Cannes Film Fest 2011: Winners in All Categories

”The Tree of Life,” Terrence Malick’s haunting and surreal meditation on childhood and the cosmos, won the Palme d’Or from the jury of the 64th Cannes Film Festival.  The film was lauded by the vast majority of critics.

Our rave review: www.emanuellevy.com/review/tree-of-life-the/

The Grand Prix was awarded to two films from much-laureled Cannes veterans: Turkish helmer Nuri Bilge Ceylan’s ”Once Upon a Time in Anatolia” and Belgian brothers Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne’s ”The Kid With a Bike.”

The Dardennes have already won the Palme d’Or twice, for 1999’s ”Rosetta” and 2005’s ”The Child.” Ceylan received the Grand Prix for ”Distant” (2002) and the director prize for ”Three Monkeys” (2008).

Danish helmer Nicolas Winding Refn took the director laurels for his Los Angeles-set action-thriller, ”Drive.” In his acceptance speech, he called star Ryan Gosling ”my favorite alter ego.”

Kirsten Dunst received the actress award for her performance in Lars von Trier’s ”Melancholia,” while French star Jean Dujardin drew the actor nod for Michel Hazanavicius’ ”The Artist.”

The jury prize went to Gallic helmer Maiwenn’s ”Polisse,” while Israeli writer-director Joseph Cedar took the screenplay honors for ”Footnote.”

Palme d’Or: ”The Tree of Life” (Terrence Malick, U.S.)

Grand Prix (tie): ”Once Upon a Time in Anatolia” (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey) and ”The Kid With a Bike” (Jean-Luc and Pierre Dardenne, France)

Director: Nicolas Winding Refn (”Drive,” U.S.)

Jury prize: ”Polisse” (Maiwenn, France)

Actor: Jean Dujardin (”The Artist,” France)

Actress: Kirsten Dunst (”Melancholia,” Denmark-Sweden-France-Germany)

Screenplay: Joseph Cedar (”Footnote,” Israel)

Camera d’Or: ”Las acacias” (Pablo Giorgelli, Argentina-Spain)

Palme d’Or, short films: ”Cross” (Maryna Vroda)

UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY AWARDS

Main prize (tie): Arirang”
(Kim Ki-duk, South Korea)
and “Stopped on Track” (Andreas Dresen, Germany)

Special jury prize: “Elena”
(Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia)

Directing prize:
Mohammad Rasoulof (“Goodbye,” Iran)

OTHER MAIN JURY AWARDS

Camera d’Or: “Las
acacias” (Pablo Giorgelli, Argentina-Spain)

Critics’ Week Grand Prix: “Take
Shelter” (Jeff Nichols, U.S.)

SHORT FILMS JURY PRIZES

Palme d’Or:
“Cross” (Maryna Vroda)

Jury prize:
“Swimsuit 46” (Wannes Destoop)

FIPRESCI AWARDS

Competition: “Le Havre” (Aki
Kaurismaki, Finland-France)

Un Certain Regard:
“The Minister” (Pierre Schoeller, France)

Directors’ Fortnight: “Take
Shelter” (Jeff Nichols, U.S.)

CINEFONDATION

First Prize:
“Der Brief” (Doroteya Droumeva)

Second Prize:
“Drari” (Kamal Lazraq)

Third Prize:
“Fly by Night” (Son Tae-gyum)

ECUMENICAL PRIZE:
“This Must Be the Place” (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy-France-Ireland)

PRIX VULCAIN TECHNICAL AWARDS

Winner: Jose Luis
Alcaine (“The Skin I Live In,” Spain)

Special mention:
Joe Bini and Paul Davies (“We Need to Talk About Kevin,” U.K.-U.S.)