Oscar 2009: Nominations in All Categories

 

With nine nominations each, 20th Century Fox's "Avatar" and Summit Entertainment's "The Hurt Locker" led bids for the 82nd Academy Awards as 10 films will vie for best pic — the first time since 1943 (when "Casablanca" won) that there have been so many in that category.
Those two are among best-film nominees, which also include "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.), "District 9" (Sony), "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics), "Inglourious Basterds" (the Weinstein Co.-Universal), "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' By Sapphire" (Lionsgate), "A Serious Man" (Focus Features), "Up" (Disney-Pixar) and "Up in the Air" (Paramount-DreamWorks).
Nominations were announced Tuesday morning at 5:38 a.m. by Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences prexy Tom Sherak and Anne Hathaway.
Final ballots will be mailed Feb. 10 and are due back at PricewaterhouseCoopers offices on Tuesday, March 2. Awards will be presented March 7 at the Kodak Theatre, in rites produced by Adam Shankman and Bill Mechanic and hosted by Alec Baldwin and Steve Martin.
 
BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
"Avatar"
(20th Century Fox) A Lightstorm Entertainment Production; James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
"The Blind Side"
(Warner Bros.) An Alcon Entertainment Production
Nominees to be determined
"District 9"
(Sony Pictures Releasing) A Block/Hanson Production; Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
"An Education"
(Sony Pictures Classics) A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production; Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
"The Hurt Locker"
(Summit Entertainment) A Voltage Pictures Production; Nominees to be determined
"Inglourious Basterds"
(The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production; Lawrence Bender, Producer
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
(Lionsgate) A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production
Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
"A Serious Man"
(Focus Features) A Working Title Films Production; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
"Up"
(Walt Disney) A Pixar Production; Jonas Rivera, Producer
"Up in the Air"
(Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) A Montecito Picture Company Production; Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers
 
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" (Fox Searchlight)
George Clooney in "Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Colin Firth in "A Single Man" (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman in "Invictus" (Warner Bros.)
Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
 
PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.)
Hellen Mirren in "The Last Station" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Carrie Mulligan in "An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)
Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
"Coraline" (Focus Features)
Henry Selick
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox)
Wes Anderson
"The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney)
John Musker and Ron Clements
"The Secret of Kells" (GKIDS)
Tomm Moore
"Up" (Walt Disney)
Pete Docter
 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"District 9" Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (Sony Pictures Releasing)
"An Education"Screenplay by Nick Hornby, (Sony Pictures Classics)
"In the Loop" Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche, (IFC Films)
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher, (Lionsgate)
"Up in the Air" Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"The Hurt Locker" Written by Mark Boal (Summit Entertainment)
"Inglourious Basterds"Written by Quentin Tarantino, (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
"The Messenger" Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman (IFC Films)
"A Serious Man" Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, (Focus Features) "Up" Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy (Walt Disney)
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
"Ajami" Israel
"El Secreto de Sus Ojos"Argentina
"The Milk of Sorrow" Peru
"Un Prophète" France "The White Ribbon" Germany

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company)
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount)
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and

Geoffrey Patterson

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and

Burt Dalton
 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) – Julian Clarke
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) – Sally Menke
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Lionsgate) – Joe Klotz

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"Burma VJ" – (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Magic Hour Films Production; Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
"The Cove" – (Roadside Attractions) n Oceanic Preservation Society Production; Nominees to be determined
"Food, Inc." – (Magnolia Pictures) A Robert Kenner Films Production; Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" – A Kovno Communications Production; Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
"Which Way Home" – A Mr. Mudd Production

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
"China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" – A
Downtown Community Television Center; Production Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
"The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" – A Just Media Production; Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
"The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" – A Community Media Production; Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
"Music by Prudence" – An iThemba Production; Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
"Rabbit à la Berlin" – (Deckert Distribution) An MS Films Production; Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
"The Door" (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
"Instead of Abracadabra" (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
"Kavi" A Gregg Helvey Production
Gregg Helvey
"Miracle Fish"(Premium Films) A Druid Films Production
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
"The New Tenants"A Park Pictures and M & M Production
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
"French Roast" A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production
Fabrice O. Joubert

"Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production
Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
"The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production Javier Recio Gracia
"Logorama"(Autour de Minuit) An Autour de Minuit Production
Nicolas Schmerkin
"A Matter of Loaf and Death"(Aardman Animations)
An Aardman Animations Production