Departed, The: Scorsese’s Film Sweeps Major Oscars

Feb 25, 2007–“The Departed,” Martin Scorsese’s gangster film, won Best Picture, Best Director, Adapted Screenplay, and Editing, grabbing the largest (four) number of Oscars tonight.

And the Winners Are:

PICTURE

WINNER: “The Departed” Graham King, producer; A Warner Bros. Pictures Production production (Warner Bros.)

“Babel” Alejandro Gonzlez Irritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, producers; An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

“Letters from Iwo Jima” Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, producers; A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.)

“Little Miss Sunshine” David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, producers; A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production (Fox Searchlight)
“The Queen” Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, producers; A Granada Production (Miramax, Path and Granada)

DIRECTOR

WINNER: Martin Scorsese, “The Departed”

Clint Eastwood, “Letters from Iwo Jima”
Stephen Frears, “The Queen”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Babel”
Paul Greengrass, “United 93”

ACTOR

WINNER: Forest Whitaker, “The Last King of Scotland”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Blood Diamond”
Ryan Gosling, “Half Nelson”
Peter O’Toole, “Venus”
Will Smith, “The Pursuit of Happyness”

ACTRESS

WINNER: Helen Mirren, “The Queen”

Penlope Cruz, “Volver”
Judi Dench, “Notes on a Scandal”
Meryl Streep, “The Devil Wears Prada”
Kate Winslet, “Little Children”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Alan Arkin, “Little Miss Sunshine”

Jackie Earle Haley, “Little Children”
Djimon Hounsou, “Blood Diamond”
Eddie Murphy, “Dreamgirls”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Departed”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Jennifer Hudson, “Dreamgirls”

Adriana Barraza, “Babel”
Cate Blanchett, “Notes on a Scandal”
Abigail Breslin, “Little Miss Sunshine”
Rinko Kikuchi, “Babel”

ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: “I Need to Wake Up” from “An Inconvenient Truth,” music and lyric by Melissa Etheridge (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)

“Listen” from “Dreamgirls,” music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler; lyric by Anne Preven (DreamWorks and Paramount)
“Love You I Do” from “Dreamgirls,” music by Henry Krieger; lyric by Siedah Garrett (DreamWorks and Paramount)
“Our Town” from “Cars,” music and lyric by Randy Newman (Buena Vista)
“Patience” from “Dreamgirls,” music by Henry Krieger; lyric by Willie Reale (DreamWorks and Paramount)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: “Little Miss Sunshine” Written by Michael Arndt (Fox Searchlight)

“Babel” Written by Guillermo Arriaga (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
“Letters from Iwo Jima” Screenplay by Iris Yamashita; story by Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis (Warner Bros.)
“Pans Labyrinth” Written by Guillermo del Toro (Picturehouse)
“The Queen” Written by Peter Morgan (Miramax, Path and Granada)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: “The Departed” Screenplay by William Monahan (Warner)

“Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer; story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, Todd Phillips (20th Century Fox)
“Children of Men” Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarn, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby (Universal)
“Little Children”Screenplay by Todd Field, Tom Perrotta (New Line)
“Notes on a Scandal”Screenplay by Patrick Marber (Fox Searchlight)

ANIMATED FEATURE

“Cars” John Lasseter, Joe Ranft (Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation Studio; Buena Vista Pictures Distribution)
WINNER: “Happy Feet” George Miller (Kingdom Pictures, LLC; Warner Bros. Pictures/Village Roadshow Pictures)
“Monster House” Gil Kenan (Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing)

COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: “Marie Antoinette” Milena Canonero (Sony Pictures Releasing)

“Curse of the Golden Flower” Yee Chung Man (Sony Pictures Classics)
“The Devil Wears Prada” Patricia Field (20th Century Fox)
“Dreamgirls” Sharen Davis (DreamWorks and Paramount)
“The Queen” Consolata Boyle (Miramax, Path and Granada)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Black Dahlia” (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
“Children of Men” (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Illusionist” (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
WINNER: “Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
“The Prestige” (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest” John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall (Buena Vista)

