Cannes Film Fest 1966: Year 20–Germi’s Signore & Signori and Lelouch’s A Man and A Woman Share Top Award; Vanessa Redgrave, Best Actress (Morgan)

My Life as Film Festival Juror,

1987-Present

Representing the contingency of U.S. critics, I am serving on the jury of the 75th milestone edition of the Cannes Film Fest, May 17-28.

This would be my fifth service on the jury (Fipresci) of this prestigious venue; previously, I had also served on the jury of its 40th, 50th, 60th, and 70th anniversaries.

Cannes Film Fest 1966

The twentieth Cannes Film Fest was held from May 5-20, 1966.

To honor the festival’s 20th anniversary, a special prize was given.

The Grand Prix du Festival went to the Signore & Signori by Pietro Germi and Claude Lelouch’s A Man and A Woman.

The festival opened with Modesty Blaise, directed by Joseph Losey.

It closed with Faraon, directed by Jerzy Kawalerowicz.

Jury Members

Italian actress Sophia Loren became the second female to preside over the jury, after Olivia de Havilland.

  • Sophia Loren (Italy) (president)
  • Marcel Achard (France)
  • Vinicius de Morae (Brazil)
  • Tetsuro Furukaki (Japan) (author)
  • Maurice Genevoix (France)
  • Jean Giono (France)
  • Maurice Lehmann (France)
  • Richard Lester (UK)
  • Denis Marion (Belgium)
  • André Maurois (France)
  • Marcel Pagnol (France)
  • Yuli Raizman (Soviet Union)
  • Armand Salacrou (France)
  • Peter Ustinov (UK)
  • Short Film Jury
  • Charles Duvanel (Switzerland) (short films)
  • Charles Ford (France) (author) (short films)
  • Marcel Ichac (France) (short films)
  • Jean Vivie (France) (CST official) (short films)
  • Bo Widerberg (Sweden) (short films)

Feature film competition

While the US presence was weak (only one film, Frankenheimer’s film noir, Seconds), the British Cinema had its strongest representation ever, with no less than 4 films in the main competition.

  • Alfie by Lewis Gilbert
  • L’armata Brancaleone by Mario Monicelli
  • Barev, yes em by Frunze Dovlatyan
  • Campanadas a medianoche by Orson Welles
  • Con el viento Solano by Mario Camus
  • Doctor Zhivago by David Lean
  • Dýmky by Vojtěch Jasný
  • Es by Ulrich Schamoni
  • Faraon by Jerzy Kawalerowicz
  • Un homme et une femme (A Man and a Woman) by Claude Lelouch
  • A Hora e a Vez de Augusto Matraga by Roberto Santos
  • Der junge Törless by Volker Schlöndorff
  • Lenin v Polshe by Sergei Yutkevich
  • Mademoiselle by Tony Richardson
  • Modesty Blaise by Joseph Losey
  • Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment by Karel Reisz
  • Ön by Alf Sjöberg
  • Popioly by Andrzej Wajda
  • Răscoala by Mircea Mureșan
  • La Religieuse by Jacque Rivette
  • Seconds by John Frankenheimer (US)
  • Signore & Signori by Pietro Germi
  • Sult by Henning Carlsen
  • Szegénylegények by Miklós Jancsó
  • Uccellacci e uccellini by Pier Paolo Pasolini

Awards

  • Grand Prix du Festival International du Film: Tie
    • Signore & Signori by Pietro Germi
    • Un homme et une femme by Claude Lelouch
  • Jury Special Prize: Alfie by Lewis Gilbert
  • Best Actor: Per Oscarsson for Sult
  • Best Actress: Vanessa Redgrave for Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment
  • Best Director: Sergei Yutkevich for Lenin v Polshe
  • Special Mention: Totò, for his acting performance
  • Technical Grand Prize:
    • Campanadas a medianoche by Orson Welles
    • Skaterdater by Noel Black
  • Best First Work: Răscoala by Mircea Mureșan
  • 20th Anniversary Prize: Campanadas a medianoche by Orson Welles
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Skaterdater by Noel Black
  • FIPRESCI Prize: Der junge Törless by Volker Schlöndorff
  • OCIC Award: Un homme et une femme by Claude Lelouch