NewFilmmakers Los Angeles: Nominees and Winners of Emerging Filmmakers

The nonprofit organization of emerging filmmakers announced nominees and winners for its latest awards event, representing highlights from the most recent season’s programming.

NewFilmmakers Los Angeles (NFMLA) — a nonprofit organization dedicated to works by emerging auteurs — has announced the winners of its 8th annual Best of NFMLA Awards.

The nominees were selected from many films from NFMLA’s InFocus diversity initiative including directors, writers, producers and performers who represent the highlights from NFMLA’s most recent season’s programming. NFMLA had planned to host an in-person awards event but had to postpone such a gathering due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The jury consisted of Oscar winner Karen Toliver of Sony Pictures Animation, CAA’s Ruben Garcia, Netflix’s Penelope Essoyan, Blumhouse’s Jeanette Volturno, Gersh Agency’s Davina Hefflin, Boom! Studios’ Mette Norkjaer, Circle of Confusion’s Ashley Berns, Shondaland’s Scott Collins, Legendary’s Vasco Xu, and members of the Hollywood Foreign Press Bárbara de Oliveira Pinto, Ana Maria Bahiana, Katherine Tulich, Ersi Danou and Lilly Lui.

The winners are below.

Best FeatureThe Turn Out, directed and produced by Pearl Gluck

Best Documentary Feature: The Condor & The Eagle, directed by Sophie Guerra and Clement Guerra, produced by Janet MacGillivray

Best Short Film, Comedy: Pie, directed by Adria Tennor, produced by Cindi Knapton and Adria Tennor

Best Short Film, Drama: Piel Canela (Cinnamon Skin), directed and produced by Michelle Salcedo

Best Short Film, DocumentaryFast Horse, directed by Alexandra Lazarowich, produced by Niobe Thompson

Best Short Foreign Film, DramaTangles and Knots, directed by Renée Marie Petropoulos, produced by Yingna Lu

Best Short Foreign Film, ComedyDunya’s Day, directed by Raed Alsemari, produced by Sarah Elnawasrah

Best Short Film, Animated: Sister, directed and produced by Siqi Song

Best ScreenplaySon of a Dancer, written by Georges Hazim

Best New MediaRemission, directed by John Charter, produced by Paul Kaiser and John Charter

Best Performance, Comedy: Evan Alex, Blueberry

Best Performance, Drama: Patricia Meneses, We Vanish

Best Cinematography: Enrico Silva, Manifestation

Best Film Editing: Habib Semaan, Brothers

Best Sound Design: Jason Martin Castillo, Place

Best Score: David Bashford, Voxgirl

Best New Filmmaker of the Year: Michelle Salcedo