Cannes Film Fest 1962: Year 15–Tie in Acting Awards–Taste of Honey and Long Day’s Journey

The 15th Cannes Film Fest was held May 7–23, 1962.

The Palme d’Or went to the O Pagador de Promessa by Anselmo Duarte.

The festival opened with Les Amants de Teruel, directed by Raymond Rouleau.

Jury Members

  • Tetsuro Furukaki (Japan) (author) (president)
  • Henry Deutschmeister (France) (vice president)
  • Sophie Desmarets (France)
  • Jean Dutourd (France)
  • Mel Ferrer (USA)
  • Romain Gary (France)
  • Jerzy Kawalerowicz (Poland)
  • Ernst Krüger (Germany)
  • Yuli Raizman (Soviet Union)
  • Mario Soldati (Italy)
  • François Truffaut (France)
  • Charles Ford (France) (author) (short films president)
  • Charles Duvanel (Switzerland) (short films)
  • Derek Prouse (UK) (short films)
  • Georges Rouquier (France) (short films)
  • Andréas Winding (France) (short films)

Feature film competition

  • Advise and Consent by Otto Preminger (US)
  • All Fall Down by John Frankenheimer (US)
  • Les Amants de Teruel by Raymond Rouleau
  • Âmes et rythmes by Abdelaziz Ramdani
  • El ángel exterminador by Luis Buñuel
  • Ba’al Hahalomot by Alina Gross and Yoram Gross (Israel)
  • Das Brot der frühen Jahre by Herbert Vesely
  • Cléo de 5 à 7 by Agnès Varda
  • Devi by Satyajit Ray
  • Divorzio all’italiana by Pietro Germi
  • Dom bez okien by Stanislaw Jedryka
  • Dvoje by Aleksandar Petrović
  • L’eclisse by Michelangelo Antonioni
  • Les Enfants du soleil by Jacques Séverac
  • Al Gharib al Saghir by Georges Nasser
  • Harry og kammertjeneren by Bent Christensen
  • Ilektra by Michael Cacoyannis
  • In the Steps of Buddha by Pragnasoma Hettiarachi
  • The Innocents by Jack Clayton
  • Julia, Du bist zauberhaft by Alfred Weidenmann
  • Kogda derevya byli bolshimi by Lev Kulidzhanov
  • Konga Yo by Yves Allégret
  • Kyupora no aru machi by Kirio Urayama
  • Liberté I by Yves Ciampi
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night by Sidney Lumet (US)
  • Mondo Cane by Gualtiero Jacopetti, Paolo Cavara and Franco Prosperi
  • Muž z prvního století by Oldřich Lipský
  • O Pagador de Promessas by Anselmo Duarte
  • Pleneno yato by Ducho Mundrov
  • Plácido by Luis García Berlanga
  • Procès de Jeanne d’Arc by Robert Bresson
  • S-a furat o bombă by Ion Popescu-Gopo
  • Setenta veces siete by Leopoldo Torre Nilsson
  • A Taste of Honey by Tony Richardson (UK)
  • Yang Kwei Fei by Li Han Hsiang

Films out of competition

  • Boccaccio ’70 by Cesare Zavattini, Luchino Visconti, Mario Monicelli and Federico Fellini
  • Le Crime ne paie pas by Gérard Oury

Awards

  • Palme d’Or: O Pagador de Promessas by Anselmo Duarte
  • Jury Special Prize:
    • L’eclisse (Eclipse) by Michelangelo Antonioni
    • Procès de Jeanne d’Arc by Robert Bresson
  • Best Actor: Ensemble
    • Dean Stockwell, Jason Robards and Ralph Richardson for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
    • Murray Melvin for A Taste of Honey
  • Best Actress: Tie
    • Katharine Hepburn for Long Day’s Journey Into Night
    • Rita Tushingham for A Taste of Honey
  • Technical Grand Prize:
    • Les Amants de Teruel by Raymond Rouleau
    • Ilektra by Michael Cacoyannis
    • Yang Kwei Fei by Li Han Hsiang
  • Best Cinematic Transposition: Ilektra by Michael Cacoyannis
  • Best Comedy: Divorzio all’italiana by Pietro Germi
  • OCIC Award: Procès de Jeanne d’Arc by Robert Bresson