Oscar: Supporting Actors Winners, in Alphabetical Order

Supporting Actors (Winners), by Last Name, 1929-Present

Winners: 74

 

Albertson, Jack, The Subject Was Roses, 1968

Ali, Mahershala, Moonlight, 2016 (also won in 2018)

Ameche, Don, Cocoon, 1985

Arkin, Alan, Little Miss Sunshine, 2006

Bale, Christian, The Fighter, 2010

Balsam, Martin, A Thousand Clowns, 1965

Bardem, Javier, No Country for Old Men, 2007

Begley, Ed, Sweet Bird of Youth, 1962

Brennan, Walter, Come and Get It, 1936 (also won 1938, 1940)

Broadbent, Jim, Iris, 2001

Burns, George, The Sunshine Boys, 1975

Buttons, Red, Sayonara, 1957

Caine, Michael, Hannah and Her Sisters, 1986 (also won in 1999)

Chakiris, George, West Side Story, 1961

Clooney, George, Syriana, 2005

Coburn, Charles, The More the Merrier, 1943

Coburn, James, Affliction, 1998

Connery, Sean, The Untouchables, 1987

Cooper, Chris, Adaptation, 2002

Crisp, Donald, How Green Was My Valley, 1941

De Niro, Robert, The Godfather, Part II, 1974

Del Toro, Benicio, Traffic, 2000

Douglas, Melvin, Hud, 1963 (also won in 1979)

Dunn, James, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, 1945

Fitzgerald, Barry, Going My Way, 1944

Freeman, Morgan, Million Dollar Baby, 2004

Gielgud, John, Arthur, 1981

Gooding, Cuba, Jerry Maguire, 1996

Gossett, Louis Jr., An Officer and a Gentleman, 1982

Grey, Joel, Cabaret, 1972

Griffith, Hugh, Ben-Hur, 1959

Gwenn, Edmund, The Miracle on 34th Street, 1947

Hackman, Gene, Unforgiven, 1992

Hefflin, Van, Johnny Eager, 1942

Houseman, John, The Paper Chase, 1973

Huston, Walter, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, 1948

Hutton, Timothy, Ordinary People, 1980

Ives, Burl, The Big Country, 1958

Jagger, Dean, Twelve O’Clock High, 1949

Johnson, Ben, The Last Picture Show, 1971

Jones, Tommy Lee, The Fugitive, 1993

Kennedy, George, Cool Hand Luke, 1967

Kline, Kevin, A Fish Called Wanda, 1988

Landau, Martin, Ed Wood, 1994

Ledger, Heath, The Dark Knight, 2008

Lemmon, Jack, Mister Roberts, 1955

Leto, Jared, Dallas Buyers Club, 2013

Malden, Karl, A Streetcar Named Desire, 1951

Matthau, Walter, The Fortune Cookie, 1966

Mills, John, Ryan’s Daughter, 1970

Mitchell, Thomas, Stagecoach, 1939

Ngor, Hang S. The Killing Fields, 1982

Nicholson, Jack, Terms of Endearment, 1983

O’Brien, Edmond, The Barefoot Contessa, 1954

Palance, Jack, City Slickers, 1991

Pesci, Joe, GoodFellas, 1990

Plummer, Christopher, Beginners, 2011

Quinn, Anthony, Viva Zapata, 1952 (also won in 1956)

Robards, Jason, All the President’s Men, 1976 (also won in 1977)

Robbins, Tim, Mystic River, 2003

Rockwell, Sam, Three Billboards Outside Billing, Missouri, 2017

Russell, Harold, The Best Years of Our Lives, 1946

Rylance, Mark, Bridge of Spies, 2015

Sanders, George, All About Eve, 1950

Schildkraut, Joseph, The Life of Emile Zola, 1937

Spacey, Kevin, The Usual Suspects, 1995

Simmons, J.K. Whiplash, 2014

Sinatra, From Here to Eternity, 1953

Ustinov, Peter, Spartacus, 1960 (also won in 1964)

Walken, Christopher, The Deer Hunter, 1978

Waltz, Christoph, Inglourious Basterds, 2009 (also won in 2012)

Washington, Denzel, Glory, 1989

Williams, Robin, Good Will Hunting, 1997

Young, Gig, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? 1969

 

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter

Speak Your Mind

*