Venice Film Fest 2018: Competition Films, Special Events, Women’s Tales Project

Main Competition: 2018 Venice Film Fest

“First Man,” Damien Chazelle (U.S.)
“The Mountain,” Rick Alverson (U.S.)
“Doubles Vies,” Olivier Assayas (France)
“The Sisters Brothers,” Jacques Audiard (France, Belgium, Romania, Spain)
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Ethan and Joel Coen (U.S.)
“Vox Lux,” Brady Corbet (U.S.)
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuaron (Mexico)
“22 July,” Paul Greengrass (Norway, Iceland)
“Suspiria,” Luca Guadagnino (Italy)
“Work Ohne Autor,” Florian Henkel Von Donnersmark (Germany)
“The Nightingale,” Jennifer Kent (Australia)
“The Favorite,” Yorgos Lanthimos (U.S.)
“Peterloo,” Mike Leigh (U.K., U.S.)
“Capri-Revolution,” Mario Martone (Italy, France)
“What You Gonna Do When The World’s On Fire?”, Roberto Minervini (Italy, U.S., France)
“Sunset,” Laszlo Nemes (Hungary, France)
“Freres Ennemis,” David Oelhoffen (France, Belgium)
“Neustro Tiempo,” Carlos Reygadas (Mexico, France, Germany, Denmark, Sweeden)
“At Eternity’s Gate,” Julian Schnabel (U.S., France)
“Killing,” Shinya Tsukamoto (Japan)

OUT OF COMPETITION

SPECIAL EVENT

“The Other Side Of The Wind,” Orson Welles (U.S.)
“They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead,” Morgan Neville (U.S.)

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

SPECIAL EVENTS

“As We Were Tunas,” Francesco Zizola (U.S., Italy)

“Dead Women Walking,” Hagar Ben-Asher (U.S.)

“Goodbye Marilyn,” Maria Di Razza (Italy)

“Happy Lamento,” Alexander Kluge (Germany)

“My Own Good,” Pippo Mezzapesa (Italy)

“The Ghost of Peter Sellers,” Peter Medak (Cyprus)

“Why Are We Creative,” Hermann Vaske (Germany)

WOMEN’S TALES PROJECT (shorts), in collaboration with Prada’s Miu Miu Label

“Hello Apartment,” Dakota Fanning (Italy, U.S.)

“The Wedding Singer’s Daughter,” Haifaa Al-Mansour (Italy, U.S.)

VENETIAN NIGHTS (documentaries)

“Theatre at Work,” Massimiliano Pascifico (Italy)

“I villani,” Daniele De Michele (Italy)

“L’unica lezione,” Peter Marcias (Italy)

“One Ocean,” Anne de Carbuccia (Italy)

“Raccontare Venezia,” Wilma Labate (Italy, France)