Good Night Oppy: Top Prize at Critics Choice Documentary Awards

Fire of Love and Navalny also were among the docs recognized Sunday night.

 

Good Night Oppy won a total of five awards during the night, including best director for Ryan White.

For the first time, the Critics Choice Association also chose to recognize the top three documentaries in the documentary feature category. While Good Night Oppy was the gold prize winner, the silver prize went to Fire of Love, while the bronze prize went to Navalny.

The awards honor “the year’s finest achievements in documentaries released in theaters, on TV, and on major digital platforms, as determined by the voting of qualified CCA members.” The ceremony was live-streamed for the first time.

Heading into the show, Fire of Love led the nominees with seven noms, followed by Good Night Oppy with six. In another first, the awards for best ongoing documentary series and best limited documentary series were presented at the Critics Choice Documentary Awards (those awards had previously been handed at the Critics Choice Real TV Awards).

A full list of winners follows.

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Aftershock (Hulu)
The Automat (A Slice of Pie Productions)
Descendant (Netflix)
Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon) (SILVER WINNER)
Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down (Briarcliff Entertainment)
Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Entertainment) (GOLD WINNER)
The Janes (HBO)
Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon)
Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Pictures) (BRONZE WINNER)
Sidney (Apple TV+)

BEST DIRECTOR
Judd Apatow, Michael Bonfiglio – George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO)
Margaret Brown – Descendant (Netflix)
Sara Dosa – Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon)
Reginald Hudlin – Sidney (Apple TV+)
Brett Morgen – Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon)
Laura Poitras – All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (HBO/Neon)
Daniel Roher – Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Pictures)
Ryan White – Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Entertainment) (WINNER)

 

BEST FIRST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Andrea Arnold – Cow (IFC Films)
Lisa Hurwitz – The Automat (A Slice of Pie Productions)
Jono McLeod – My Old School (Magnolia Pictures)
Amy Poehler – Lucy and Desi (Amazon Studios)
Alex Pritz – The Territory (National Geographic Documentary Films)
David Siev – Bad Axe (IFC Films) (WINNER)
Bianca Stigter – Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benjamin Bernhard, Riju Das – All That Breathes (HBO)
Magda Kowalczyk – Cow (IFC Films)
Lucas Tucknott – McEnroe (Showtime)
Gabriela Osio Vanden, Jack Weisman, Sam Holling – Nuisance Bear (The New Yorker)
The Cinematography Team – Our Great National Parks (Netflix) (WINNER)
Alex Pritz, Tangãi Uru-eu-wau-wau – The Territory (National Geographic Documentary Films)

BEST EDITING
Jabez Olssen – The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput – Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon)
Joe Beshenkovsky – George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO)
Helen Kearns, Rejh Cabrera – Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Entertainment)
Brett Morgen – Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon) (WINNER)
Langdon Page, Maya Daisy Hawke – Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Pictures)
Katharina Wartena – Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)

BEST SCORE
Hummie Mann – The Automat (A Slice of Pie Productions)
Nicolas Godin – Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon)
Blake Neely – Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Entertainment) (WINNER)
Max Avery Lichtenstein – The Janes (HBO)
David Schwartz – Lucy and Desi (Amazon Studios)
Marius de Vries, Matt Robertson – Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Pictures)

Deep in the Heart: A Texas Wildlife Story (Fin and Fur Films)
Written by Ben Masters
Performed by Matthew McConaughey

Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon)
Written by Shane Boris, Erin Casper, Jocelyne Chaput, Sara Dosa
Performed by Miranda July

Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Entertainment) (WINNER)
Written by Helen Kearns, Ryan White
Performed by Angela Bassett

Our Great National Parks (Netflix)
Performed by Barack Obama

Riotsville, U.S.A. (Magnolia Pictures)
Written by Tobi Haslett
Performed by Charlene Modeste

Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)
Written by Bianca Stigter
Performed by Helena Bonham Carter

BEST ARCHIVAL DOCUMENTARY
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon) (WINNER)
Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon)
Nothing Compares (Showtime)
Riotsville, U.S.A. (Magnolia Pictures)
Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)

BEST HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY
The Automat (A Slice of Pie Productions)
Descendant (Netflix) (WINNER)
The Janes (HBO)
Lowndes County and the Road to Black Power (Peacock)
Still Working 9 to 5 (Mighty Fine Entertainment)
Three Minutes: A Lengthening (Neon)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO)
The Last Movie Stars (HBO Max)
Lucy and Desi (Amazon Studios)
The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks (Peacock)
Salvatore: Shoemaker of Dreams (Sony Pictures Classics)
Sidney (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Sr. (Netflix)

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+) (WINNER)
Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song (Sony Pictures Classics)
If These Walls Could Sing (Disney Original Documentary)
Louis Armstrong’s Black & Blues (Apple TV+)
Moonage Daydream (HBO/Neon)
Nothing Compares (Showtime)
The Return of Tanya Tucker – Featuring Brandi Carlile (Sony Pictures Classics)

Aftershock (Hulu)
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (HBO/Neon)
Gabby Giffords Won’t Back Down (Briarcliff Entertainment)
The Janes (HBO)
Navalny (HBO/CNN/Warner Bros. Pictures) (WINNER)
Retrograde (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Freedom on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom (Netflix)

BEST SCIENCE/NATURE DOCUMENTARY
All That Breathes (HBO)
Cow (IFC Films)
Fire of Love (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon)
Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios/Amblin Entertainment) (WINNER)
Nuisance Bear (The New Yorker)
Return to Space (Netflix)
The Territory (National Geographic Documentary Films)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY (tie)
Citizen Ashe (Magnolia/HBO) (WINNER)
Hockeyland (Greenwich Entertainment)
Kaepernick & America (Dark Star Pictures)
McEnroe (Showtime)
The Redeem Team (Netflix)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX/Hulu) (WINNER)

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
38 at the Garden (HBO)
Angola Do You Hear Us? Voices From a Plantation Prison (MTV Documentary Films)
The Flagmakers (National Geographic Documentary Films)
Four Seasons Total Documentary (MSNBC)
My Disability Roadmap (The New York Times Op Docs)
Nuisance Bear (The New Yorker) (WINNER)
Stranger at the Gate (The New Yorker)

BEST LIMITED DOCUMENTARY SERIES
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+) (WINNER)
Hostages (HBO)
The Last Movie Stars (HBO Max)
The Lincoln Project (Showtime)
Our Great National Parks (Netflix)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

BEST ONGOING DOCUMENTARY SERIES
30 for 30 (ESPN) (WINNER)
American Masters (PBS)
Cheer (Netflix)
The Circus (Showtime)
Unsolved Mysteries (Netflix)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX/Hulu)