy by Juraj Herz
  • The Ruling Class by Peter Medak
  • Slaughterhouse-Five by George Roy Hill (US)
  • Solyaris by Andrei Tarkovsky
  • To Find a Man by Buzz Kulik
  • Trotta by Johannes Schaaf
  • Das Unheil by Peter Fleischmann
  • The Visitors by Elia Kazan
  • La vraie nature de Bernadette by Gilles Carle

Films out of competition

  • Asta Nielsen by Asta Nielsen
  • Bröder Carl by Susan Sontag
  • Faustine et le bel été by Nina Companéez
  • Frenzy by Hitchcock
  • L’aventure c’est l’aventure by Claude Lelouch
  • La derive by Paula Delsol
  • La Génération du désert by Nicole Stéphane
  • Une guerre pour une paix by Nicole Stéphane
  • Lisa and the Devil by Mario Bava
  • Den gale dansker by Kirsten Stenbæk
  • Le lys de mer by Jacqueline Audry
  • Hvezda Betlémská by Hermína Týrlová
  • Alye maki Issyk-Kulya by Bolotbek Shamshiyev
  • Les Jeunes Filles En Fleurs by David Hamilton, Philippe Leroi
  • Macbeth by Roman Polanski
  • Marie by Márta Mészáros
  • Merry-Go-Round by Kirsten Stenbæk
  • Papa, les petits bateaux by Nelly Kaplan
  • Roma by Federico Fellini
  • Serata by Malvina Ursianu
  • Sziget a szárazföldön by Judit Elek

 Awards

 Grand Prix du Festival: Tie
La classe operaia va in paradise by Elio Petri
Il Caso Mattei by Francesco Rosi
  • Grand Prix: Solyaris by Andrei Tarkovsky
  • Jury Prize: Slaughterhouse-Five by George Roy Hill
  • Best Actor: Jean Yanne for Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble
  • Best Actress: Susannah York for Images
  • Best Director: Miklós Jancsó for Még kér a nép
  • Special Mention: Gian Maria Volontè for La Classe operaia va in paradise and Il Caso Mattei
  • Technical Grand Prize
    • Roma by Federico Fellini
    • Zikkaron by Laurent Coderre
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Le Fusil à lunette by Jean Chapot
  • Jury Prize – Best Short Film: Operation X-70 by Raoul Servais
  • FIPRESCI Prize:
    • Avoir 20 ans dans les Aurès by René Vautier
    • Solyaris by Andrei Tarkovsky