Cannes Film Fest 1966: Year 19–Germi’s Signore & Signori and Lelouch’s A Man and A Woman Share Top Award

The 19th Cannes Film Fest was held from May 5-20, 1966.

To honor the festival’s 20th anniversary, a special prize was given.

The Grand Prix du Festival went to the Signore & Signori by Pietro Germi and Claude Lelouch’s A Man and A Woman.

The festival opened with Modesty Blaise, directed by Joseph Losey.

It closed with Faraon, directed by Jerzy Kawalerowicz.

Jury Members

  • Sophia Loren (Italy) (president)
  • Marcel Achard (France)
  • Vinicius de Morae (Brazil)
  • Tetsuro Furukaki (Japan) (author)
  • Maurice Genevoix (France)
  • Jean Giono (France)
  • Maurice Lehmann (France)
  • Richard Lester (UK)
  • Denis Marion (Belgium)
  • André Maurois (France)
  • Marcel Pagnol (France)
  • Yuli Raizman (Soviet Union)
  • Armand Salacrou (France)
  • Peter Ustinov (UK)
  • Charles Duvanel (Switzerland) (short films)
  • Charles Ford (France) (author) (short films)
  • Marcel Ichac (France) (short films)
  • Jean Vivie (France) (CST official) (short films)
  • Bo Widerberg (Sweden) (short films)

Feature film competition

  • Alfie by Lewis Gilbert
  • L’armata Brancaleone by Mario Monicelli
  • Barev, yes em by Frunze Dovlatyan
  • Campanadas a medianoche by Orson Welles
  • Con el viento Solano by Mario Camus
  • Doctor Zhivago by David Lean
  • Dýmky by Vojtěch Jasný
  • Es by Ulrich Schamoni
  • Faraon by Jerzy Kawalerowicz
  • Un homme et une femme by Claude Lelouch
  • A Hora e a Vez de Augusto Matraga by Roberto Santos
  • Der junge Törless by Volker Schlöndorff
  • Lenin v Polshe by Sergei Yutkevich
  • Mademoiselle by Tony Richardson
  • Modesty Blaise by Joseph Losey
  • Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment by Karel Reisz
  • Ön by Alf Sjöberg
  • Popioly by Andrzej Wajda
  • Răscoala by Mircea Mureșan
  • La Religieuse by Jacques Rivette
  • Seconds by John Frankenheimer (US)
  • Signore & Signori by Pietro Germi
  • Sult by Henning Carlsen
  • Szegénylegények by Miklós Jancsó
  • Uccellacci e uccellini by Pier Paolo Pasolini

Awards

  • Grand Prix du Festival International du Film:
    • Signore & Signori by Pietro Germi
    • Un homme et une femme by Claude Lelouch
  • Jury Special Prize: Alfie by Lewis Gilbert
  • Best Actor: Per Oscarsson for Sult
  • Best Actress: Vanessa Redgrave for Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment
  • Best Director: Sergei Yutkevich for Lenin v Polshe
  • Special Mention: Totò, for his acting performance
  • Technical Grand Prize:
    • Campanadas a medianoche by Orson Welles
    • Skaterdater by Noel Black
  • Best First Work: Răscoala by Mircea Mureșan
  • 20th Anniversary Prize: Campanadas a medianoche by Orson Welles
  • Short Film Palme d’Or: Skaterdater by Noel Black
  • FIPRESCI Prize: Der junge Törless by Volker Schlöndorff
  • OCIC Award: Un homme et une femme by Claude Lelouch