Cannes Film Fest 1955: Year 8–First American Movie, Marty, Win Top Award; Largest Hollywood Representation to Date; Ties in Most Awards

The eighth Cannes Film Festival was held again in the spring, but it pushed from late March to April 26-May 10, 1955.

 

The Golden Palm (Palme d’Or) went to the American independent film, Marty, by Delbert Mann.

 

 

Highlights: Rififi, Carmen Jones

The festival opened with the seminal crime thriller Rififi by Jules Dassin.

It closed with the all-black musical, Carmen Jones, by Otto Preminger, starring Dorothy Dandridge, who would become the first black woman to be nominated for the Best Actress Oscar.

Jury Members:

For the first time, the jury composition was more diverse, including actors from Italy (Isa Miranda), directors like European-born Hollywood-based Anatole Litvak (Anastasia), and Soviet representatives such as Sergei Yutkevich.

Even so, half of the jury was still composed of French figures.

Marcel Pagnol (France) (president); writer and director

Marcel Achard (France)
Juan Antonio Bardem (Spain)
A. Dignimont (France)
Jacques-Pierre Frogerais (France)
Leopold Lindtberg (Switzerland)
Anatole Litvak (USA)
Isa Miranda (Italy)
Leonard Mosley (UK)
Jean Nery (France)
Sergei Yutkevich (Soviet Union)
Jacques Doniol-Valcroze (France) (short films)
Herman van der Horst (Netherlands) (short films)
Marcel Ichac (France) (short films)
Karl Korn (West Germany) (short films)
Jean Perdrix (France) (short films)

Feature Films Competition

The competition lineup was the largest ever, consisting of no less than 34 movies.

For the first time, Hollywood films amounted to one fourth of the competition titles, some of which high profile titles, such as Kazan’s East of Eden, starring James Dean (who would die in a car accident five months later, Sep. 30).

Bad Day at Black Rock by John Sturges (US)

Biraj Bahu by Bimal Roy

Bolshaya Semya by Iosif Kheifits

Boot Polish by Prakash Arora

Carmen Jones by Otto Preminger (US)

Chikamatsu Monogatari by Kenji Mizoguchi

Continente perduto by Leonardo Bonzi, Mario Craveri, Enrico

Gras, Angelo Francesco Lavagnino and Giorgio Moser

The Country Girl by George Seaton (US)

Det brenner i natt! by Arne Skouen

Le Dossier noir by André Cayatte

Rififi (Du rififi chez les homes) by Jules Dassin

East of Eden by Elia Kazan (US)

The End of the Affair by Edward Dmytryk (UK); blacklisted in exile in Europe.

Un extraño en la escalera by Tulio Demicheli

Geroite na Shipka by Sergei Vasilyev

Giv’a 24 Eina Ona by Thorold Dickinson (set in Israel)

L’oro di Napoli by Vittorio De Sica

Hayat ou maut by Kamal El Sheikh

Jedda by Charles Chauvel

A Kid for Two Farthings by Carol Reed (UK)

Liliomfi by Károly Makk

Ludwig II: Glanz und Ende eines Königs by Helmut Käutner

Marcelino pan y vino by Ladislao Vajda

Marty by Delbert Mann (US)

Die Mücke by Walter Reisch

Onna no koyomi by Seiji Hisamatsu

Psohlavci by Martin Frič

Raíces by Benito Alazraki

Romeo i Dzhulyetta by Lev Arnshtam and Leonid Lavrovsky

Samba Fantástico by Jean Manzon and René Persin

Senhime by Keigo Kimura

Il segno di Venere by Dino Risi

Stella by Michael Cacoyannis, starring Melina Mercouri

Awards

Golden Palm: Marty by Delbert Mann

Jury Special Prize: Lost Continent by Leonardo Bonzi, Mario Craveri, Enrico Gras, Angelo Francesco Lavagnino and Giorgio Moser

Best Actor: Tie

Spencer Tracy for Bad Day at Black Rock (also nominated for the Best Actor Oscar; the Oscar winner was Borgnine for Marty).


Ensemble:

Sergei Lukyanov, Boris Andreyev, Aleksey Batalov, Sergei Kurilov, Vadim Medvedev, Boris Bityukov, Nikolai Gritsenko, Pavel Kadochnikov, Boris Kokovkin and Nikolai Sergeyev for Bolshaya Semya

Best Actress:

Ensemble: Yelena Dobronravova, Vera Kuznetsova, Klara Luchko, Yekaterina Savinova, Iya Arepina and Larisa Kronberg for Bolshaya Semya

Best Director: Tie

Jules Dassin for Rififi
Sergei Vasilyev for Geroite na Shipka

Special Mention:
Naaz for her child actress performance in Boot Polish

Pablito Calvo for child actor performance in Marcelino pan y vino
Short Film Palme d’Or: Blinkity Blank
Special Distinction – Short Film: Zolotaya antilopa by Lev Atamanov
Best Short Documentary: Isole di fuoco by Vittorio De Seta
Best Dramatic Film: East of Eden by Elia Kazan
Best Lyrical Film: Romeo i Dzhulyetta by Lev Arnshtam and Leonid Lavrovsky

FIPRESCI Prize (International Critics Prize)

Muerte de un ciclista by Juan Antonio Bardem

Roots by Benito Alazraki

OCIC Award: Marty by Delbert Mann
OCIC Award – Special Mention: Marcelino pan y vino by Ladislao Vajda