Critics Choice Awards (CCA) 2022: Full List of Winners

Critics Choice Awards(CCA): Winners List (Updating Live)

The Critics Choice Association, of which I have been a proud member for 22 years) hands out awards in categories encompassing film and television in a ceremony hosted by Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer.

The Critics Choice Awards (CCA) are being handed out Sunday in categories encompassing film and television.

Among the winners so far are Belfast, which won the award for the best ensemble in a movie.

Troy Kotsur continued his winning streak after picking up a SAG Award, Spirit Award and a BAFTA Award in recent weeks with his win for best supporting actor in a film for CODA. He accepted the award from London, where the BAFTA Awards took place earlier in the day.

Ariana DeBose also continued collecting awards this awards season, winning best supporting actress for West Side Story. DeBose, who also accepted from London, also has won a SAG Award and BAFTA Award.

 

Billy Crystal

Will Smith won best actor for King Richard after collecting the BAFTA Award earlier in the day and a SAG Award two weeks ago, while Jessica Chastain followed suit with her SAG win by picking up the award for best actress in a film on Sunday night for The Eyes of Tammy Faye.

On the TV side, Jean Smart was a big winner, taking home two trophies, for her roles in Hacks and Mare of Easttown. Ted Lasso and Mare of Easttown also scooped up several awards, including best comedy series and best limited series, respectively.

Issa  Rae presented Halle Berry with the SeeHer Award, while Jimmy Kimmel honored Billy Crystal with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer are hosting the ceremony, taking place in both Los Angeles and London. The L.A. ceremony is being held at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel, and the London ceremony is taking place at the Savoy Hotel. (See the star-studded red-carpet arrivals here.)

The list of nominees below will be updated with the winners as they are announced live. Refresh for the latest.

FILM

BEST PICTURE

The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
Tick, Tick … Boom!
West Side Story

BEST ACTOR
Will Smith – King Richard (WINNER)

Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – Tick, Tick … Boom!
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye (WINNER)

Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Troy Kotsur – CODA (WINNER)

Jamie Dornan – Belfast
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Jared Leto – House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story (WINNER)

Caitríona Balfe – Belfast
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rita Moreno – West Side Story

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jude Hill – Belfast (WINNER)

Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA
Woody Norman – C’mon, C’mon
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Belfast (WINNER)

Don’t Look Up
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast (WINNER)
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Adam McKay, David Sirota – Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin – Being the Ricardos

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder – CODA
Tony Kushner – West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – Dune

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog (WINNER)

Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser – Dune
Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story
Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune (WINNER)

Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – Belfast
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – Nightmare Alley
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – West Side Story

BEST EDITING
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story (WINNER)

Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast
Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker – Dune

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jenny Beavan – Cruella (WINNER)
Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell – West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – Dune
Janty Yates – House of Gucci

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (WINNER)
Cruella

Dune
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune (WINNER)

The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST COMEDY
Licorice Pizza (WINNER)
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar

Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (WINNER)
Encanto

Flee
Luca
Raya and the Last Dragon

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Drive My Car (WINNER)

A Hero
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World

BEST SONG
“No Time to Die” – No Time to Die (WINNER)

“Be Alive” – King Richard
“Dos Oruguitas” – Encanto
“Guns Go Bang” – The Harder They Fall
“Just Look Up” – Don’t Look Up

BEST SCORE
Hans Zimmer – Dune (WINNER)

Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley

 

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Evil (Paramount+)
For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Pose (FX)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Succession (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (Netflix) (WINNER)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Mike Colter – Evil (Paramount+)
Brian Cox – Succession (HBO)
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets (Showtime) (WINNER)
Uzo Aduba – In Treatment (HBO)
Chiara Aurelia – Cruel Summer (Freeform)
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Katja Herbers – Evil (Paramount+)
MJ Rodriguez – Pose (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Kieran Culkin – Succession (HBO)
Nicholas Braun – Succession (HBO)
Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO)
Mandy Patinkin – The Good Fight (Paramount+)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO) (WINNER)
Andrea Martin – Evil (Paramount+)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Christine Lahti – Evil (Paramount+)
J. Smith-Cameron – Succession (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
The Great (Hulu)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Insecure (HBO)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
The Other Two (HBO Max)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Iain Armitage – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Nicholas Hoult – The Great (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) (WINNER)
Elle Fanning – The Great (Hulu)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Sandra Oh – The Chair (Netflix)
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education (Netflix)
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Ray Romano – Made for Love (HBO Max)
Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) (WINNER)
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (HBO Max)
Kristin Chenoweth – Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Molly Shannon – The Other Two (HBO Max)
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Josie Totah – Saved By the Bell (Peacock)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
Mare of Easttown (HBO) (WINNER)
Dopesick (Hulu)
Dr. Death (Peacock)
It’s a Sin (HBO Max)
Maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
WandaVision (Disney+)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Oslo (HBO) (WINNER)
Come From Away (Apple TV+)
List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (Amazon Prime Video)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Michael Keaton – Dopesick (Hulu) (WINNER)
Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin (HBO Max)
Paul Bettany – WandaVision (Disney+)
William Jackson Harper – Love Life (HBO Max)
Joshua Jackson – Dr. Death (Peacock)
Hamish Linklater – Midnight Mass (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO) (WINNER)
Danielle Brooks – Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision (Disney+)
Margaret Qualley – Maid (Netflix)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus (HBO) (WINNER)
Zach Gilford – Midnight Mass (Netflix)
William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Christian Slater – Dr. Death (Peacock)
Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) (WINNER)
Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick (Hulu)
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision (Disney+)
Melissa McCarthy – Nine Perfect Strangers (Hulu)
Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown (HBO)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
Squid Game (Netflix) (WINNER)
Acapulco (Apple TV+)
Call My Agent! (Netflix)
Lupin (Netflix)
Money Heist (Netflix)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
What If…? (Disney+) (WINNER)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
The Great North (Fox)
Q-Force (Netflix)

BEST TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
Desus & Mero (Showtime)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen (Bravo)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix) (WINNER)
Good Timing With Jo Firestone (Peacock)
James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999 (Vimeo)
Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy (Peacock)
Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American (Netflix)
Trixie Mattel: One Night Only (YouTube)