“Poseidon” Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and John Frazier (Warner Bros.)
“Superman Returns” Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum (Warner Bros.)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: “The Lives of Others” Wiedemann & Berg Filmproduktion; Sony Pictures Classics (Germany)

“After the Wedding” Zentropa Entertainments; IFC (Denmark)
“Days of Glory” Tessalit Productions; The Weinstein Co. (Algeria)
“Pan’s Labyrinth” Estudios Picasso/Tequila Gang/Esperanto; Picturehouse (Mexico)
“Water” Tlfilm Canada/Noble Nomad Pictures Ltd.; Fox Searchlight (Canada)

ART DIRECTION

“Dreamgirls” John Myhre, art direction; Nancy Haigh, set decoration (DreamWorks and Paramount)
“The Good Shepherd” Jeannine Oppewall, art direction; Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins, set decoration (Universal)
WINNER: “Pan’s Labyrinth” Eugenio Caballero, art direction; Pilar Revuelta, set decoration (Picturehouse)
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest” Rick Heinrichs, art direction; Cheryl A. Carasik, set decoration (Buena Vista)
“The Prestige” Nathan Crowley, art direction; Julie Ochipinti, set decoration (Buena Vista)

MAKEUP

“Apocalypto” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano (Buena Vista)
“Click” Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso (Sony Pictures Releasing)
WINNER: “Pan’s Labyrinth” David Marti and Montse Ribe (Picturehouse)

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
WINNER: “The Danish Poet” Torill Kove; A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production(National Film Board of Canada)
“Lifted” Gary Rydstrom; A Pixar Animation Studios Production (Buena Vista)
“The Little Matchgirl” Roger Allers and Don Hahn; A Walt Disney Pictures Production (Buena Vista)
“Maestro” Geza M. Toth; A Kedd Production (Szimplafilm)
“No Time for Nuts” Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier; A Blue Sky Studios Production(20th Century Fox)

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

“Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)” Javier Fesser and Luis Manso; A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
“ramos Pocos (One Too Many)” Borja Cobeaga; An Altube Filmeak Production (Kimuak)
“Helmer & Son” Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson; A Nordisk Film Production
“The Saviour” Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn; An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
WINNER: “West Bank Story” Ari Sandel; An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production

SOUND EDITING

“Apocalypto” Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar (Buena Vista)
“Blood Diamond” Lon Bender (Warner Bros.)
“Flags of Our Fathers” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman (DreamWorks/Warner Bros., distributed by Paramount)
WINNER: “Letters from Iwo Jima” Alan Robert Murray (Warner Bros.)
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest” Christopher Boyes and George Watters II (Buena Vista)

SOUND MIXING

“Apocalypto” Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara (Buena Vista)
“Blood Diamond” Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock (Warner Bros.)
WINNER: “Dreamgirls” Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton (DreamWorks and Paramount)
“Flags of Our Fathers” John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., distributed by Paramount)
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest” Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff (Buena Vista)

ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: “Babel” Gustavo Santaolalla (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
“The Good German” Thomas Newman (Warner Bros.)
“Notes on a Scandal” Philip Glass (Fox Searchlight)
“Pan’s Labyrinth” Javier Navarrete (Picturehouse)
“The Queen” Alexandre Desplat (Miramax, Path and Granada)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

WINNER: “The Blood of Yingzhou District” Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon; A Thomas Lennon Films Production
“Recycled Life” Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad; An Iwerks/Glad Production
“Rehearsing a Dream” Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon; A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
“Two Hands” Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr; A Crazy Boat Pictures Production

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Deliver Us from Evil” Amy Berg and Frank Donnerl; A Disarming Films Production (Lionsgate)
WINNER: “An Inconvenient Truth” Davis Guggenheim; A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
“Iraq in Fragments” James Longley and John Sinno; A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production (Typecast Releasing)
“Jesus Camp” Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady; A Loki Films Production (Magnolia Pictures)
“My Country, My Country” Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer; A Praxis Films Production (Zeitgeist Films)

FILM EDITING

“Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
“Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.) Steven Rosenblum
“Children of Men” (Universal) Alex Rodrguez and Alfonso Cuarn
WINNER: “The Departed” (Warner Bros.) Thelma Schoonmaker
“United 93” (Universal and StudioCanal) Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson