Spirit Awards 2016: Nominations in All Categories

The 32nd annual Spirit Awards ceremony will be held on Saturday, February 25, a day before the Oscar telecast.

American Honey, a commercial flop, and Moonlight, an artistic and commercial success, dominated with six nominations each, followed by Manchester by the Sea” with five.

The three films were joined by Jackie and Chronic in the best feature category.

Manchester by the Sea creator Kenneth Lonergan received a writing but not a directing nomination.

The last three winners of the Film Independent Spirit Awards best film have also won the Best Picture Oscar.
 moonlight_5
Share Video
 My opinion: As of today, Moonlight is the best picture of the year.
Despite leading the field of nominees, Moonlight did not get any nomination in the performance categories,
Director Barry Jenkins, casting director Yesi Ramirez and the entire cast is recognized by the annual Robert Altman Award.
Both Mahershala Ali and Naomie Harris are considered strong Oscar contenders (see my article)

Focus Features’ big awards hopeful this year, Loving, picked up a pair of nominations, for lead actress (Ruth Negga) and best director (Jeff Nichols).

Distributor A24 is strongly represented: in addition to “American Honey” and “Moonlight,” “Swiss Army Man,” “20th Century Women” and “The Witch” all got nominations.

Films not eligible for consideration due to budgetary criteria include “La La Land,” “Lion,” “A Monster Calls” and “Nocturnal Animals.”

List of nominees in all categories.

 

Best Feature
“American Honey”
“Chronic”
“Jackie”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”

Best Director
Andrea Arnold (“American Honey”)
Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”)
Pablo Larrain (“Jackie”)
Jeff Nichols (“Loving”)
Kelly Reichardt (“Certain Women”)

Best First Feature
“The Childhood of a Leader”
“The Fits”
“Other People”
“Swiss Army Man”
“The Witch”

Best Male Lead
Casey Affleck (“Manchester by the Sea”)
David Harewood (“Free in Deed”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Captain Fantastic”)
Jesse Plemons (“Other People”)
Tim Roth (“Chronic”)

Best Female Lead
Annette Bening (“20th Century Women”)
Isabelle Huppert (“Elle”)
Sasha Lane (“American Honey”)
Ruth Negga (“Loving”)
Natalie Portman (“Jackie”)

Best Supporting Male
Ralph Fiennes (“A Bigger Splash”)
Ben Foster (“Hell or High Water”)
Lucas Hedges (“Manchester by the Sea”)
Shia LaBeouf (“American Honey”)
Craig Robinson (“Morris from America”)

Best Supporting Female
Edwina Findley (“Free in Deed”)
Paulina Garcia (“Little Men”)
Lily Gladstone (“Certain Women”)
Riley Keough (“American Honey”)
Molly Shannon (“Other People”)

Best Screenplay
“Hell or High Water”
“Little Men”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“20th Century Women”

Best First Screenplay
“Barry”
“Christine”
“Jean of the Joneses”
“Other People”
“The Witch”

Best International Film
“Aquarius”
“Chevalier”
“My Golden Days”
“Toni Erdmann”
“Under the Shadow”

Best Documentary Feature
“13th”
“Cameraperson”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“O.J.: Made in America”
“Sonita”
“Under the Sun”

Best Cinematography
“American Honey”
“Childhood”
“Free in Deed”
“Eyes of My Mother”
“Moonlight”

Best Editing
“Hell or High Water”
“Jackie”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Swiss Army Man”

John Cassavetes Award
“Free in Deed”
“Hunter Gatherer”
“Lovesong”
“Nakom”
“Spa Night”

Robert Altman Award
“Moonlight”

Piaget Producers Award
Lisa Kjerulff
Jordana Mollick
Melody C. Roscher
Craig Shilowich

Truer Than Fiction Award
Kristi Jacobson (“Solitary”)
Sara Jordeno (“Kiki”)
Nanfu Wang (“Holligan Sparrow”)

Someone to Watch Award
Andrew Ahn (“Spa Night”)
Claire Carre (“Embers”)
Anna Rose Holmer (“The Fits”)
Ingrid Jungermann (“Women Who Kill”)