Critics Choice Awards 2020: Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Sweeps Top Kudo

CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

CANNES, FRANCE – MAY 22: Brad Pitt, Leonardo DiCaprio and Quentin Tarantino attend the “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” Press Conference during the 72nd annual Cannes Film Festival on May 22, 2019 in Cannes, France. (Photo by John Phillips/Getty Images)

 

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)

“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Parasite”
“Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTOR
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker” (WINNER)

Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
Robert De Niro – “The Irishman”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name”
Adam Sandler – “Uncut Gems”

BEST ACTRESS
Renée Zellweger – “Judy” (WINNER)

Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o – Us
Saoirse Ronan – “Little Women”
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)

Willem Dafoe – “The Lighthouse”
Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story” (WINNER)

Scarlett Johansson – “Jojo Rabbit”
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
Florence Pugh – “Little Women”
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
Zhao Shuzhen – “The Farewell”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit” (WINNER)

Julia Butters – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Noah Jupe – “Honey Boy”
Thomasin McKenzie – “Jojo Rabbit”
Shahadi Wright Joseph – “Us”
Archie Yates – “Jojo Rabbit”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“The Irishman” (WINNER)
“Bombshell”
“Knives Out”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

BEST DIRECTOR
Sam Mendes – “1917” (WINNER – TIE)
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite” (WINNER – TIE)

Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women”
Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)

Noah Baumbach – “Marriage Story”
Rian Johnson – “Knives Out”
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – “Parasite”
Lulu Wang – “The Farewell”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig – “Little Women” (WINNER)
Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony McCarten – “The Two Popes”
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – “Joker”
Taika Waititi – “Jojo Rabbit”
Steven Zaillian  – “The Irishman”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins – “1917” (WINNER)
Jarin Blaschke – “The Lighthouse”
Phedon Papamichael   – “Ford v Ferrari”
Rodrigo Prieto – “The Irishman”
Robert Richardson – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Lawrence Sher – “Joker”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (WINNER)

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – “Joker”
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales  – “1917”
Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – “Little Women”
Lee Ha Jun – “Parasite”
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – “The Irishman”
Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – “Downton Abbey”

BEST EDITING
Lee Smith – “1917” (WINNER)
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – “Uncut Gems”
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – “Ford v Ferrari”
Yang Jinmo  – “Parasite”
Fred Raskin – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Thelma Schoonmaker – “The Irishman”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter – “Dolemite Is My Name” (WINNER)
Julian Day – “Rocketman”
Jacqueline Durran – “Little Women”
Arianne Phillips – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – “The Irishman”
Anna Robbins – “Downton Abbey”

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
“Bombshell” (WINNER)
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avengers: Endgame” (WINNER)
“1917”
“Ad Astra”
“The Aeronauts”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Toy Story 4” (WINNER)

“Abominable”
“Frozen II”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Missing Link”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Avengers: Endgame” (WINNER)

“1917”
“Ford v Ferrari”
“John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum”
“Spider-Man: Far From Home”

BEST COMEDY
“Dolemite Is My Name” (WINNER)

“Booksmart”
“The Farewell”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
“Us” (WINNER)

“Ad Astra”
“Avengers: Endgame”
“Midsommar”

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter