All the Beauty and the Bloodshed: Laura Poitras’ Documentary Wins Venice Golden Lion, Cate Blanchett and Colin Farrell Take Acting Prizes

Poitras’ Documentary Wins Venice Golden Lion, Cate Blanchett and Colin Farrell Take Acting Prizes

‘Bones and All’ director Luca Guadagnino and star Taylor Russell also take top awards as Julianne Moore’s jury crowns Laura Poitras’s documentary the best of the fest.

Cate Blanchett attends the closing ceremony
Courtesy of Vittorio Zunino Celotto/Getty Images

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, American filmmaker Laura Poitras’s acclaimed documentary on photographer Nan Goldin, has emerged as the surprise winner of the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Fest.

Cate Blanchett, Colin Farrell, Luca Guadagnino and Martin McDonagh also taking top prizes from the jury headed by Oscar winner Julianne Moore.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS

COMPETITION

Golden Lion for Best Film: “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed,” Laura Poitras

Grand Jury Prize: “Saint Omer,” Alice Diop

Silver Lion for Best Director: “Bones and All,” Luca Guadagnino

Special Jury Prize: “No Bears,” Jafar Panahi

Best Screenplay: “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Martin McDonagh

Volpi Cup for Best Actress: “Tár,” Cate Blanchett

Volpi Cup for Best Actor: “The Banshees of Inisherin,” Colin Farrell

Marcello Mastroianni Award for Best Young Actor: “Bones and All,” Taylor Russel

HORIZONS

Best Film: “World War III,” Houman Seyyedi
Best Director: “Vera,” Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel
Special Jury Prize: “Bread and Salt,” Damian Kocur
Best Actress: “Vera,” Vera Gemma
Best Actor: “World War III,” Mohsen Tanabandeh
Best Screenplay: “Blanquita,” Fernando Guzzoni
Best Short Film: “Snow in September,” Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir

LION OF THE FUTURE
Luigi de Laurentiis Award for Best Debut Feature: “Saint Omer,” Alice Diop

HORIZONS EXTRA
Audience Award: “Nezouh,” Soudade Kaadan

VENICE CLASSICS
Best Documentary of Cinema: “Fragments of Paradise,” K.D. Davison
Best Restored Film: “Branded to Kill,” Seijun Suzuki

VENICE IMMERSIVE
Best Immersive Experience: “The Man Who Couldn’t Leave,” Chen Singing
Grand Jury Prize: “From the Main Square,” Pedro Harres
Special Jury Prize: “Eggscape,” German Heller

VENICE DAYS (announced earlier)
Cinema of the Future Award: “The Maiden,” Graham Foy
Director’s Award: “Wolf and Dog,” Cláudia Varejão
People’s Choice Award: “Blue Jean,” Georgia Oakley

CRITICS’ WEEK (announced earlier)
Grand Prize: “Eismayer,” David Wagner
Special Mention: “Anhell69,” Theo Montoya
Audience Award: “Margini,” Niccolò Falsetti
Verona Film Club Award: “Anhell69,” Theo Montoya
Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia Award for Best Technical Contribution: “Anhell69,” Theo Montoya
Best Short Film: “Puiet,” Lorenzo Fabbro and Bronte Stahl
Best Director (Short Film): “Albertine Where Are You?,” Maria Guidone
Best Technical Contribution (Short Film): “Reginetta,” Federico Russotto